maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Applications (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   TouchSearch for Fremantle (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=31405)

BrentDC 2010-01-11 16:33

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fraaaaanka (Post 464124)
Hi There,
Using touchsearch i tried to add my own search for 'yell'
went through all the steps and it worked successfully apart from when i press the +button and select 'Yell' the icon i created does not appear on the widget (i just get a black box with the blue + sign on the right)
when i click the black box it then opens up the search bar with the logo i created on the left hand side.

My question is why am i not getting the logo on the desktop widget?

I created the icon using paint, the size is the specified 122x40, saved as a .png file.

Help is appreciated.

Hi,

Could you attach the image to a post in this thread. That way, I can test it here. Thanks.

P.S. Are the default search engine icons working on the desktop?

fraaaaanka 2010-01-12 02:32

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi There
Firstly thanks for the help :D

I have attached the file i created

The other icons all work fine ... its just the one I created (its not very pretty but It'll do for me)

Cheers

BrentDC 2010-01-12 22:44

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by fraaaaanka (Post 465566)
Hi There
Firstly thanks for the help :D

I have attached the file i created

The other icons all work fine ... its just the one I created (its not very pretty but It'll do for me)

Cheers

After a bit of investigating I found out that for the image to show up it needs to be rgba and not just rgb -- the difference is that the background needs to be transparent instead of white (white doesn't look very good anyway!).

I edited the yell.png to be rgba as an example (I also made the Yell text light gray so is shows up on a dark background).

Hope this helps (I'll add this to the documentation soon).

debernardis 2010-01-13 06:28

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
5 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by BrentDC (Post 467311)
After a bit of investigating I found out that for the image to show up it needs to be rgba and not just rgb -- the difference is that the background needs to be transparent instead of white (white doesn't look very good anyway!).

What kind of program are you using? Gimp seems unable to do that, at least in my hands :(

Nevermind, I found the way with Gimp. Here are some png's which might be useful.

joebush 2010-01-13 12:10

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
When adding custom search engines, sometime the latest one I add is not editable or deletable (like the Google one).

I entered Bing, but 3 times in a row I was told that it already existed. Quite annoying. I was starting to think I wasn't permitted to add it. :| Eventually it went in, but now that one isn't editable, so I can't add an icon. Guess I have to add a new one.

joebush 2010-01-13 12:15

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
Hmm, I have moved it to the top by mistake. Now I can only move Bing up and Google down. Seems like there is some unnecessary 'control' (that obviously doesn't work right) that is programmed into this widget.

No offense, but editing a string and opening the browser with it isn't complicated. Maybe you should keep it simple instead of trying to control its use. You may as well open it up before someone else makes a more open version. ;) Until then, I'll do my searches manually.

BrentDC 2010-01-13 16:45

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by joebush (Post 468207)
Hmm, I have moved it to the top by mistake. Now I can only move Bing up and Google down. Seems like there is some unnecessary 'control' (that obviously doesn't work right) that is programmed into this widget.

No offense, but editing a string and opening the browser with it isn't complicated. Maybe you should keep it simple instead of trying to control its use. You may as well open it up before someone else makes a more open version. ;) Until then, I'll do my searches manually.

Hi,

There is very little that TouchSearch tries to "control". If you are having issues with things not working properly, then I assure you they are just bugs in the code.

It may seem like a very simple thing to do as you alluded to above, but it isn't. I will not go into the technical details of what was required to program it, but I will tell you that the code responsible for storing, editing, loading and using user-created search engines is several hundred lines long. Whenever you program several-hundred lines there are bound to be bugs. I'm usually pretty good at finding and fixing them before public release, but sometimes some do get through.

Here is exactly what TouchSearch controls:

Editing and Deleting Search Engines:
All search engines are 100% editable and deletable with the exception of Google and the search engine currently in use.

