maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Applications (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   [Announce] QRadio (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=67917)

MohammadAG 2011-01-08 21:24

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Looking at the source, switch to QMaemo5InformationBox instead of using QProcess to display notifications.

(I might edit this post to add more as I look at all of it)

Harick 2011-01-08 21:38

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
first, thank you for taking charge of what a lot of people was asking but no one was making.

second, a few bugs that could be solved, sound is not playing in silent profile (a classic bug) and you could show a banner when headset is not plugged (something like "plug the antenna on 3.5mm jack" or simply "plug the headset you smartass")

and third, few request, could this be themeable? if not, replacing a background with an image instead of solid color and an option to change font color could be the trick.
an option to change font of menus and freq. display separately, as the digital font looks good for freq, but not so for buttons and rds.

ok, that's all for now my friend, keep the good work and thanks again

slender 2011-01-08 21:44

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
hmm
v4l2-ctl --all -d /dev/radio0
reports stereo even when mono is selected.

slender 2011-01-08 21:51

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
offtopic.
Does Qt offer swirl button/knob?

m_dk29 2011-01-08 22:46

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Thanks for Digital Radio. Works good.

Great Work...Much Appreciated.

droitwichgas 2011-01-08 22:58

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by m_dk29 (Post 915300)
Thanks for Digital Radio. Works good.

Great Work...Much Appreciated.

Could you confirm what you mean by "works good" have you had the radio working for more than say an hour without it going silent and then refusing to play again?

Does the RDS etc work correctly?

As I can't can never seem to get the radio to work for more than 15 mins and the RDS seems a bit hit and miss.

For me at the moment this is great work so far but still "work in progress" as I find the old FM Radio more reliable but this is looking very promising.

gionni88 2011-01-08 23:01

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by slender (Post 915227)
gionni88,
After quickly reading these:
http://doc.qt.nokia.com/qtmobility-1...adiotuner.html
could it be that you can forcemono only before evoking start()

start() and stop() are not working. Radio starts as soon as I create the object, and calling stop doesn't shut it down. I have tried not to call start() and version 0.1.0 works without that call, but I left it to match the documentation.

gionni88 2011-01-08 23:24

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MohammadAG (Post 915217)
A quick hack would be a wrapper script that's in sudoers that can echo 2/3 to the sysfs file, when a user requests a value under that currently set, you echo 3 for example, if the user goes back to a range he needs, you switch to 2.

You could make it transparent to the user, or you could add a "Switching frequency range" banner.

I was thinking about a QProcess that does this:
Code:

echo 'echo 3 > /sys/blahblahblah/region' | root
and calling it through a menu action, but still I need to know that doing that works,

gionni88 2011-01-08 23:29

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by casper27 (Post 915230)
After installing and trying, all audio input including making calls was disabled, the person on the other end could not hear me. After reboot audio went back to normal. I will investigate further and report back. Anyone else had same outcome?

Yes, after use input from mic is disabled. It works as soon as you plug in and out nokia headphones once.

cincibluer6 2011-01-09 06:34

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
@gionni88
First, thanks for the app. When it works, it is definitely nice (especially with RDS).
Problem is, mine has been shutting off randomly after about 5-15 mins. of use and sometimes refuses to start properly (starts but has no signal and won't play anything.)
I've noticed that the BT will go off and I think that is the problem. I'm thinking that something is going wrong with it keeping the BT on or something.

Other than that, it works well and is quite nice. I look forward to the updates. Thanks again.

MohammadAG 2011-01-09 14:03

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by gionni88 (Post 915322)
I was thinking about a QProcess that does this:
Code:

echo 'echo 3 > /sys/blahblahblah/region' | root
and calling it through a menu action, but still I need to know that doing that works,

That means you'd have to depend on rootsh, which isn't really necessary.

