maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Nokia N900 (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=44)
-   -   Disabling the "touch" screen on N900? (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=50724)

No!No!No!Yes! 2010-04-24 12:13

Re: Disabling the "touch" screen on N900?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jakiman (Post 622177)
Yes. For unlocking, that would be good. Actually, probably better that way.

Enable touch screen when keyboard opened seems default N900 beaviour even if previously disabled!

jakiman 2010-04-25 00:00

Re: Disabling the "touch" screen on N900?
 
Ahh. So all we need is someone to create some app/daemon to allow disabling "touch" from the screen via the side slider lock.....

MohammadAG 2010-04-25 00:29

Re: Disabling the "touch" screen on N900?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jakiman (Post 626494)
Ahh. So all we need is someone to create some app/daemon to allow disabling "touch" from the screen via the side slider lock.....

Or it can be added to the power key menu (which imo is the easiest and best way to access it)

jakiman 2010-04-25 04:51

Re: Disabling the "touch" screen on N900?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MohammadAG (Post 626508)
Or it can be added to the power key menu (which imo is the easiest and best way to access it)

yes. As long as what I have on the screen at the time doesn't get interrupted and stay. (video or sat nav etc)

F2thaK 2010-04-25 05:14

Re: Disabling the "touch" screen on N900?
 
some great ideas there guys , i like power button idea the best......


power button -> disable touch screen (when enabled)

and the opposite when screen is disabled

~phoenix~ 2010-04-25 21:55

Re: Disabling the "touch" screen on N900?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jakiman (Post 622129)

eg. when I give it to my 3 year old kid to watch cartoon.

Is this possible?


hmm.... mplayer does nothing when u touch the touchscreen....

opening files is easy with mc....

MohammadAG 2010-04-25 22:31

Re: Disabling the "touch" screen on N900?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jakiman (Post 626631)
yes. As long as what I have on the screen at the time doesn't get interrupted and stay. (video or sat nav etc)

pseudo code:
disable screen
sleep 4 seconds
dbus command to "press" play

Navi though, not sure how you'd do it.

jakiman 2010-04-26 00:21

Re: Disabling the "touch" screen on N900?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ~phoenix~ (Post 627475)
hmm.... mplayer does nothing when u touch the touchscreen....

opening files is easy with mc....

Yes. But i need it for youtube and some other streaming video via the browser. Also, would like it while using the navigation etc.

I use SiB for the frontend of mplayer btw. Much better than mc.

donjnavarro 2010-05-27 23:03

Re: Disabling the "touch" screen on N900?
 
Is there any more progress on this? i tried to download matan's longpress app, but i coudln't find it in the app manager even after adding his repository.
I too want to lock the screen while watching a video in the video player.
I'd be willing to try and make this app, if someone can point me in the direction of the longpress keylock api for python or scripts.

ear0wax 2010-05-27 23:34

Re: Disabling the "touch" screen on N900?
 
Code:

#!/bin/sh

if [ `hal-get-property --udi /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/platform_kb_lock --key button.state.value` == true  ] ; then
#  echo press >> /tmp/kllp
#  date >> /tmp/kllp
  echo $$ > /tmp/kb_lock_long_pid
  sleep 2
 if [ -f /tmp/kb_lock_long_pid ] ; then
  rm -f /tmp/kb_lock_long_pid
#  echo long >> /tmp/kllp
#  date >> /tmp/kllp
#  run-standalone.sh env >> /tmp/kllp
  if true ; then
    if dbus-send --print-reply --system --dest=com.nokia.mce --type=method_call /com/nokia/mce/request com.nokia.mce.request.get_device_mode | grep -q normal ; then
    echo 1 > /sys/devices/platform/omap2_mcspi.1/spi1.0/disable_ts
    else
    echo 0 > /sys/devices/platform/omap2_mcspi.1/spi1.0/disable_ts
    fi
  fi
 fi
else
 if [ -f /tmp/kb_lock_long_pid ] ; then
  kill `cat /tmp/kb_lock_long_pid`
  rm -f /tmp/kb_lock_long_pid
#  echo del >> /tmp/kllp
#  date >> /tmp/kllp
 fi
fi &

hows that look? Thats my modification of longpress, other than the fact it needs to be ran with root privileges it should work. I would install longpress then edit /usr/bin/longpress.sh and cut/paste my script and see if it works.

I cant test this because of pr1.2 (dbus-scripts missing) and im leaving for work soon so let me know what happens.


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:57.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8