maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Applications (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Maemo Mapper: GPS for the Nokia 770 (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=1947)

jayholler 2006-05-12 04:20

exactly how long should it take to download maps once selecting auto-download? I've been waiting at least 15-20 minutes and just get a black screen and the downloading widget. I have no GPS, the MAC address is set as 00:00:00:00:00:00, I set the URI as per this post, but it just doesn't seem to be working for me. Anyone have any ideas, did I miss something?

konttori 2006-05-12 08:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by jayholler
exactly how long should it take to download maps once selecting auto-download? I've been waiting at least 15-20 minutes and just get a black screen and the downloading widget. I have no GPS, the MAC address is set as 00:00:00:00:00:00, I set the URI as per this post, but it just doesn't seem to be working for me. Anyone have any ideas, did I miss something?

5 seconds or less. It's really fast. Is your network active? Hmm.. Try copy pasting the url again. Try zooming out (if it's still in the 0 0 cordinates).

mzandrew 2006-05-12 08:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by phillup

Code:

gconftool-2 --type float --set /apps/maemo-mapper/last_longitude -- -115
gconftool-2 --type float -- set /apps/maemo-mapper/last_latitude 45

Just make sure the app isn't running when you do this.

Code:

gconftool-2 --type int --set /apps/maemo-mapper/zoom 8
also works. Check out /var/lib/gconf/apps/maemo-mapper/%gconf.xml on your tablet for a list of more things to configure (editing this file by hand does nothing for some reason).

elpaso 2006-05-12 11:30

Download maps from WMS server?
 
Great, impressive, excellent application!!

I think it would be a good idea (and maybe not so much work) to add WMS support and multiple map provider functionality.

One could configure Google-like and WMS standard-compliant map providers (there is plenty of free ones).

the
$HOME/apps/maemo-mapper/[ZOOM]/[LATITUDE]/[LONGITUDE].jpg
could be changed to
$HOME/apps/maemo-mapper/[MAP_PROVIDER]/[ZOOM]/[LATITUDE]/[LONGITUDE].jpg

This could be useful if one wants to see satellite imagery like
http://onearth.jpl.nasa.gov/

WMS:
http://wms.jpl.nasa.gov/wms.cgi


Did I mentioned I liked it?

Great work!!

tigert 2006-05-12 12:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by jayholler
exactly how long should it take to download maps once selecting auto-download? I've been waiting at least 15-20 minutes and just get a black screen and the downloading widget.

(Hi everyone! :))

The problem is, that the cache folder needs to exist - the application does not seem to create it if it does not. That fixed it for me.

I have another issue: the GPS I borrowed for testing is a Insmat SiRF III bluetooth gps, and my friend says it works fine with gpsdrive. But as soon as maemo-mapper gains a connection to the gps, it flashes the "Establishing GPS mumble.." - banner and immediately after this it crashes / quits (it just disappears)

Any ideas how to help in debugging this?

//Tuomas

HardCoder 2006-05-12 12:46

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by tigert
I have another issue: the GPS I borrowed for testing is a Insmat SiRF III bluetooth gps, and my friend says it works fine with gpsdrive. But as soon as maemo-mapper gains a connection to the gps, it flashes the "Establishing GPS mumble.." - banner and immediately after this it crashes / quits (it just disappears)

Any ideas how to help in debugging this?

//Tuomas

I have a simular problem, the gps i am using is a Globalsat BT-338. I think it's the same hardware as the Insmat but different brand.

But mine doesn't crash all the time, it only crashes when the GPS haven't got any fix.
I get 1 position but it's about 500m of. I allways get the same position when I enable GPS in the menu. Have tried walking around with it about 300 m in one direction. The position does not update.

I have set up the maemo Devkit and enabled the verbose output in the source-code and copied the newly compiled binary to the 770.

I have attached the output.

gnuite: Thank you! Great work! The code is really clean and easy to follow! If you want me to get you some other output don't hesitate to tell me!

jayholler 2006-05-12 13:11

That fixed it, thanks tigert! If anyone else has this issue, you need to create a directory:
Quote:

mkdir /home/user/apps/maemo-mapper
Make sure owner is user and group is users. I created this dir after becoming root, and I had to manually chown and chgrp to get it working.