Code:

#!/bin/sh

sysfile=/sys/class/i2c-adapter/i2c-2/2-0063/region

if [ "$1" = "japan" ]
    then
        echo 3 > $sysfile
fi

if [ "$1" = "europe" ]
    then
        echo 2 > $sysfile
fi

exit 0

I also suggest that you store region, instead of echoing 2 back into it, my region seems to be 4.
Have a look at keyboard-leds, it uses system(), though you should be easily able to translate that to QProcess.
Call the script as sudo, not the whole app, keyboard-leds was kind of an exception and a proof of concept, rather than an app like this ;)

http://gitorious.org/keyboard-leds/k...s/trees/master

Check the .sh file and the .sudoers file, remember to call update-sudoers (and exit 0 after that, otherwise, it sometimes errors out on my device) in postinst and postrm.

gruik 2011-01-09 15:18

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Hi,

This is my contribution to improve the qRadio interface.
First, I think we should delete some elements. Please see the file below:
http://img513.imageshack.us/img513/3753/radio0.jpg

My idea is to delete bottom buttons in order to put direct acess button to radiostations. I think it's more comfortable to use.

In the second picture below, you can see the final view of QRadio in my opinions. Your opinions are welcome.

http://img814.imageshack.us/img814/1360/radioro.jpg

Thanks to the "Free space" you can put 6 direct acess buttons.

CutterSlade 2011-01-09 21:16

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by cincibluer6 (Post 915508)
@gionni88
Problem is, mine has been shutting off randomly after about 5-15 mins. of use and sometimes refuses to start properly (starts but has no signal and won't play anything.)

Maybe the reason is "Auto Disconnect" app?

Mr.Rent 2011-01-10 09:20

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
MITICO !!!

I was looking forward for a more usable radio app.

I have some problem: it worked fine for one day (ver 0.2.0) then

this morning NO SOUND, i needed to reboot...

The UI: the button between seek down and the yellow star is empty.

Station list is empty eventhough I add some favourites stations clicking the yellow star ( is the procedure right?)

And one idea about the big blue arrow: it would be nice to use them to search manually a freq holding pressed down the button (instead of clicking the menu to get the manual button)

thanks again for the work!!

ciao
Mr.Rent

gionni88 2011-01-10 10:28

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mr.Rent (Post 916653)
Station list is empty eventhough I add some favourites stations clicking the yellow star ( is the procedure right?)

To add favourite stations tap on menu title > add station.

The big blue arrow will be changed to seek up and down when hold pressed following gruik's suggestions.

Radicalz38 2011-01-10 10:56

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
@gionni
Mind if I ask but how can I listen through the n900's speaker? I always just put it in my table and let it play but I can't do it when it's only playing through headphones. Yeah I'm not a headphone user :p
Pardon me if there's a guide already here on how to do it but I didn't see any after using search.

droitwichgas 2011-01-10 19:09

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Radicalz38 (Post 916699)
@gionni
Mind if I ask but how can I listen through the n900's speaker? I always just put it in my table and let it play but I can't do it when it's only playing through headphones. Yeah I'm not a headphone user :p
Pardon me if there's a guide already here on how to do it but I didn't see any after using search.

Understand the app at present doesn't support playing through the speakers.

droitwichgas 2011-01-10 19:11

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CutterSlade (Post 916257)
Maybe the reason is "Auto Disconnect" app?

Not used Auto Disconnebct since PR1.3 as battery lifes so good since the update, so that's not causing mine to close after 15 mins. It is damn annoying as it would be a good replacement for the FM radio, if somebody could just overcome that problem

droitwichgas 2011-01-10 19:16

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by gruik (Post 915886)
Hi,

This is my contribution to improve the qRadio interface.
First, I think we should delete some elements. Please see the file below:
http://img513.imageshack.us/img513/3753/radio0.jpg

My idea is to delete bottom buttons in order to put direct acess button to radiostations. I think it's more comfortable to use.

In the second picture below, you can see the final view of QRadio in my opinions. Your opinions are welcome.

http://img814.imageshack.us/img814/1360/radioro.jpg

Thanks to the "Free space" you can put 6 direct acess buttons.


