maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Applications (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900 (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=45453)

assetburned 2010-04-06 01:02

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
hmm just an idea... but i guess it would be a little security risk if all users would be allowed to use apt-get... so that should be only done in a veeeeery limited time window.

legendsohai 2010-04-06 01:39

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
hi all, this is what i got in terminal running.

Code:

Nokia-N900-02-8:/home/opt/healthcheck# python healthcheck.py
** Start Imports **
** Importing qtcore & gui **
** Importing ui.touchstub - accuracy tool **
** Importing sys **
** Importing os **
** Importing subprocess **
** Importing dbus.glib **
** Importing Start location**
** Importing Cellinfo **
** Importing Hildon **
** Importing Threading **
** Importing Time **
** Importing GTK **
** Initialize Threads **
** Importing Gobject **
** Finish Imports **
** Seting global variables **
 ** Starting Main **
 ** app = QtGui App** - Running app = QtGui.QApplication(sys.argv) **
healthcheck.py:1276: GtkWarning: gtk_widget_set_sensitive: assertion `GTK_IS_WIDGET (widget)' failed
  app = QtGui.QApplication(sys.argv)
Launching a SCIM daemon with Socket FrontEnd...
Loading simple Config module ...
Creating backend ...
Loading socket FrontEnd module ...
Starting SCIM as daemon ...
GTK Panel of SCIM 1.4.7

healthcheck.py:1276: GtkWarning: Can't set a parent on a toplevel widget

  app = QtGui.QApplication(sys.argv)
 ** Setting Main Window**
** Setting tool window #1**
** Starting Hellowindow Class **
** Set basic color on rectangle **
** Setting window details and loading form**
** Completed Hellowindow Class load **
** Setting tool window #2**
** Setting Video window**
** Starting Hellowindow Class **
** Set basic color on rectangle **
** Setting window details and loading form**
 ** Declare the UI**
 ** Draw everything and start the main function**
** start SetupUi**
** Run retranslateUi **
 ** Running Update ALL**
 ** Running tab1 update**
 ** Getting rootfs space commands**
 ** Getting rootfs % used **
 ** Getting rootfs free MB **
 ** Getting myDocs % Used **
 ** Getting myDocs MB Free **
 ** Getting App Space **
 ** Getting App MB Free **
 ** Getting MMC Space **
 ** Getting MMC MB Free **
 ** Getting CPU Frequency **
 ** Getting CPU Temperature **
 ** Getting Backlight Info **
 ** Getting Backlight Info MAX **
 ** Getting Kernel Info **
 ** Getting accel co-ords**
 ** Getting orientation**
 ** Getting CPU Info **
 ** Getting board info**
 ** Getting board info revision **
 ** Getting system locale**
 ** Getting boot count**
 ** Getting FM Transmitter power level **
 ** Getting Boot Reason**
 ** Getting Cam Shutter State**
 ** Getting Keyboard Slider State**
 ** Getting proximity sensor state**
 ** Getting headphone state**
 ** Getting battery mAh info**
 ** Getting battery mAh info2**
 ** Getting firmware version **
 ** Finished Maemo Version**
 ** Getting system uptime**
 ** Getting battery charge**
 ** Finished tab 1 update**
 ** Starting tab 2 update**
** Updating GPS Info**
 ** Starting data fix**
 ** GPS On Changed function
 ** GPS Fix **
(1, 63, 1270171480.0, nan, 3.0356069840490818, 101.69814733788371, nan, 71.0, nan, 171.18000000000001, nan, 0.46800000000000003, nan, 0.0, nan)
 ** Looping GPS Fix **
lat = 3.035607, long = 101.698147
(1, 63, 1270171480.0, nan, 3.0356069840490818, 101.69814733788371, nan, 71.0, nan, 171.18000000000001, nan, 0.46800000000000003, nan, 0.0, nan)
 ** Quitting data fix **
 ** Stopped GPS Fix **
 ** Looping GPS Fix **
lat = 3.035607, long = 101.698147
(1, 63, 1270171480.0, nan, 3.0356069840490818, 101.69814733788371, nan, 71.0, nan, 171.18000000000001, nan, 0.46800000000000003, nan, 0.0, nan)
 ** Stopped GPS Fix **
 ** Looping GPS Fix **
lat = 3.035607, long = 101.698147
(1, 63, 1270171480.0, nan, 3.0356069840490818, 101.69814733788371, nan, 71.0, nan, 171.18000000000001, nan, 0.46800000000000003, nan, 0.0, nan)
 ** Stopped GPS Fix **
 ** Looping GPS Fix **
lat = 3.035607, long = 101.698147
(1, 63, 1270171480.0, nan, 3.0356069840490818, 101.69814733788371, nan, 71.0, nan, 171.18000000000001, nan, 0.46800000000000003, nan, 0.0, nan)
 ** Stopped GPS Fix **
 ** Starting Cellular*
ERROR:dbus.proxies:Introspect error on :1.16:/com/nokia/phone/net: dbus.exceptions.DBusException: rpc.Error: object /com/nokia/phone/net doesn't have interface org.freedesktop.DBus.Introspectable
ERROR:dbus.proxies:Introspect error on :1.16:/com/nokia/phone/net: dbus.exceptions.DBusException: rpc.Error: object /com/nokia/phone/net doesn't have interface org.freedesktop.DBus.Introspectable
 ** Finishing Cellular **
 ** Getting host name**
356938030830302*
 ** Getting IP INFO*
 ** Getting Wireless Info*
 ** Getting Wireless Info RSSI*
 ** Getting Wireless Info Noise*
 ** Getting MAC Address **
 ** Finished Tab 2 update **
 ** Getting applications list **
 ** Adding applications to listbox **
** Show tab1 (0) **
 ** Show everything**
 ** Waiting for quit signal - healthcheck loaded **
Segmentation fault