Google is this way because it is the default search engine and is there when TouchSearch runs into problems. For example, any of the below would cause TouchSearch to automatically load Google:
  1. Deletion of every other search engine
  2. Default install state
  3. Corrupted settings file
  4. "Stale" settings file (program requires a newer version
  5. Error in loading any of the other search engines including user-defined ones

The search engine currently in use is this way because TouchSearch will not be happy if you delete the search engine in use (it is like trying to delete a file open in another program). TouchSearch would crash, so I made it undeletable (and uneditable).

Adding Search Engines:

There really aren't any controls here, just checks to make sure everything was entered correctly.

There are three things that can cause TouchSearch to report an error adding a search engine:
  1. Name is not unique and matches one already in use (TouchSearch identifies search engines by name so having two with identical names would cause TouchSearch not to know which is which)
  2. Query not contained in URL (This is almost always caused be dynamically created search pages. For example, "http://example.com/q=query" is a very easy website to search, just replace query with a substitution character and you're set. However "http://example.com/search.php" is not easy to remotely search, and may even be impossible).
  3. Search query appeared more than once in the string (For example, http://example.com/q=e". This is caused by either the user not using a unique enough search string or the website has the query appear more than once in the string).

All these checks are there to make sure the search engine will work properly once added, not to "control" you.

Sorting Search Engines with Up/Down:

If you have selected a search engine at the top or bottom of the list or have moved one to the top or bottom of the list, TouchSearch will gray-out the top or bottom button respectively. If it didn't do this, you could actually move search engines out of "range" which I assure you isn't something you want to do (it would cause the program to crash).

If this isn't working properly in a repeatable scientific way, please report it in the Bugzilla and I will try to fix it. Thanks.

Edit: I also forgot to mention that any version of TouchSearch that has user-defined search engine capability is either in -testing or -devel. This is why some features may have bugs or don't seem quite polished yet -- because it isn't!

fraaaaanka 2010-01-13 22:51

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BrentDC (Post 467311)
After a bit of investigating I found out that for the image to show up it needs to be rgba and not just rgb -- the difference is that the background needs to be transparent instead of white (white doesn't look very good anyway!).

I edited the yell.png to be rgba as an example (I also made the Yell text light gray so is shows up on a dark background).

Hope this helps (I'll add this to the documentation soon).

Top Man
Top App
Will get loads of use from me .... saves me loading up web, then finding the bookmark, then clicking it etc etc
possibilities are endless ... lyric databases, forums ... and all in a little tiny widget that takes up no space on my desktop

.... again ... nice one!

debernardis 2010-01-14 06:52

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
It would be nice to have the talk.maemo.org powersearch too (http://talk.maemo.org/msearch.php) but unfortunately it calls a script from google. A page formatted with a 'get' input box which passes the parameters to the google script could solve the issue but other than suggesting I'm no good at doing it :(

BrentDC 2010-01-14 18:01

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
I don't think that PowerSearch allows remote searching via url parameters, but Google does:

http://www.google.com/cse?cx=0124142...53A2laarii9gbw

That is Reggie's CSE, a little crude, but results are the same...

I may create a CSE just like that but with a nice Maemo.org logo. It should be fairly easy :)

dmitrid 2010-01-20 23:04

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
First, thanks for nice app. It makes life easer!

I noticed a minor but very annoying issue in UI. When you scroll desktop keeping your finger on TouchSearch widget (accidentally) it triggers while should not. All other desktop widget and shortcuts do not triger while scrolling. I am running recent firmware and TouchSearch 2.1-2. Is it known issue or should I report this?

BrentDC 2010-01-20 23:21

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dmitrid (Post 485487)
First, thanks for nice app. It makes life easer!

I noticed a minor but very annoying issue in UI. When you scroll desktop keeping your finger on TouchSearch widget (accidentally) it triggers while should not. All other desktop widget and shortcuts do not triger while scrolling. I am running recent firmware and TouchSearch 2.1-2. Is it known issue or should I report this?

