maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Games (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   [OS2008] Quake 1 now running! (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=10064)

hordeman 2007-11-07 19:42

Re: Quake 1 now running!
 
Hey Pipeline,

Do you know (or have a guess) as to whether this will work on 2008 OS? I'm actually really digging this port, and I don't want to miss it once I make the move to the new OS when it comes out.

Thanks!
H.

pipeline 2007-11-07 22:46

Re: Quake 1 now running!
 
I dont see why it wouldnt work... im not doing anything specific to hildon other than pixel doubling.

If somethings messed up i can rebuild it since i will definately be upgrading my n800 to 2008 and would want it to work there too.

hordeman 2007-11-08 00:08

Re: Quake 1 now running!
 
Awesome. thank you for the quick response! :)

Edit:
BTW, is /usr/lib/sdlquake/id1 the right place to put the pak files of the full version?
Also, to run it on commandline, I have to type /usr/lib/sdlquake/sdlquake. Is this right?

I have no /quake or /home/user/id1 folders (unless I have to create those manually.)

Thanks!
H.

pipeline 2007-11-08 01:47

Re: Quake 1 now running!
 
If you have the full version of quake (both paks) then i would think you would want to use one of the mmc versions and put the paks on your memory card in /quake/id1. (note this is actually something like /media/mmc2/quake/id1) And yes you would have to make those directories on the memory card yourself. Just make a quake directory, an id1 subdirectory, and drop the paks in the id1 directory. If your memory card is formatted in fat32 then case (capitalization) should not matter.

I guess you installed the ready2run version which put shareware pak in internal device memory. Putting another pak would waste too much precious internal memory. If you own a memory card then install the mmc2 if the card is internal or mmc1 version if its in external slot.

If users boot off of mmc card or have a new n810 then you have all kinds of space in internal memory so the paks can be put in the main ready2run directory at /usr/lib/sdlquake/id1.

To run it from the command line you should run :
sdlquakepxd <options...>
-or-
sdlquake <options...>

Finally i'll point out that all of the 800 installers have the identical sdlquake executable, they just launch it with different command line base directory. If you want to do that yourself modify the /usr/bin/sdlquakepxd and/or /usr/bin/sdlquake scripts to set your base directory.

pipeline 2007-11-15 02:11

Re: Quake 1 now running!
 
Just a note to confirm that quake runs better than ever on os2008.

pxl dbl ran fast before but it feels even zippier @ 400mhz.

The full mode feels a little faster but since q1 was meant to be played fast you'll still probably prefer pxd version.

Whenever you upgrade to 2008, just use the same sdlquake 1.3 installer (first post) as was used before (one of the N800 versions)

t3h 2008-01-10 13:09

Re: Quake 1 now running!
 
Can I make a request? Remove the registration check.

Code:

--- common.c.orig        2008-01-10 22:02:49.000000000 +0900
+++ common.c        2008-01-10 22:02:34.000000000 +0900
@@ -29,7 +29,7 @@
 static char    *safeargvs[NUM_SAFE_ARGVS] =
        {"-stdvid", "-nolan", "-nosound", "-nocdaudio", "-nojoy", "-nomouse", "-dibonly"};
 
-cvar_t  registered = {"registered","0"};
+cvar_t  registered = {"registered","1"};
 cvar_t  cmdline = {"cmdline","0", false, true};
 
 qboolean        com_modified;  // set true if using non-id files
@@ -55,27 +55,6 @@
 
 qboolean                standard_quake = true, rogue, hipnotic;
 
-// this graphic needs to be in the pak file to use registered features
-unsigned short pop[] =
-{
- 0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000
-,0x0000,0x0000,0x6600,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x6600,0x0000
-,0x0000,0x0066,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0067,0x0000
-,0x0000,0x6665,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0065,0x6600
-,0x0063,0x6561,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0061,0x6563
-,0x0064,0x6561,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0061,0x6564
-,0x0064,0x6564,0x0000,0x6469,0x6969,0x6400,0x0064,0x6564
-,0x0063,0x6568,0x6200,0x0064,0x6864,0x0000,0x6268,0x6563
-,0x0000,0x6567,0x6963,0x0064,0x6764,0x0063,0x6967,0x6500
-,0x0000,0x6266,0x6769,0x6a68,0x6768,0x6a69,0x6766,0x6200
-,0x0000,0x0062,0x6566,0x6666,0x6666,0x6666,0x6562,0x0000
-,0x0000,0x0000,0x0062,0x6364,0x6664,0x6362,0x0000,0x0000
-,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0062,0x6662,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000
-,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0061,0x6661,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000
-,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x6500,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000
-,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000,0x6400,0x0000,0x0000,0x0000
-};
-
 /*
 
 
@@ -1017,32 +996,7 @@
 ================
 */
 void COM_CheckRegistered (void)
-{
-        int            h;
-        unsigned short  check[128];
-        int                    i;
-
-        COM_OpenFile("gfx/pop.lmp", &h);
-        static_registered = 0;
-
-        if (h == -1)
-        {
-#if WINDED
-        Sys_Error ("This dedicated server requires a full registered copy of Quake");
-#endif
-                Con_Printf ("Playing shareware version.\n");
-                if (com_modified)
-                        Sys_Error ("You must have the registered version to use modified games");
-                return;
-        }
-
-        Sys_FileRead (h, check, sizeof(check));
-        COM_CloseFile (h);
-       
-        for (i=0 ; i<128 ; i++)
-                if (pop[i] != (unsigned short)BigShort (check[i]))
-                        Sys_Error ("Corrupted data file.");
-       
+{       
        Cvar_Set ("cmdline", com_cmdline);
        Cvar_Set ("registered", "1");
        static_registered = 1;

The source IS gpl'd, so we can do what we like with it in this regard.

This will enable mods for the shareware version.

t3h 2008-01-11 11:16

Re: Quake 1 now running!
 
As for the controls - I'm working on a QuakeC mod to do things in a slightly more practical way. Also, you might want to not set some of the things that you set in autoexec.cfg (e.g. mouse sensitivity, gamma) because they could override what the user may want...

munky261 2008-01-11 14:49

Re: Quake 1 now running!
 
how can i map some of the functions to the keyboard on the N810? also , can anyone give me amlink to or send me the pak file , i have the disc but its too scratched up to even access anymore

Slixor 2008-01-11 20:10

Re: Quake 1 now running!
 
it was working fine on my n800 with os2008, THEN

i turned it off, restarted

now when i try to start game via icon nothing happend, so i went into xterm, and i get this:

"/home/user # sdlquake
Added packfile /media/mmc1/quake/id1/pak0.pak (339 files)
FindFile: can't find gfx/pop.lmp
Playing shareware version.
Console initialized
Segmention fault"

and game doesnt start :S plz help, it was so ausome the short time i played it for

pipeline 2008-01-12 00:39

Re: Quake 1 now running!
 
t3h : i'll look into it to verify thats true and if so i could remove the check. I'd be curious if the sharepak pak0 is bit-for-bit identical to retail pak0. If for some reason the shareware pak resources/structure doesnt play well with mods then i cant really distribute retail pak0.

munky/t3h : currently i think you have to modify the autoexec.cfg file to make changes to bindings that last longer than the current game load. I am open to alternatives to config files for advanced users (modders) or 810 key remappers as long as i can keep versions that just work fairly well on a fresh install (no configuring needed).

Slixor : not sure about that... but did you mean to load sdlquake instead of sdlquakepxd? Both should work but maybe your successful runs were with the faster pxd version. Also did you mess the contents of quake folder? Redownload the program (deb) and/or shareware data pak to see if something just got messed up.


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:02.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8