Not sure how much works involved in the preposed re-design but a big thumbs up for the suggestions. However the white station buttons are not that pleasing on the eye. Also I would like to see the station frequency to now be shown where the statiion name is at present.

I would also still retain the signal strenght rather than the the "speakers" sign as this app does not play through the speakers at the moment but if it ever did it would be fairly obvious it was playing though the speakers?

gionni88 2011-01-10 19:51

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
I have already started recoding the app to match the suggestions I got.

Those quick access buttons will be chosen to be shown by a setting. They will just be set to current freq when hold and will change freq to the shown one when short pressed. If not shown, stations list, prev favourite, next favourite and full screen buttons will be shown.

Rds will still be in top left corner and current freq will stay where it is.

maemomatic 2011-01-10 22:22

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Hi,

First of all a big grazie for all the work you've already done - it's a great app already. The multiple sets were my most desired feature missing from the original fm radio application.

A few suggestions to improve it further:
- it would be useful to be able to rename stations and/or to use their rds id as the name. it would also be desirable to change the stations' orde within a set
- when doing auto-seek, the software currently misses a number of stations with very good signal. could this be improved?
- when locking the device or switching from one app to another, the sound stops for half a second.any way to avoid that?

Thanks!

Crogge 2011-01-10 22:47

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Well so far I noticed 2 bugs:

#1: I can start the application only once, if i try to start it a 2nd time it won't activate BT automatically and I can hear nothing at all. Enabling BT manually doesn't helps. It works fine when I restart the phone, but only once.

#2: Frequencies below 87,5 are shown if you change the region, though its not setting the frequency. So you always hear 87,5MHz but none of the lower frequencies even if the display is saying for example 86,0MHz.

gruik 2011-01-10 22:56

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by droitwichgas (Post 917124)
Not sure how much works involved in the preposed re-design but a big thumbs up for the suggestions. However the white station buttons are not that pleasing on the eye. Also I would like to see the station frequency to now be shown where the statiion name is at present.

I would also still retain the signal strenght rather than the the "speakers" sign as this app does not play through the speakers at the moment but if it ever did it would be fairly obvious it was playing though the speakers?

White buttons is just only for the example. You can fill it with color.you want. Moreover under the.station you have the frequency. Maybe i'm wrong but i think that when you have the station's name it's the most important. But on my draws it's not a problem because a tap allow you to see. It.

I think signal srenght is less important than a possibility to switch headphones or speakers. Who really want a bargraph for the signal? I think you can know if the reception is good by hearing the sound. One guy on this thread said he like to listen music via speakers. Thanks to my buttons he can switch between the two modes.

Basiclly my illustration is just an adaption of samsung galaxy's tune. I think is the best radio app I ever used.
Sorry for my english. I"m on phone it"s not easy to write :)

maemomatic 2011-01-10 23:07

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Crogge (Post 917327)
Well so far I noticed 2 bugs:

#1: I can start the application only once, if i try to start it a 2nd time it won't activate BT automatically and I can hear nothing at all. Enabling BT manually doesn't helps. It works fine when I restart the phone, but only once.

Do you use Auto-disconnect? I had the same problem, then I changed my Auto-disconnect BT settings to 120 minutes and it's now sorted.

Harick 2011-01-10 23:16

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
well, i think a layout like this one is doable

http://www.gadget.pdamu.com/wp-conte...0-FM-Radio.jpg

http://www.gadgetvenue.com/wp-conten...xy-S-Radio.jpg

it looks pretty cool indeed. however i still prefer a bigger freq instead of bigger station name

and speaker option, if it can be done, should go in the dropdown menu (where settings are), there is no need of a shortcut for that since it's not something you change constantly

gionni88 2011-01-10 23:38

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by gruik (Post 917334)
One guy on this thread said he like to listen music via speakers. Thanks to my buttons he can switch between the two modes.

If just adding one button could fix it!
There must be a command to switch to speakers with amixer, till I found out there can't be speakers output.


