Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
calvin_42's Avatar
Posts: 286 | Thanked: 219 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ France
#141
HI there.

I would like to thank you cpscotti for this wonderful app. I use it every day for getting ussd queries and love it

Just reporting a small glitch (don't know if it has been already reported since there is no bugtracker) : The previous command selection is always selected when editing a command

Steps

- Add a new widget
- Edit the widget
- Select an other command selection that the default one, ie "Uptime"
- Click on "Edit Cmd"
- Click on "Save"

Result

The command is saved but the command selection is reset to "Uptime" instead of keeping the last one.

I can reproduce this bug everytime.

Cheers!
 
Posts: 278 | Thanked: 209 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#142
Hi all,

is there a way i can execute a pythin script from this widget?

normally what i do from terminal is type "/home/user/opt/script.py start". and it works.

But when i put that in the widget. says invalid command.
 
Posts: 123 | Thanked: 33 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Stockholm
#143
Try "python /home/user/opt/script.py start" or "python2.5 /home/user/opt/script.py start".
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#144
Originally Posted by calvin_42 View Post
HI there.

I would like to thank you cpscotti for this wonderful app. I use it every day for getting ussd queries and love it

Just reporting a small glitch (don't know if it has been already reported since there is no bugtracker) : The previous command selection is always selected when editing a command

Steps

- Add a new widget
- Edit the widget
- Select an other command selection that the default one, ie "Uptime"
- Click on "Edit Cmd"
- Click on "Save"

Result

The command is saved but the command selection is reset to "Uptime" instead of keeping the last one.

I can reproduce this bug everytime.

Cheers!
@cpscotti:

Code:
void EditCommand(......)
{
	........
	self->priv->c_titles[index] = s_title;
	self->priv->c_commands[index] = s_command;
//vvvv BUG try to fix bug when NULL selector when back from command edit
	g_free(self->priv->instanceTitle);
	g_free(self->priv->instanceCmd);
	self->priv->instanceTitle = g_strdup(s_title);
	self->priv->instanceCmd = g_strdup(s_command);
//^^^^ BUG try to fix bug when NULL selector when back from command edit
}
This seems to be working for me...

Bye.
 
Posts: 36 | Thanked: 42 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#145
Originally Posted by Palleman View Post
NBC: I don't know how awk actually does the technical task of reading the file from disk, but are you sure it is more efficient than calling cat? Might be, might not.
It's awk's job to read file even if it's able to read from stdin (standard input).

There's even an acronym in unix world for this kind of cat use, UUOC and a wikipedia section : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cat_%28...ess_use_of_cat

It's definitely more efficient : your shell just needs to fork one external program instead of two. Ok, with a one liner it's not a big win but it's a win

While waiting for you to dig into that, I give you that your code is prettier than mine.
I enjoy pretty code !
 
Posts: 118 | Thanked: 59 times | Joined on May 2007
#146
Originally Posted by liedekef View Post
But this might give troubles. I believe all the scripts you've on your desktop are activated once when you reboot your N900. This might result in some undesirable behaviour: your network gets disconnected ...
Shouldn't it be possible to process the output of uptime through awk and create a conditional script that runs when the widget is clicked, but not at startup?
 
Posts: 235 | Thanked: 8 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#147
knowing nothing about coding, could someone explain to me how to add stuff to this app please?
 
b666m's Avatar
Posts: 1,090 | Thanked: 476 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Ingolstadt, Germany
#148
just install it via app-manager then add the widget to any of your desktops.

when you go into desktop config mode again (where you can add shortcuts and widgets) you can click on a wrench-symbol on the widget to get into the settings.

there you can choose one of the pre-defined commands or add a command of your own.
 
Posts: 235 | Thanked: 8 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#149
ok cool thanks
 
Posts: 235 | Thanked: 8 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#150
is there a way to add memory and cpu usage to this thing?

ive currently got another app showing cpu and memory usabe but it would be good to have it all showing by this app?
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:34.