as you can see, it crashed in the end.

noobmonkey 2010-04-06 07:23

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by legendsohai (Post 597156)
hi all, this is what i got in terminal running.

Code:

Nokia-N900-02-8:/home/opt/healthcheck# python healthcheck.py
** Start Imports **
** Importing qtcore & gui **
** Importing ui.touchstub - accuracy tool **
** Importing sys **
** Importing os **
** Importing subprocess **
** Importing dbus.glib **
** Importing Start location**
** Importing Cellinfo **
** Importing Hildon **
** Importing Threading **
** Importing Time **
** Importing GTK **
** Initialize Threads **
** Importing Gobject **
** Finish Imports **
** Seting global variables **
 ** Starting Main **
 ** app = QtGui App** - Running app = QtGui.QApplication(sys.argv) **
healthcheck.py:1276: GtkWarning: gtk_widget_set_sensitive: assertion `GTK_IS_WIDGET (widget)' failed
  app = QtGui.QApplication(sys.argv)
Launching a SCIM daemon with Socket FrontEnd...
Loading simple Config module ...
Creating backend ...
Loading socket FrontEnd module ...
Starting SCIM as daemon ...
GTK Panel of SCIM 1.4.7

healthcheck.py:1276: GtkWarning: Can't set a parent on a toplevel widget

  app = QtGui.QApplication(sys.argv)
 ** Setting Main Window**
** Setting tool window #1**
** Starting Hellowindow Class **
** Set basic color on rectangle **
** Setting window details and loading form**
** Completed Hellowindow Class load **
** Setting tool window #2**
** Setting Video window**
** Starting Hellowindow Class **
** Set basic color on rectangle **
** Setting window details and loading form**
 ** Declare the UI**
 ** Draw everything and start the main function**
** start SetupUi**
** Run retranslateUi **
 ** Running Update ALL**
 ** Running tab1 update**
 ** Getting rootfs space commands**
 ** Getting rootfs % used **
 ** Getting rootfs free MB **
 ** Getting myDocs % Used **
 ** Getting myDocs MB Free **
 ** Getting App Space **
 ** Getting App MB Free **
 ** Getting MMC Space **
 ** Getting MMC MB Free **
 ** Getting CPU Frequency **
 ** Getting CPU Temperature **
 ** Getting Backlight Info **
 ** Getting Backlight Info MAX **
 ** Getting Kernel Info **
 ** Getting accel co-ords**
 ** Getting orientation**
 ** Getting CPU Info **
 ** Getting board info**
 ** Getting board info revision **
 ** Getting system locale**
 ** Getting boot count**
 ** Getting FM Transmitter power level **
 ** Getting Boot Reason**
 ** Getting Cam Shutter State**
 ** Getting Keyboard Slider State**
 ** Getting proximity sensor state**
 ** Getting headphone state**
 ** Getting battery mAh info**
 ** Getting battery mAh info2**
 ** Getting firmware version **
 ** Finished Maemo Version**
 ** Getting system uptime**
 ** Getting battery charge**
 ** Finished tab 1 update**
 ** Starting tab 2 update**
** Updating GPS Info**
 ** Starting data fix**
 ** GPS On Changed function
 ** GPS Fix **
(1, 63, 1270171480.0, nan, 3.0356069840490818, 101.69814733788371, nan, 71.0, nan, 171.18000000000001, nan, 0.46800000000000003, nan, 0.0, nan)
 ** Looping GPS Fix **
lat = 3.035607, long = 101.698147
(1, 63, 1270171480.0, nan, 3.0356069840490818, 101.69814733788371, nan, 71.0, nan, 171.18000000000001, nan, 0.46800000000000003, nan, 0.0, nan)
 ** Quitting data fix **
 ** Stopped GPS Fix **
 ** Looping GPS Fix **
lat = 3.035607, long = 101.698147