It is a known and reported issue and will be fixed in the next version! :)

Abemelek 2010-01-21 01:37

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
how do i change google search from mobile to classic view?

diudiu 2010-01-23 09:59

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
Is the source code available anywhere? I'm interested to see that how this is coded.

Edit: found this a minute later: http://repository.maemo.org/extras/p...t/touchsearch/ :p

slender 2010-01-23 11:59

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
Just noticed with touchsearch 2.1-2 that when I pan across desktop the touchsearch is the only widget/shortcut that reacts directly to just tap down. Normally widgest and shortcuts react when you tap and raise your finger.

Problem is that right now it interferes the desktop panning.

DojwqIO 2010-01-23 22:54

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
When I input queries in the deafault google search engine touchsearch takes me to a result page that seems to be produced by having clicked on an adsense page. I don't seem to get the standard classic or mobile google results page. I just upgraded to the latest version of touchsearch. Is this behavior expected? Is this a way for the author to get adsense revenue? I also noted that I cannot edit or delete the google engine settings.
Please advise. Thanks.

BrentDC 2010-01-24 16:44

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by slender (Post 490356)
Just noticed with touchsearch 2.1-2 that when I pan across desktop the touchsearch is the only widget/shortcut that reacts directly to just tap down. Normally widgest and shortcuts react when you tap and raise your finger.

Problem is that right now it interferes the desktop panning.

Yes, that's a known issue that will be fixed in the next release. :)

BrentDC 2010-01-24 16:49

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DojwqIO (Post 491118)
When I input queries in the deafault google search engine touchsearch takes me to a result page that seems to be produced by having clicked on an adsense page. I don't seem to get the standard classic or mobile google results page. I just upgraded to the latest version of touchsearch. Is this behavior expected? Is this a way for the author to get adsense revenue? I also noted that I cannot edit or delete the google engine settings.
Please advise. Thanks.

Hi,

Yes, TouchSearch uses google.com/custom to search the web. This is the same service that many websites and other desktop widgets use to search.

I explained why I did this in more detail in this thread.

It is not uncommon for desktop widgets to use google.com/custom for this purpose, even on other platforms. A quick search turns up these Yahoo Widgets:

http://widgets.yahoo.com/widgets/mini-google-search

http://widgets.yahoo.com/widgets/your-google

etc.

DojwqIO 2010-01-25 23:14

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BrentDC (Post 492096)
Hi,

Yes, TouchSearch uses google.com/custom to search the web. This is the same service that many websites and other desktop widgets use to search.

I explained why I did this in more detail in this thread.

It is not uncommon for desktop widgets to use google.com/custom for this purpose, even on other platforms. A quick search turns up these Yahoo Widgets:

http://widgets.yahoo.com/widgets/mini-google-search

http://widgets.yahoo.com/widgets/your-google

etc.

Thanks for the response and thanks for a great application!

TomJ 2010-02-05 03:26

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
1 Attachment(s)
I have been hacking my desktop slightly to get the effect below on my searchy/mappy/infoy desktop, 'cos it's nice to have your favorite search sites all available together. To do so, I edited touchsearch.dektop in /usr/share/applications/hildon-home such that the line that read

X-Multiple-Instances=false

now reads:

X-Multiple-Instances=true

How necessary this was I dinnae ken. I then copied touchsearch.dektop twice (touchsearch2.dektop and touchsearch3.dektop). The only snag is whenever the device reboots, all instances of the widget change to be the same SE as the last one set. I can only assume the settings are stored in a central touchsearch file which each instance looks to at startup... I have yet to look for it though. Eould it be possible to store the "which SE" gen in the .desktop on a per instance basis?

waleed786 2010-02-05 03:41

Re: TouchSearch for Fremantle
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TomJ (Post 511317)
Could it be possible to store the "which SE" gen in the .desktop on a per inctance basis?

probably not because that would require 3 entirely different TouchSearch apps, so that each one can be separate...but this is just my guess


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:35.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8