![]() |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
"sh -x partition-finder.sh 2> output"
Error: "sh: can't open partition-finder.sh" If I simply enter the command without "sh -x", I get "/dev/mtdblock4 "Size:256MB Used: Free:AVAIL Type:jffs2", and hang there (it won't return to prompt) -- I think it is waiting for some input? |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
sorry my fault, try this export PATH=/root/.bin:$PATH sh -x /root/.bin/partition-finder.sh 2> output |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
The command "sh -x /root/.bin/partition-finder.sh 2> output" never returns to prompt. I pressed ^C to terminate it after 1minute.
Contents of output. + df /mnt/initfs + grep initfs + awk {print $1} + export INITFS=/dev/mtdblock4 + test /dev/mtdblock4 = /dev/mtdblock4 + df + grep /dev/mmcblk0p2 + + awk -F . {print $1"MB"} awk {print $3 / 1024} + export USED= + df + awk {print $4 / 1024} + awk -F . {print $1"MB"} + grep /dev/mmcblk0p2 + export AVAIL= + echo /dev/mtdblock4 "Size:256MB Used: Free:AVAIL Type:jffs2" + export LOOP=0 + parted /dev/mmcblk1 print devices + grep -v mtdblock + sed s/ /-/ |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
I found the problem, I really appreciate your help.. My partition-finder script neeeds more logic. I will update sometime today to fix the problem. You could try changing line 16 of partition-finder.sh from: for i in `parted /dev/mmcblk1 print devices to for i in `parted /dev/mmcblk0 print devices Or just wait for me, I will be adding a disk check, and then run 0 or 1 depending on whats available. Thanks again for your help and patients. |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Somehow, console tools is breaking File Manager (in the Utilities Menu) after pb is run, and uninstalling console tools and rebooting the NIT doesn't fix File Manager.
I was cloning my NIT last night and needed files from my wifes laptop, so I went to File Manager to see the share. File Manager would only show the "File Manager-loading" box for a few seconds, and then nothing. After a few minutes of futzing around, I decided to reflash and start again. I reflashed, installed Pidgin, rootsh, console tools, and a few others. Ran pb to make my partitions. Then went to get those files from my wifes laptop. And no File Manager. Same File Manager-loading and then nothing. So I reflashed again. Here's what I got- N800, 8GB SDHC, fresh reflash of 43-7. Nothing else installed. I installed console tools. Ran File Manager. Works fine. I run PB. Deleted all listed partitions on the SDHC card. Ran File Manager. I get the "File Manager-loading" message, then nothing. I remove, via Application Manager, console tools. Reboot Run File Manager. Still broke. At this point, all my skills know to do is reflash and not use console tools to clone to my SD card, which is fine. Since I have had this problem 3 times in a row, I am confident it is reproducible on another N800. I have to get mine up to usable status since it has become my primary computer after the tragic death of my tablet PC, but I'll be glad to answer any questions on my config I may have not answered so someone wo knows what they are doing can fix it. Thanks Keith |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
run filemanager, is it still broken? I have it in the script to disable filemanager during certain operations, if you crash out, it could leave filemanager in a bad state, run pb again to fix it. I will look for a better solution to this problem |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
This has been fixed, thanks again for all your help, download the updated deb Let me know if its working? |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Ok, so I have used gparted to make my partitions on my internal sd, 200mb fat32, 1.5gb ext3 and 256mb swap. I have finished cloning to internal sd and set booymenu to boot the clone image. Everything said to have gone successful but, how can I tell?
|
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
|
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
|
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
Edit: Ok it did but, I seem to be still booting from flash. |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
This is normal, if this is the first time bootmenu was installed |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
Try the clone again and be sure to format the filesystem when prompted |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
But clone, backup, mkfs still fails. I still see the same error message. For cloning, it didn't prompt me to select partition to clone to (and displayed some error message). Backup didn't allow me to backup to internal card FAT32 partition (only to the ext2 partition). Mkfs hang while searching for unformatted FS. |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
export PATH=/root/.bin:$PATH scan.sh #mkfs script sh -x /root/.bin/mkall.sh 2> output #clone script sh -x /root/.bin/clone.sh 2> output2 |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
internal flash (external MMC card, p2, ext3) N/A (internal MMC card, p6, ext3) N/A Power off (when not on charger) |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
I would try install bootmenu again. |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