(1, 63, 1270171480.0, nan, 3.0356069840490818, 101.69814733788371, nan, 71.0, nan, 171.18000000000001, nan, 0.46800000000000003, nan, 0.0, nan)
 ** Stopped GPS Fix **
 ** Looping GPS Fix **
lat = 3.035607, long = 101.698147
(1, 63, 1270171480.0, nan, 3.0356069840490818, 101.69814733788371, nan, 71.0, nan, 171.18000000000001, nan, 0.46800000000000003, nan, 0.0, nan)
 ** Stopped GPS Fix **
 ** Looping GPS Fix **
lat = 3.035607, long = 101.698147
(1, 63, 1270171480.0, nan, 3.0356069840490818, 101.69814733788371, nan, 71.0, nan, 171.18000000000001, nan, 0.46800000000000003, nan, 0.0, nan)
 ** Stopped GPS Fix **
 ** Starting Cellular*
ERROR:dbus.proxies:Introspect error on :1.16:/com/nokia/phone/net: dbus.exceptions.DBusException: rpc.Error: object /com/nokia/phone/net doesn't have interface org.freedesktop.DBus.Introspectable
ERROR:dbus.proxies:Introspect error on :1.16:/com/nokia/phone/net: dbus.exceptions.DBusException: rpc.Error: object /com/nokia/phone/net doesn't have interface org.freedesktop.DBus.Introspectable
 ** Finishing Cellular **
 ** Getting host name**
356938030830302*
 ** Getting IP INFO*
 ** Getting Wireless Info*
 ** Getting Wireless Info RSSI*
 ** Getting Wireless Info Noise*
 ** Getting MAC Address **
 ** Finished Tab 2 update **
 ** Getting applications list **
 ** Adding applications to listbox **
** Show tab1 (0) **
 ** Show everything**
 ** Waiting for quit signal - healthcheck loaded **
Segmentation fault

as you can see, it crashed in the end.

wow........thats a bugger...... i have to admit your gtk error bit is different to the warning i usually get. Never seen this bit before.
Code:

Launching a SCIM daemon with Socket FrontEnd...
Loading simple Config module ...
Creating backend ...
Loading socket FrontEnd module ...
Starting SCIM as daemon ...
GTK Panel of SCIM 1.4.7


legendsohai 2010-04-06 08:07

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by noobmonkey (Post 597312)
wow........thats a bugger...... i have to admit your gtk error bit is different to the warning i usually get. Never seen this bit before.
Code:

Launching a SCIM daemon with Socket FrontEnd...
Loading simple Config module ...
Creating backend ...
Loading socket FrontEnd module ...
Starting SCIM as daemon ...
GTK Panel of SCIM 1.4.7


is it possible because i updated my libhildon1 package to the latest 2.2.15-1+0m5?

noobmonkey 2010-04-06 08:16

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
ahaaaaaaaaaaaaa!
yes that would do it ;) ;)

legendsohai 2010-04-06 08:35

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by noobmonkey (Post 597351)
ahaaaaaaaaaaaaa!
yes that would do it ;) ;)

woohoo~ fixed by downgrading libhildon1~

qwerty12 2010-04-06 08:36

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by pabloniss (Post 596736)
yes, I tried .. sometimes starts and sometimes not .... it does not matter whether the x-term or manually

When noobmonkey said to run it from X Terminal, I do believe he meant as user and not root...

noobmonkey 2010-04-06 08:44

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
god only knows the destructive power of healthcheck under root ;)

noobmonkey 2010-04-06 08:45

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by legendsohai (Post 597369)
woohoo~ fixed by downgrading libhildon1~

Ahaaaaaaaaa! good to hear!!