Enough of that, now the praise:

gnuite: This is incredible! To be able to use the maps fullscreen, zoom however I want, damn man, really nice work. I use my mobile as a modem so I don't even need to get a gps device! really, really nice stuff. Congratulations and thank you.

penguinbait 2006-05-12 14:05

Problems, Suggestions, Praise
 
Problems?
I have had some problems with the 770 buttons, I can not figure out what exactly I am doing that causes the problem, it seems to happen a bunch and then not at all. All buttons will stop working for maemo-mapper except the home button. If I open a browser window and then zoom in , I can then go back to maemo-mapper and it will work. Wierd, I have not been able to determine what causes this has anybody else seem this?

Sometimes a map for a particular area does not download completely, you can uncheck automatically download and recheck, and sometimes this works , sometimes it does not, a way to force a download of your current view might be handy.

Suggestions:
A way to chose from multiple map locations would be nice. I travel and when I fly to a city one time a year, I want a easy way to delete temporary maps so they don't use up all my space :)

It would be really nice to be able to select an area for download by drawing around the area with the stylus, this would be more convenient than being forced to download square areas and type in coordinates. I don't know how hard this would be, but it would be cool

It would be really nice to be able to offload the map downloading to a PC so you could handle a bit more, maybe output a script using wget? Just a thought?

Praise:
This is an awesome application, you have done an outstanding job. This runs so much better than gpsdrive on the 770 and has the functionality you need, again awesome job!!

FYI:
Using the "download area" I was able to download 16000 maps in a single download without crashing :)

tigert 2006-05-12 14:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by HardCoder
But mine doesn't crash all the time, it only crashes when the GPS haven't got any fix.
I get 1 position but it's about 500m of. I allways get the same position when I enable GPS in the menu. Have tried walking around with it about 300 m in one direction. The position does not update.

Okay. I suspected this, as stuff like this and the issue with the cache directory not existing are very easy to overlook at this very early stage of development, as there are more interesting and important things to worry about :)

I'll make sure to wait a bit longer, and try this outside more. If it works, then probably it crashes when it finds a GPS, but the GPS does not give any useful position information yet?

Quote:

gnuite: Thank you! Great work! The code is really clean and easy to follow! If you want me to get you some other output don't hesitate to tell me!
Yeah! This is *incredibly cool* and very very well done small application. I love the UI too, it gives a very polished experience, even though it is a very early version! Lovely! My thanks to the author as well :cool:

//Tuomas

peramikic 2006-05-12 15:57

This thing is awsome. Crashed it couple of times trying to download LOS ANGELES @ 2. :D . Now i'm doing chunks. It's just a pint to input those ccordinates every time you go in.
I have a USB GPS mouse, got it few years back. Any chanse that is gould be used. I believe it can use prolific 2303 driver (in-kernal driver on 2.6), but don't know what you would need to change in you app to support this interface. The GPS unit is BU-303. This would be nice as I have an setup in place from old Carputer (GPS and Powerd USB hub) wich would work greate with this.

But, great work non the less. Can't wait for V2

jaycee 2006-05-12 18:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by gnuite
Hm. I actually meant for those numbers to be selectable, so that you could use copy/paste, although I never tested it because I mostly envisioned them as only being used for general reference (around which you would choose bracketing values). I'll make them copy/pastable at least, though.
I can do this, and since you mentioned it, I probably will, although I have to admit I don't see much utility in it. Why download the same area twice?

I think you're slightly missing what was suggested. The previous poster had in mind:

Get the top right of the area on screen.
Go to Download Area dialog and move/copy/paste the lat/longs to the appropriate boxes. (perhaps with a dedicated "move" button?)
Click "save".
Get the bottom left of the area on screen.
Go to Download Area and move/copy/paste the lat/longs to the other appropriate boxes, as before.
Click OK.