@ maemomatic: Station names are a bit messy because I have to handle 3sets of those. Ordering saved stations will be possible with next version. Autoseek works, if it misses a station it's because its signal is lower than 1%, and I can't change it, it's at minimal level setting. About the sound stopped, or stuttering when switching app, there is nothing I know to fix it. It happens with FMRadio aswell and I think it's due to the (low) priority Maemo gives to it.

Crogge 2011-01-11 02:09

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by maemomatic (Post 917346)
Do you use Auto-disconnect? I had the same problem, then I changed my Auto-disconnect BT settings to 120 minutes and it's now sorted.

Nope, with fmradio-wide I don't get this issue too. Only QRadio is causing the issue mentioned above.

jessi3k3 2011-01-11 03:10

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Have you considered testing a version with QtMobility v1.1 or v1.2? I saw that you're still using 1.0.2. v1.1 was released not too long ago (29 of dec) with v1.2 released yesterday now

http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...ght=qtmobility

If I recall correctly, these incremental versions have bugfixes for QtRadio. Although just a tech preview, it might solve some of the problems users are having in this thread.

maemomatic 2011-01-11 13:22

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
@gionni88
If assigning rds id to saved station names is complicated, at least being able to assign a personalised name linked to a specific frequency in a set would be helpful. For example, if I save 104.4 in London and I can enter manually 'Resonance FM' would be great.

Also, I experienced the bug whereby after using qradio the mic of the phone doesn't work anymore. it's scary, for a bit I thought the mic was broken. i hope it will be fixed in a future update

guyr 2011-01-11 13:39

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Hi,
Great app, but sometimes i loose the radio sound. Instead i get the microphone sound in the headset.
If i launch FM Radio i also ear microphone in the headset.
So i must reboot the phone if i want radio sound again.
Thanks.
[EDIT] I think this bug is the same as #1 from crogge

gionni88 2011-01-11 13:49

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
@maemomatic. While waiting an update, a quick fix is to plug in and out again headphones to get mic working again.

Radicalz38 2011-01-11 13:51

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Ohh now I know why there's no speaker option... BTW gionni won't this work?
Quote:

amixer -c0 cset numid=55 On
amixer -c0 cset numid=61 On
amixer -c0 cset numid=64 1
amixer -c0 cset numid=10 50
amixer -c0 cset numid=13 100
For enabling speaker
&
Quote:

amixer -c0 cset numid=64 0
For disabling it?


Or documented from FMRX-Enabler
Quote:

# set headphone volume low or it will blow your ears away :)
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Headphone Playback Volume' 5,5

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer Line Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer HP Switch' on
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer Line Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer HP Switch' on

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='HP DAC Playback Volume' 50,50
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Speaker Function' 1
For speaker and
Quote:

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer Line Switch' on
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer HP Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer Line Switch' on
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer HP Switch' off

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='HP DAC Playback Volume' 0,0
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Speaker Function' 0
For headphone
Careful thou.. I heard playing with alsa might blow up your speakers.

http://fmrx-enabler.garage.maemo.org/


And here's a shell script for routing sound between speaker and headphone.

Quote:

#!/bin/sh

if [ "${1}" == "speaker" ] ; then
# low headphone playback volume
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Headphone Playback Volume' 5,5

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer Line Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer HP Switch' on
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer Line Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer HP Switch' on

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='HP DAC Playback Volume' 50,50
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Speaker Function' 1
else if [ "${1}" == "headphone" ] ; then
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer HP Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer Line Switch' on
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer HP Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer Line Switch' on

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='HP DAC Playback Volume' 0,0
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Speaker Function' 0
else
echo 'Please specify option: "speaker" or "headphone"' ;
fi
fi

zimon 2011-01-11 13:58

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by gionni88 (Post 914190)
No idea on how to set speakers as output, on web documentation I read about QAudioDeviceControl while on sdk there is no trace about it, and no clue on how to use amixer to set it, if someone has an idea I'm all ears.

...
Integration with recaller not possible, no DBUS or terminal way to call it.
.