contents of output: + export PATH=/root/.bin:/root/.bin:/home/user/apps:/usr/bin:/bin + scan.sh + dialog --infobox Checking for unformated FS \n\n Please be patient!!! 5 40 + new.sh contents of output2: + umount /SRC + umount /TRG + sclone.sh + cat /tmp/choice.tmp + export SOURCE= Can't make sub-window at (8,3), size (1,43). + test -z Can't make sub-window at (8,3), size (1,43). sh: make: unknown operand + tclone.sh grep: make: No such file or directory grep: sub-window: No such file or directory grep: at: No such file or directory grep: (8,3),: No such file or directory grep: size: No such file or directory grep: (1,43).: No such file or directory sh: jff: unknown operand BusyBox v1.6.1 (2008-09-18 09:43:17 EEST) multi-call binary Usage: grep [-HhrilLnqvsoeFEABC] PATTERN [FILEs...] sh: ext: unknown operand + cat /tmp/choice.tmp + export TARGET= Error: Expected at least 7 tokens for --radiolist, have 4. Use --help to list options. + test -z Error: Expected at least 7 tokens for --radiolist, have 4. Use --help to list options. sh: Expected: unknown operand + rm -rf /tmp/choice.tmp + dialog --extra-button --yesno You have selected to clone all data on Can't make sub-window at (8,3), size (1,43). to Error: Expected at least 7 tokens for --radiolist, have 4. Use --help to list options. \n \n Is this Correct?? \n \n Selecting yes will remove all data on Error: Expected at least 7 tokens for --radiolist, have 4. Use --help to list options. 15 40 + EX=0 + test 0 = 3 + test 0 = 0 + mkdir /SRC + mkdir /TRG + test Can't make sub-window at (8,3), size (1,43). = /dev/mtdblock4 sh: make: unknown operand + mount Can't make sub-window at (8,3), size (1,43). /SRC BusyBox v1.6.1 (2008-09-18 09:43:17 EEST) multi-call binary Usage: mount [flags] DEVICE NODE [-o options,more-options] + dialog --msgbox Mounting Can't make sub-window at (8,3), size (1,43). FAILED, perhaps there is a problem with previous mounting? Try rebooting and running again? 11 60 + umount /SRC + umount /TRG + pbmenu |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
|
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
ok #1 export PATH?=/root/.bin:$PATH sh -x /root/.bin/new.sh 2>output #2 Looking at the first line of the script, it appears you did not select a "source" drive for the clone. If you did something went wrong, I tested on my 800 but with old os, I am udating now. I think something you have installed might be the problem, but I am not sure yet.... Did it even prompt for a selection? contents of output2: + umount /SRC + umount /TRG + sclone.sh + cat /tmp/choice.tmp + export SOURCE= |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
|
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Ok, this is either a N00b report, or a bug report. You tell me. :)
I have a N800, with 43-7 update installed. I have had this trouble with no additional apps installed, and with everything you can imagine installed. I start xterm, go full screen, then type pb I hit the arrow to close the keyboard. I use the D pad to drop down to cfdisk. I hit "ok" I select /dev/mmcblk0 and hit "ok" I close the keyboard. I use the D pad and onscreen keyboard to delete a partition. I select write, and then I select quit. I get a screen that says "Processing Filesystem Changes Please be patient!!!". I terminate xterm after a solid 5 minutes of this message This is how I was killing File Manager before. I get the same ting if I use fdisk. I write the changes and exit, and I get a screen that says "Processing Filesystem Changes Please be patient!!!" So, what do I do? |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
+ export PATH=/root/.bin:/root/.bin:/home/user/apps:/usr/bin:/bin + parted /dev/mmcblk1 print devices + grep -v mtdblock + sed s/ /-/ It did prompt me for a source, but not for target. I have installed fuse and ntfs driver (to connect to usb hdd). Could that be a problem? |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
I'm getting the same result. I admit I'm in over my head, but I can't help but want to try to learn this.
Quote:
|
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
First of all I want to say thanks to everyone for being patient and helping me resolve these issues. Especially pton, you have been very helpful in providing output I can use to debug what went wrong.
[sbox-DIABLO_ARMEL: ~/MLKDE-3/console-tools/root/.bin] > cat *.sh | wc -l 4293 When you write 4293 lines of code you get typos, I also end up making assumptions based on the output of my hardware which does not always match other peoples devices. ---------------------------------------------------------------- All I can say is bear with me and I will have a very useful tool you can use. I have some updates, I added a new menu. pbeasy pbeasy contains 4 options. 1) Partition, select a disk and partition it, the system will reboot 2) Clone, After you partition run this to clone flash to new partition you created. Bootmenu will be installed and system will reboot. 3)Upgrade, to the latest version of bootmenu (for future releases of bootmenu) 4)Bootmenu, This Just installs bootmenu, scans and puts all ext2/3 partitions in bootmenu ---------------------------------------------------------------- As for pb, I have made updates to it as well, please update to the latest version (1.7.8-7) and let me know how it goes. This should fix the hanging while searching for new unformatted partitions. Again thanks for all the help and patients, please keep your comments coming. Links have been updated |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Success! If I can get it done anyone should. I did use gparted to partition instead. I look forward to learning more. Thanks!
|
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
ahhhhhhhhhhh......