This would let the Download Area operation possible both in a very visual manner AND with no typing.

As everyone else has said - LOVE the program!! Best thing on my 770 - no contest :-)

Cheers,
Jonathan

ioan 2006-05-12 18:21

I think we have to start a thread with feature requests for this app and gnuite will chose what he thinks will not overload the app. :-)
here are some ideas I have:
1. when you download by area, make a short size estimate and show how many free megs do we need for that area.
2. change the track point (or track line) color by the precision
3. an option to send your coordinates to a web address (if you are connected to net). To be able to set to send the coordinates automaticaly every few minutes or manual...

:-)
-ioan

jayholler 2006-05-12 18:37

I had a question:

Do you need a GPS receiver in order to get step by step guidane through a route? I am able to successfully download a route, but all I can do is re-center the map and look at the different roads.

smith 2006-05-12 18:51

Just the best program that I see on 770, and remember that it's the first public, open source, individual, version...like microsoft ;)

daveferris 2006-05-12 22:57

I spent the drive home watching this app working and was impressed.
I suspect pedestrians were not quite so impressed.

However after closing the cover and reopening it the app crashed. Each time I restart it crashes as soon as connection is re-established with the GPS reciever. I've tried re-installing the app and removing the map cache but the same thing happens. Anyone have any ideas? I can use the panning etc but as soon as it reconnects to the GPS....bang.

Dave

mebourne 2006-05-13 00:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by daveferris
However after closing the cover and reopening it the app crashed. Each time I restart it crashes as soon as connection is re-established with the GPS reciever. I've tried re-installing the app and removing the map cache but the same thing happens. Anyone have any ideas? I can use the panning etc but as soon as it reconnects to the GPS....bang.

Unfortunately it has never worked for me. Mine connects to the gps fine, and displays 'Establishing GPS fix' for as long as it takes to get the fix (under a second or quite a while), but crashes the moment a fix is obtained.

My gps is this one: http://www.mobilefun.co.uk/product/8590.htm

It says it supports RMC and it works fine other other software (eg. gpsdrive on the 770) so I was expecting it to work.

Any clues on debugging this?

Cheers,

Martin.

mebourne 2006-05-13 01:30

I ran it from xterm and got this error:

GLIB CRITICAL gtk_progress_set_percentage: assertion 'percentage >= 0 && percentage <= 1.0' failed

The most likely place I thought that would be coming from has a BOUND() call though, so that's a bit odd.

I also managed to get a core file from the crash which I stuck here: http://www.ebourne.me.uk/bits/core.bz2

Unfortunately I've not any dev environment set up for the 770 so that's as far as I could go.

Cheers,

Martin.

Demostenes 2006-05-13 01:52

gnuite:
Congratulations for your application. I'm waiting for a long time since a bought my 770 for an application like this. Thank you.

Quote:

Originally Posted by HardCoder
I have a simular problem, the gps i am using is a Globalsat BT-338. I think it's the same hardware as the Insmat but different brand.

But mine doesn't crash all the time, it only crashes when the GPS haven't got any fix.
I get 1 position but it's about 500m of. I allways get the same position when I enable GPS in the menu. Have tried walking around with it about 300 m in one direction. The position does not update.
I have the same problem. My gps is an 'Woxter Slim Bluetooth' and the position reported by the app is wrong. I've been looking the source code and I've probably discovered the problem. In the source, the function 'channel_parse_rmc' translate the string reported by the gps to float by 'atof' function.

Quote:

_pos_lat = atof(dpoint - 2) * (1.f / 60.f);
I've discovered that 'atof' function does not work well (I dont know why, my experience with Linux is limited :( ) turning the decimals. I have made my own function to translate from string to float and it's works!! :) . Mi position is correct now.

I don't know if this problem could be corrected by another way :confused: .

(I haven't any site to upload the modified .deb package. If somebody want it, could email me )

tigert 2006-05-13 05:36

I can also verify that the crashing was about finding a gps which has no satellite fix yet. It works if I wait long enough for it to have a sensible position info. Too bad the gps has no way of telling that :)

Sounds like a thing that is not hard to fix though.