Speakers output feature I was going to ask. Anyone knows how?

I've asked also before recaller developers would add DBUS-interface, but no comment or they haven't noticed.

Connection to my Bluetooth networking cuts out when I start or stop qradio. Anything to do to prevent that?

gionni88 2011-01-11 14:07

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Radicalz38THANK YOU, it works!

Radicalz38 2011-01-11 14:17

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Great! Now hopefully on the next update I can use it with my daily routine :D

gionni88 2011-01-11 15:02

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Radicalz38 (Post 917830)
Great! Now hopefully on the next update I can use it with my daily routine :D

You can count on it! This script rox!!

ps: you forgot to add amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Headphone Playback Volume' 5,5

when routing to headphones, or if someone smart (like me) raises volume while speakers are on and than routes to headphones, his ears blow up :D

Mr.Rent 2011-01-13 10:04

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Crogge (Post 917467)
Nope, with fmradio-wide I don't get this issue too. Only QRadio is causing the issue mentioned above.

well, I always had the issue both with fm radio and now with qradio.

Wikiwide 2011-01-13 11:02

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Crogge (Post 917327)
#2: Frequencies below 87,5 are shown if you change the region, though its not setting the frequency. So you always hear 87,5MHz but none of the lower frequencies even if the display is saying for example 86,0MHz.

First, how do you change the region? I haven't seen such a button in QRadio itself (0.2.0?), and since PR1.3 I don't see the /sys/class/.../region file at all. I can cd to the directory, but echo and touch all refuse to create file 'region' or to write anything to it.

EDIT: Thanks for explanation.

Second, I would be glad if the feature was finally implemented.

I have tried once to unlock FM receiver in FM Radio
http://maemo.org/packages/view/fmradio-wide/
but I know neither python nor gtk, so only scale became unlocked; the radio doesn't start to receive at lower frequencies, as far as I can guess. If anybody knows proof to the contrary, he is welcome.



EDIT: You say it's a bug, and after changing the region the scale can go to lower frequencies but the signal isn't received. Ok, you obviously know your code much better than I know code of fmradio, so it's not your bug, it's bug of driver.
It sets region once, and doesn't read it later?
Why it sets region to one value and not another when radio app is opened first time?
Is this region hard-coded into driver, or is there some other region file, which is read before creating /sys/class/.../region file?



Note: After I installed QRadio and opened it (no headphones inserted), espeak and media player went mute, and microphone went deaf (VU meter). Will have to reboot.

EDIT: Ok, will try to plug in/out headphones to see whether it resolves the problem.

Radicalz38 2011-01-13 11:15

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Any updates? Hehehe

gionni88 2011-01-13 11:54

Re: [Announce] QRadio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mr.Rent (Post 919378)
well, I always had the issue both with fm radio and now with qradio.

Yes it happens with both apps. There are some bugs in bugzilla about it aswell. A driver bug?

Quote:

First, how do you change the region? I haven't seen such a button in QRadio itself (0.2.0?), and since PR1.3 I don't see the /sys/class/.../region file at all. I can cd to the directory, but echo and touch all refuse to create file 'region' or to write anything to it.
That file is shown when receiver drivers are loaded. So you have to open radio app before, than you can change the region file. After that kill radio process (power button > terminate this process) and restart it. You can go till 76 but someone else reported me freq doesn't really go to those values, so I can't add a broker feature in the app.

Quote:

Note: After I installed QRadio and opened it (no headphones inserted), espeak and media player went mute, and microphone went deaf (VU meter). Will have to reboot.
you can plug in and out headphones to fix it. It's a strange bug since I'm not touching input in the code, so I have no clue while it happens.
I have to force receiver chip off when radio app is closed aswell or you can ear radio while calling someone. It's a bug that happens too with FMRadio.

Quote:

Any updates? Hehehe
I have pushed 0.3.0 in devel, using mobility1.2 libs to see it it fixes those probs, but since FMRadio suffers from same bugs and it's not using qt, my hopes aren't so many.


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:17.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8