Now i'm intruiged........ need someone with PR1.2SDK to give it a go please! (May have impending doom in healthcheck soon!)

geneven 2010-04-06 14:06

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
HealthCheck took a long time to open after installing update this morning, like a minute.

I am overcharged at 800mHz, but it lists me at 500 -- probably to be expected.

Looks fine in general.

pabloniss 2010-04-06 16:26

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
[QUOTE=noobmonkey;596810]
Quote:

Originally Posted by pabloniss (Post 596736)
yes, I tried .. sometimes starts and sometimes not .... it does not matter whether the x-term or manually
http://images50.fotosik.pl/280/e25950c13564516bmed.png


or runs in 5-10 minutes after turn on....:eek:[/QUOTE

Thats really very random :|
The part of the code where the error messages seem to be appearing doesn't make a huge amount of sense....

Code:

try:
        import hildon
except:
        print "Unexpected error: Importing hildon"
        raise

Definitely no dbus calls that i can see.

Hoping someone has seen this before?

The load up time should be about 6-8 seconds now... - the only thing that could take a while is the gps, but it uses a quick fix...
Again, running it from terminal, should let you see what is taking a long time, if the dbus errors are intermittent........

Now opens every time, but you have to wait about 2-3min ..
CPU utilization during this time is 100% .. Python consumes all the power..


http://images49.fotosik.pl/281/cf439b9a427638acmed.png


Just a thought, whether it may be related to that of the APPS tab I have plenty of programs that I removed long time ago ... there is this very much...

Can I somehow clear the remnants of the device?

noobmonkey 2010-04-06 17:56

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
almost back, may remove the apps tab and do a version without it tonight :)
but yes, will also explain how to purge old files :)

EG8196 2010-04-06 19:50

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
how come my cpu temp is -40?

noobmonkey 2010-04-06 20:07

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EG8196 (Post 598222)
how come my cpu temp is -40?

yeah mine is showing that too - but it works fine on someone elses.....
I'm investigating it :(

The command in terminal it uses is:
Code:

cat /sys/devices/platform/omap34xx_temp/temp1_input

pabloniss 2010-04-07 18:01

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
After the update, now it works properly ...:D
Return to my previous post ..
How can I remove the remains of the once-installed programs, which saw a health check before upgrading

noobmonkey 2010-04-07 18:09

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
pablonis, try as root
Code:

apt-get clean

and then

Code:

apt-get autoremove
Removed temp sensor one at the moment, until i can figure out why i get random -40's! :(

pabloniss 2010-04-07 18:44

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
I tried this already some time ago and no results...
it would be in order, such as utility, cleaning equipment from unnecessary files from uninstall applications, has got the Healthcheck ...
what do you think?

noobmonkey 2010-04-07 18:53

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by pabloniss (Post 599820)
I tried this already some time ago and no results...
it would be in order, such as utility, cleaning equipment from unnecessary files from uninstall applications, has got the Healthcheck ...
what do you think?


As much as i agree, i do feel that is more for the app designers to assist, when their package is being removed, it should remove everything...

So far i have stopped short of intrusive tools for 2 reasons: (None of my current tools do anything other than show you information)
1) There seems to be some umming and erring over if it is a good idea
2) I need to learn how to do it properly ;)

Rob1n 2010-04-07 19:52

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by noobmonkey (Post 599752)
Removed temp sensor one at the moment, until i can figure out why i get random -40's! :(

I get this after a reboot - seems to take several hours before it kicks in.

noobmonkey 2010-04-07 19:53

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
ok, well new version in extras devel in 2 mins, should remove all these probs :D :D
No temp checker, and a loading bar :D

Seems stable enough to me, so gonna hopefully get it into testing asap!

NokiaRocks 2010-04-08 03:12

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Version 1.0 works great. Thank you very much for your work :)

cpate99 2010-04-08 03:43

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
a + great job!!l what next

noobmonkey 2010-04-08 07:55

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
5 Attachment(s)
Awwww thanks you two!!
Good question on what is next... still have a few more plans for Health Check though :D
Just going to do a quick run through of version 1.0 + screen-shots.