//Tuomas

HardCoder 2006-05-13 07:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by Demostenes
I've discovered that 'atof' function does not work well (I dont know why, my experience with Linux is limited :( ) turning the decimals. I have made my own function to translate from string to float and it's works!! :) . Mi position is correct now.

I don't know if this problem could be corrected by another way :confused: .

(I haven't any site to upload the modified .deb package. If somebody want it, could email me )

Great! I suspected that it was something like this, because according to my debugging session, the communication with the GPS works fine for me.
Could you post a patch with your changes?

If you don't know how to make the patch, check this site.
http://www.cpqlinux.com/patch.html

Cheers :)

Demostenes 2006-05-13 10:03

1 Attachment(s)
This is the full .deb I modified.

Sorry for no upload before, I have no discovered that i can upload files til now :D .


I hope it be useful.

Cheers,
Demostenes

Edit: I don't know why is not possible to directly install .deb from the navigator (file type : unknown). Any ideas?. Try to save adding '.deb' to filename and install manually.

HardCoder 2006-05-13 11:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by Demostenes
This is the full .deb I modified.

Sorry for no upload before, I have no discovered that i can upload files til now :D .


I hope it be useful.

Cheers,
Demostenes

Edit: I don't know why is not possible to directly install .deb from the navigator (file type : unknown). Any ideas?. Try to save adding '.deb' to filename and install manually.

I've just tried your fix, and it seems to work great! Have you sent a patch to Gnuite so he can add the fix to his next release?

And thanks a bunch for the fix! :D

Demostenes 2006-05-13 13:09

Gnuite :

This is the code I have added at your sources :

Quote:

static gfloat strtofloat(gchar *num)
/* Function to convert string to float number
***Note I have no check for errors in string***
*/
{
gfloat ret = 0.f;
gchar *pchar;
gfloat n;
gfloat dec = 0.f;

pchar = num;
while(*pchar != '\0' && *pchar !=' ') {
if (*pchar == '.')
dec = 10.f;
else {
if (dec) {
n = ((gfloat) (*pchar - '0')) / dec;
dec *= 10.f;
}
else {
n = (gfloat) (*pchar - '0');
ret *= 10.f;
}

ret += n;
}
pchar++;
}

return(ret);
}

and I have changed all references to 'atof' for 'strtofloat'.

Great code, great work, I have no problems to follow it.

Thanks. Demostenes.

mgedmin 2006-05-13 15:44

Could it be that the atof function pays attention to the system locale, specifically, to the decimal separator? Demosthenes, if you open language/region in the control panel, what is the decimal separator set to?

mgedmin 2006-05-13 15:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by gnuite
Even the topo maps would be pretty hard to integrate into Maemo Mapper now, as they are based on a completely different map identifier scheme (not X/Y; instead more quadtree-esque). Doable, but since I prefer the street data, I don't think I'll be tackling that problem at the moment.

I'm very interested in topo maps since the Google street maps do not cover Lithuania.

mgedmin 2006-05-13 17:17

Google Satellite maps use a different URL scheme
 
Here's a function to convert the google street map coordinates (x, y, zoomlevel) to the quadtree index string used by the google satellite maps (http://kh0.google.com/kh?n=404&v=6&t=%s).
Code:

void convert(int x, int y, int zoomlevel, char * buffer)
{
    char * quadrant = "qrts";
    char * ptr = buffer;
    int n;
    *ptr++ = 't';
    for (n = 16-zoomlevel; n >= 0; n--) {
        int xbit = (x >> n) & 1;
        int ybit = (y >> n) & 1;
        *ptr++ = quadrant[xbit + 2 * ybit];
    }
    *ptr++ = '\0';
}

Here's a set of unit tests for this function.
Code:

#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>

int test(int x, int y, int zoomlevel, char * expected)
{
    char buffer[19];
    convert(x, y, zoomlevel, buffer);
    if (strcmp(buffer, expected) != 0) {
        printf("failure with (%d, %d, %d): expected \"%s\", got \"%s\".\n",
              x, y, zoomlevel, expected, buffer);
        return 1;
    }
    return 0;
}

int main()
{
    int failures = 0;
    failures += test(0, 0, 17, "t");
    failures += test(0, 0, 16, "tq");
    failures += test(1, 0, 16, "tr");
    failures += test(1, 1, 16, "ts");
    failures += test(0, 1, 16, "tt");
    failures += test(0, 0, 15, "tqq");
    failures += test(1, 0, 15, "tqr");
    failures += test(2, 0, 15, "trq");
    failures += test(3, 0, 15, "trr");
    failures += test(2335, 1295, 5, "trtqsqqqrssss");
    if (!failures) {
        printf("All tests passed.\n");
        return 0;
    } else {
        return 1;
    }
}

Did I mention that I would be very happy to see Google satellite map support in MaemoMapper? ;)

kutibah 2006-05-13 17:27

Ok, this morning I was able to try the app w/voice on my way to a store. Let me say it is EXCELLENT! There is only one thing that would make it better. There should be a setting in which the user can change how far away to make the voice command. In my experience, the commands were said a little too early (I was far away from the intersection when they were said.) If I were going to a place I didn't know, it may be a problem remembering the command by the time I approached the street. Thank you once again for a fantastic app!!

Demostenes 2006-05-13 18:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by mgedmin
Could it be that the atof function pays attention to the system locale, specifically, to the decimal separator? Demosthenes, if you open language/region in the control panel, what is the decimal separator set to?

Yes, it could be. I have selected 'spanish' and yes, the decimal separator is comma (How do you have deduced that I am not english? My fluent english, maybe? ;) )

Really is 'c' funtion 'atof' in linux language dependant? I have been a windows/dos programmer for long time and never base functions in c have been language dependant. If that's true, I have to take care for future developments in linux :D .

Cheers. Demostenes

mgedmin 2006-05-13 19:46

Satellite map support in MaemoMapper
 
Quote:

Did I mention that I would be very happy to see Google satellite map support in MaemoMapper? ;)
Here's a patch that adds Google satellite map support to MaemoMapper:
http://mg.pov.lt/maemo-mapper-0.1-su...sat-maps.patch

mgedmin 2006-05-13 19:48

Satellite map support in MaemoMapper
 
1 Attachment(s)
And here's the package with that patch applied.

Map URI prefix: http://kh.google.com/kh?n=404&v=6&t=%s

mgedmin 2006-05-13 19:54

atof and locales
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Demostenes
Yes, it could be. I have selected 'spanish' and yes, the decimal separator is comma (How do you have deduced that I am not english? My fluent english, maybe? ;) )

No, just a lucky guess, and some problems I've encoutered with Gnumeric in the Lithuanian locale (which also uses ',' as a decimal separator).

Quote:

Originally Posted by Demostenes
Really is 'c' funtion 'atof' in linux language dependant? I have been a windows/dos programmer for long time and never base functions in c have been language dependant. If that's true, I have to take care for future developments in linux :D .

It is not Linux-specific, the ANSI C standard says atof and strtod use the locale-dependent decimal point. However you will not notice that if your program does not explicitly call setlocale.

elpaso 2006-05-13 20:37

crash after 'enabling gps fix'
 
hello,

after having seen maemo-mapper I could'nt resist and bought a gps receiver, it is the nokia LD-3W model.

I probably missed something important, but I could'nt get it work.


When I start maemo-mapper it get the right macaddress in the settings window, but after hitting ok the system pops up a modal window 'pair the phone' asking to enter the code for the phone that has the same macaddress of the gps.

then, maemo-mapper crashes after 'enabling gpsfix' message .

What am I doing wrong?

Any idea?