So here I sit, happily tapping out this on my cloned, ext3, dual booting N800! pbeasy is just the ticket! My tablet pc died tragiclly a few nights ago, brutally thrusting my N800 into the role of primary pc for a while. Now that it's cloned and has some breathing room, I'll be able to get some work done! Great things come out of your neck of the woods Mr. Penguinbait! Yourawesome. Thanks! |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
Also, the cloning process paused at 99% and before quitting complained something about /tmp/rval (missing?). Trying to set new default boot device as SD afterwards using pb is also unsuccessful as the menu only displays one option (/dev/mtdblock4; jffs). Eventually it'd be nice to be able to set the default boot device as well, to save the occasional boot time fiddling with menus. Anyways, it's a festive season here and now and booting from SD works! Thanks Penguin! :p |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
Thanks and Merry Christmas |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
Then, booting (with manual boot time menu selection) to the newly cloned system on SD I tried setting the default (automatic) boot partition to SD but the only option in the pb's boot menu default-setting tool was "/dev/mtdblock4; jffs". i.e. there was no option to set the boot menu to default to booting from SD/ext3. But it's no biggie since I can again boot from SD by selecting it at boot time. |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Hi PB, thanks again for the wonderful utilities.
Three small issues I had that may or may not have affected other people (I didn't read through the entire thread, but I did do a brief search). For reference, I had cloned my OS to an SD card with your .deb before this most recent SSU and was using that SD card in the external slot of my n800. I decided to do the 43.7 SSU on the flash's OS first, then went through the process of cloning it to the SD card anew and restoring a backup. First: Using pbeasy in Xterm, I could not get my card recognized when it was in the external slot using the 'Partition' option. However, it came up fine and was selectable as /dev/mmcblk0-INTERNAL when I moved it into the internal slot. Second: I may have missed some additional text, but when specifying the sizes of the partitions, the first and second screens seem to say exactly the same thing (this is FAT partition, to be used in a windows filesystem etc...). My understanding is that the second screen actually refers to the Swap partition? Third: After I partitioned and cloned everything fine, the boot menu has the customary four options to choose from. Weird(?) thing is, it will only boot from the SD card when it is in the external slot. I'm guessing it has to do with how the bootmenu is set up or something because the two lines for booting from the SD cards are as follows (I abbreviated lots) : External, p2, ext3 Internal, p6, ext3 This last point doesn't bother me that much since I was wanting to boot from the external slot anyways, but I guess it would be nice to know for the future how or why the partitions are set that way in the boot menu. Thanks again. |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
It stays at 99% for a while because that last percent is HUGE. ;)
|
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
|
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Anybody got this problem viewing the very first post by penguinbait: the web page opens up, and the first post collapses into a few lines almost immediately:
" Default Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement) __________________ Gone to Florida, this penguin needs some sun.... Check out my blog @ http://tablethacker.com Last edited by penguinbait; 12-24-2008 at 03:32 PM. " I'm using Firefox 3.1B2 under Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy. The page displays correctly if I use opera. |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
|
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
Had to do a nuke and pave of my N800, so after flashing with the latest image (5.2008.43-7) I decided to try your new and improver console-tools. This is what happened: I used pbeasy to partition (asks for FAT and FAT instead of FAT and SWAP) then clone then upgraded bootmenu (all ok) booted to sd and run free: no swap active booted to flash, ran free, no swap ran pb and activated swap partition (from flash), rebooted (to flash), swap is active. rebooted to sd, still no swap ran pb and activated swap partition (from sd), rebooted (to sd), there is still no swap. other than the swap issue there are no problems with the things I used. any ideas? (Penguinbait, I know you are on vacation, this is for when you return) |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
Quote:
In the past Penguinbait's install-tools (system cloning) package created and enabled a small swap partition on the SD card and under those circumstances enabling virtual memory wouldn't be productive (being compressed and more CPU-intensive than accessing plain swap partition). However I just ran "free" in terminal to see how my swap was doing (system cloned using "pbeasy"), and to my surprise I found out that swap (total/used/free) was a big fat zero. In any case, 1) when using swap partition virtual memory isn't needed and 2) without swap partition virtual memory slows things down a little when actually used but it might be necessary unless you know for certain that you won't need it. |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
I looked inside /etc/fstab in the SD and found it doesn't have the swap mount, so I added
/dev/mmcblk0p3 none swap sw 0 0 (with an enter after it) to it. After booting to SD I still dont have swap, and get no error messages. |
Swap Partition
I must be missing something. Isn't swap or virtual memory used when you don't have enough RAM? Like a desktop pc or the flash with 128, In those cases you would want a swap to simulate having 256 or a gigabyte. Now we are booting from a 2Gig or larger card. Don't we have plenty of RAM as long as we don't fill the memory completely? I suppose the partition would just be insurance.
I'm using an N800, so I use the second card for document, music, and video storage. My boot card doesn't get half full. Also, is there a step to 'turn' the swap on? Someone asked on the first page but figured it out without posting the answer. (might be the same issue with the people above) [edit: found the enable swap in 'PB' menu] If I don't need or want a FAT or swap partition is there a problem booting from a single partition or is everything set up to look for the third? P.S. It wouldn't partition my card until I tried with the back removed |
Re: Introducing console-tools v1 (install-tools replacemement)
When I try to partition my card with pbeasy I chose my card click on it and get taken back to the pbeasy menu. I just keep going round in circles.
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:56. |
vBulletin® Version 3.8.8