Please remember if you are testing to go and vote (Either way!)
The link to vote is HERE

I have purposely kept away from an active tool with this, so it is mainly information you will see. The extras are the accuracy and screen dead pixel tests :D

I am still very interested in any future requests, and have managed to incorporate most from the past i think?

Once again, thank you to everyone for their help, what a great learning curve this has been!!

Attachment 8743

Attachment 8744

Attachment 8745

Attachment 8746

Attachment 8747

(Will continue on next post)

noobmonkey 2010-04-08 07:57

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
4 Attachment(s)
V 1.0 Screen-shots continued .....

Attachment 8748

Attachment 8749

Attachment 8750

Attachment 8751

F2thaK 2010-04-08 08:23

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
......voted.

Rob1n 2010-04-08 08:58

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Minor cosmetic bug - there's a trailing comma in the "CPU Avail Freq" list. Also, has the "user friendly" firmware version gone, or is it just mine?

Corwin 2010-04-08 09:00

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Also voted. We still need more, though, please vote here:

http://maemo.org/packages/package_in...check/1.0.0-0/

Thanks a lot, noobmonkey!

noobmonkey 2010-04-08 09:34

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rob1n (Post 600708)
Minor cosmetic bug - there's a trailing comma in the "CPU Avail Freq" list. Also, has the "user friendly" firmware version gone, or is it just mine?

oooo working for me? what version number is shown?

yeah the mhz's are just in a loop. will cut it back 1 char in the next version.

thanks for your help and support :)

Rob1n 2010-04-08 09:41

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by noobmonkey (Post 600740)
oooo working for me? what version number is shown?

It's reporting 2010.02-8.203.1, though the "About product" gives the full 3.2010.02-8.203.1

noobmonkey 2010-04-08 09:44

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rob1n (Post 600747)
It's reporting 2010.02-8.203.1, though the "About product" gives the full 3.2010.02-8.203.1

ahhhhhhh sounds like a minor cropping bug. interesting as i've got the same version and it reads ok. will run some tests when i get home :)

lcuk 2010-04-08 11:52

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
quick catchup from me:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Venomrush (Post 596131)
Can we add a tab to do:
(checking for updates and install latest packages)

scope moves beyond information into dangerous ground, use console if you are comfortable or HAM if not.

Quote:

Originally Posted by assetburned (Post 597134)
hmm just an idea... but i guess it would be a little security risk if all users would be allowed to use apt-get... so that should be only done in a veeeeery limited time window.

yes, don't make things which need root generally usable by regular user.

Quote:

Originally Posted by MohammadAG (Post 596490)
Not sure about it, you can try though :)
user ALL = NOPASSWD: /usr/bin/apt-get
Put it in healthcheck.sudoers in /etc/sudoers.d/ and update-sudoers.

eep!

Quote:

Originally Posted by noobmonkey (Post 597378)
god only knows the destructive power of healthcheck under root ;)

not only god, think about all the kittens that will be harmed

Quote:

Originally Posted by noobmonkey (Post 599836)
As much as i agree, i do feel that is more for the app designers to assist, when their package is being removed, it should remove everything...

So far i have stopped short of intrusive tools for 2 reasons: (None of my current tools do anything other than show you information)
1) There seems to be some umming and erring over if it is a good idea
2) I need to learn how to do it properly ;)

1) yup lots of it
2) good to know, but not part of generic info lookup tool

showing the information is good practice - telling them how to cure it is also good but until you are sure of mechanisms and issues, stick with a hands off, look only approach.

deed 2010-04-08 13:51

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Hi Noobmonkey,

Have been trying few previous releases of your nice app, if they all installed flawlessly, I did de-installed them all because each time I could not get the cam test to work. I thought this one would, but still no go! Everything seems OK but nothing happen when test cam... (I know both work) so I must be missing a dep or something, any idea? maybe something about the gstreamer version?
thanks

noobmonkey 2010-04-09 07:51

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by deed (Post 600988)
Hi Noobmonkey,

Have been trying few previous releases of your nice app, if they all installed flawlessly, I did de-installed them all because each time I could not get the cam test to work. I thought this one would, but still no go! Everything seems OK but nothing happen when test cam... (I know both work) so I must be missing a dep or something, any idea? maybe something about the gstreamer version?
thanks

Hi Deed, sorry for the slow reply, just got back from hols :D

Very interesting that neither cam's work?
It is important to confirm the front camera that you point it at a bright light, just to double check.