TiganSan 2006-05-14 01:53

Black Screen
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Robert Newman
I downloaded the program, since I don't have a GPS I set it to 00:00:00:00:00:00, set the URI as in the sample, and Voila! a map of the world appeared. I zoomed into San Antonio, Texas and right down to street level in my neighborhood. I was amazed! But once I ended the app, and later ran it again, it does not work. All that I get is a progress bar saying "downloading maps" but it is just a black screen. I can zoom up or down but still only see a black screen. I tried removing, and reinstalling the app, with no success. Any suggestions, Ireally want this to work. I am OS X savy, but limited Linux knowledge. Thanks.

I have the same problem. I see the message that the is map is downloading with no error messages. But all I see is a black screen.
Any idea how to fix this?

ioan 2006-05-14 01:57

make sure the you have the right directory in settings and make sure the directory exists (you have to create it)
-i

ioan 2006-05-14 04:02

maemo-mapper helper...
 
for those who use windows at home, I made a windows application to help you download maps for maemo-mapper on your computer and transfer them on your nokia 770 when you need them. here is the link:
http://www.barghis.com/winmapper.htm
the app maps are comparible with maemo-mapper, I used qnuite's code (converted to delphi) to download the maps.
the source code is included

thanks,
-ioan

zApe 2006-05-14 09:56

Hi 2 all!

I have one problem when using maemo-mapper: I use Globalsat BT-338 as GPS receiver. Maemo-mapper can`t connect whith it. After enter MAC and "enable GPS" apears banner "Searching fo GPS receiver", after some time, when bt-338 connected to 770 banner start blinging. The GPS position be about Africa i point whith coordinates (1,1). I have waiting and i have`t right result. Can anybody help me?

to Demostenes and HardCoder: Guys can you take out some screenshots of normal worked maemo-mapper? :)

HardCoder 2006-05-14 10:47

3 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by zApe
Hi 2 all!

I have one problem when using maemo-mapper: I use Globalsat BT-338 as GPS receiver. Maemo-mapper can`t connect whith it. After enter MAC and "enable GPS" apears banner "Searching fo GPS receiver", after some time, when bt-338 connected to 770 banner start blinging. The GPS position be about Africa i point whith coordinates (1,1). I have waiting and i have`t right result. Can anybody help me?

to Demostenes and HardCoder: Guys can you take out some screenshots of normal worked maemo-mapper? :)

Well, I have the same GPS reciever that you have, and mine works great both with Maemo-mapper and GpsDrive. Maemo-mapper does however crash if i try to connect to the GPS before it got a fix. The solution is to wait until the GPS got a fix. (green light flashes on the GPS).

EDIT: I am of course using the fix from Demostenes, because of the atof/localization problem.

And here are some screenshoots.
(Sorry for the crappy quality) :o

zApe 2006-05-14 11:03

to HardCoder:
Of course i using the fix version of mm. Maybe something wrong in maemo software version (my is SE2005_5_2006_13_7).
By the way, what about the root-mode? Is it enable?

thx for sceens its perfect! :)

pstorralba 2006-05-14 12:08

Accented characters and GPX import
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by gnuite
Oh, yeah, sorry, I should have mentioned that I optimized that GPX Driving Directions page to work on the Nokia 770's web browser. And for some reason, I had to set the MIME type to text/xml, otherwise it would not save the file correctly, or it would append a ".html" to the filename.

If you use the GPX Driving Directions page on the Nokia 770 and save the result to your device, it should work fine.

I thought everyone was having problems with the integrated Route Downloading in Maemo Mapper itself - is that not the case?

Hi,

I must say this application, in its first version is already awesome. Congratulations and thanks for your work.

Regarding GPX import, the problem is indeed accented characters. The problem arises when any trackpoint comment has such a character (despite the origin and destination don't have it).

I've tried to replace such characters and the problematic route is opened without trouble.

I'll give a look at the code to see the xml parser code. I hope, I can send a patch soon.

Thanks

HardCoder 2006-05-14 12:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by zApe
to HardCoder:
Of course i using the fix version of mm. Maybe something wrong in maemo software version (my is SE2005_5_2006_13_7).
By the way, what about the root-mode? Is it enable?

thx for sceens its perfect! :)

I am using the latest version of the firmware and I do have the root mode enabled.

Does GpsDrive work for you?


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:19.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8