Right.... to test gstreamer go into x-terminal on your device and run these commands

Back Camera
Code:

gst-launch v4l2camsrc device=/dev/video0 num-buffers=10 ! dspjpegenc ! filesink location=/home/user/MyDocs/bcamtest.jpg
Front Camera
Code:

gst-launch v4l2camsrc device=/dev/video1 num-buffers=10 ! dspjpegenc ! filesink location=/home/user/MyDocs/fcamtest.jpg

then check your mydocs folder - you should have two files, one for each camera.
You may get an error back in x-terminal if it is not working, if so, post it back and i'll see what i can do :D

deed 2010-04-09 09:14

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Hi Noobmonkey,
So I've been trying few things by myself first:
Tested front cam with mirror app: works
Tested back cam: works (enough light for the 2 tests)
valided my gstreamer install, seems ok, but decided to add gstreamer sdl plugin, and gstreamer ugly plugins (just in case). This had add a lot of (useless...) files but hey, who knows! Then re-test the 2 cams as before, worked.
Then went into terminal and test the two commands above:
for video1: no error messages, file was created but weight 1ko and not able to open...
for video0: same behavior plus 3 lines saying: dsp_thread: failed waiting for events
file was created, but exactly the same of video1 test: 1ko, unreadable.
Went in Healthcheck app: still no go with cam test; 10 second waiting, then go back to cam test menu.
I've tryed to launch your app from xterminal, but could not: no healthcheck command, nor in normal user nor in root.
So it's a mystery to me! One last thing, I'm on PR1.0, but I don't believe it has something to do with.

noobmonkey 2010-04-09 09:21

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by deed (Post 602421)
One last thing, I'm on PR1.0, but I don't believe it has something to do with.

Ahaaaaaaaaa
I think it may! interesting that mirror works, but it does use a different method to mine.
Its very strange though, as I'm assuming with dependencies everyone should be getting the same version of gstreamer tools downloading?

1.0 is Quite far behind though!

deed 2010-04-09 09:40

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Yes it's true that it's quite far behind, but I've got no prob with it, and what I mean by no prob is that everything I need is working rock solid from day one: WIFI, Vids, live streaming, Microb, Easy Debian and so on. I rely on my device to be my working computer when not at home and I can hook on every wifi spot everywhere, or strong 3.5g cons. To be true, most of the problems people have faced after 1.1 upgrade are just unknown for me!
I'm running now Letho's 950/500 kernel from the day it was out, and same: no prob, just a more responsive device everywhere it was lacking a bit of speed!
But I've to admit that there are now few apps that I can't update anymore, or even new that I can't install...
Healthcheck is still a good testing and informative app though, even if I can't "test" the cams!
Thanks anyway for your work.

mikec 2010-04-11 18:56

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Just tried version 1.0 very nice.
I like the startup . Did you use Qt progress bars for that ?

noobmonkey 2010-04-11 19:17

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mikec (Post 605761)
Just tried version 1.0 very nice.
I like the startup . Did you use Qt progress bars for that ?

yup, will post the code when i get near a pc :)
(think it was qprogressbardialog will check tho)
new version will allow 1 click updates in the list boxes :) just working on it this week )..

sorodoros 2010-04-11 21:04

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Shouldn't the LED test check all colors?

noobmonkey 2010-04-11 21:13

Re: [Annouce] HealthCheck - Hardware/System checker for the N900
 
Mike, here is the code that i have used
Code:

                progress = QtGui.QProgressDialog("Please Wait", "Cancel", 0, 100, MainWindow)

                progress.setWindowModality(QtCore.Qt.WindowModal)
                progress.setAutoReset(True)
                progress.setAutoClose(True)
                progress.setMinimum(0)
                progress.setMaximum(100)
                progress.resize(800,100)
                progress.setWindowTitle("Loading Healthcheck")
                progress.show()

Then as the process proceeds i use (repeated with different functions)
Code:

                Self.someFunction()
                QtGui.QApplication.processEvents()
                time.sleep(0.1)
                progress.setValue(15)

and at the end

Code:

progress.hide()


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:21.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8