maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Applications (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   [M5] [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=48036)

webhamster 2010-06-09 07:07

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AkiL (Post 706197)
I am trying to get the fix outdoors, when going on caches. No matter whether i restart the app, or even reboot the phone, its always the same. Other apps seems to work fine, but AGTL not.

Also, my method is exactly as yours, i click on a cache, download details and then click from the top menu "set as target". I get the yellow line on the map from my position to the cache, but no gps arrow, or anything in the gps view. How I find the caches then? In the map view, by constantly clicking the map, thus "manually updating" my position on the map.

My position on the map is accurate, and even other applications (eCoach, Ovi maps) show my position accurately.

I am running the latest firmware PR1.2 and the latest AGTL available from the catalogs. Same problem occurred even before the latest AGTL update, which fixed the cache detail downloads. I have network positioning enabled and the location server is supl.nokia.com. I use 2G/3G applet to switch to 3G when geocaching. I also have the power user kernel installed and have OC'd to 900MHz. In case any of these have some impact on this issue.

webhamster: is there any way I could set up a debug log, for example in the config file, to get some debug information out, to look into this? Or any other way to debug it; note that I do not have any devel tools installed yet, though I've downloaded the maemo sdk image and am tempted to start maemo developing.

As a sidenote; I also tried today adding google maps as a map source, based on your blog post, but so far haven't been able to switch to those maps. It just seems to keep showing open street maps even though I've selected google maps. Maybe something wrong with my config, I need to check that, when I have time.

I've not got any reports from any other user with this problem. If you want to see the debug messages, please run AGTL from the command line:
- open xterm (press ctrl+shift+x)
- type python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon > debug.log 2>&1

Then use AGTL a few minutes. This will produce a file called debug.log, which you can post here.

You can also try and see if the problem is not related to the GPS, but to the display. For this purpose, a GPS simulation is built in. To run it, type
python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon --sim
and check if you get a GPS fix (at least most of the time).

tobru 2010-06-09 07:13

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AkiL (Post 706197)
As a sidenote; I also tried today adding google maps as a map source, based on your blog post, but so far haven't been able to switch to those maps. It just seems to keep showing open street maps even though I've selected google maps. Maybe something wrong with my config, I need to check that, when I have time.

I also had some troubles to get other Maps integrated, but finally I got it. Here is my configuration:
Code:

    "map_providers": [
        [
            "OSM",
            {
                "prefix": "OpenStreetMap I",
                "remote_url": "http://128.40.168.104/mapnik/%(zoom)d/%(x)d/%(y)d.png"
            }
        ],
        [
            "OCM",
            {
                "prefix": "OpenCycleMap",
                "remote_url": "http://andy.sandbox.cloudmade.com/tiles/cycle/%(zoom)d/%(x)d/%(y)d.png"
            }
        ],
        [
            "GMapStr",
            {
                "prefix": "Google Maps",
                "remote_url": "http://mt1.google.com/vt/v=w2.97&x=%(x)d&y=%(y)d&z=%(zoom)d"
            }
        ],
        [
            "GMapSat",
            {
                "prefix": "Google Satellite",
                "remote_url": "http://khm1.google.com/kh/v=51&x=%(x)d&y=%(y)d&z=%(zoom)d"
            }
        ]
    ],

If someone has an information how to integrate Bing Maps, it would be great.

AkiL 2010-06-09 11:01

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by webhamster (Post 706689)
I've not got any reports from any other user with this problem. If you want to see the debug messages, please run AGTL from the command line:
- open xterm (press ctrl+shift+x)
- type python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon > debug.log 2>&1

Then use AGTL a few minutes. This will produce a file called debug.log, which you can post here.

You can also try and see if the problem is not related to the GPS, but to the display. For this purpose, a GPS simulation is built in. To run it, type
python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon --sim
and check if you get a GPS fix (at least most of the time).

Tried the simulation. With that, there is all the data in the GPS view. There is some deprecation warning in the console, after a couple of minutes, however.

As for the debug logs, There is one block that repeats:
Code:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/core.py", line 636, in __read_gps_cb_changed
    self.gui.on_good_fix(fix)
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/simplegui.py", line 1100, in on_good_fix
    self._draw_arrow()
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/simplegui.py", line 513, in _draw_arrow
    sun_angle = astral.get_sun_azimuth_from_fix(self.gps_data)
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/astral.py", line 571, in get_sun_azimuth_from_fix
    sunrise = a.sunrise_utc(fix.timestamp, fix.position.lat, -fix.position.lon)
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/astral.py", line 147, in sunrise_utc
    sunrise = datetime.datetime(date.year, date.month, date.day, hour, minute, second)
ValueError: minute must be in 0..59

Also one deprecation warning in the attached log:
Code:

/opt/advancedcaching/simplegui.py:675: DeprecationWarning: integer argument expected, got float
  self.pixmap, -self.draw_at_x + self.drag_offset_x - self.draw_root_x, -self.draw_at_y + self.drag_offset_y - self.draw_root_y, 0, 0, width, height)

Hope this gives some clue as to what is happening. I quickly glanced at the sunrise calculation source in github, but as that kind of calculations are out of my knowledge, I gained no insight on what goes wrong here.

webhamster 2010-06-14 09:49

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AkiL (Post 706993)
Tried the simulation. With that, there is all the data in the GPS view. There is some deprecation warning in the console, after a couple of minutes, however.

The logs look unsuspicuous, except for the error message. Are you using the built-in gps?

webhamster 2010-06-14 09:50

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
We still need 4 more votes for the upgrade to become available to the users of extras repository!

mirakels 2010-06-15 11:11

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
I might have missed this, but I noticed not all waypoint info is always extracted from a description. It would be nice if we could cut/ waypoint info from the description and paste it is the notes 'add waypoint'

webhamster 2010-06-15 17:18

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mirakels (Post 715993)
I might have missed this, but I noticed not all waypoint info is always extracted from a description. It would be nice if we could cut/ waypoint info from the description and paste it is the notes 'add waypoint'

In 0.6.1.2, no waypoint description at all is extracted from the descriptions. This is already changed for the coming version.

AkiL 2010-06-16 05:49

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by webhamster (Post 714210)
The logs look unsuspicuous, except for the error message. Are you using the built-in gps?

Yes, the N900 built-in GPS. Even on the normal mode (not the simulation) the location is accurate on the map, but the view needs to be manually updated, by tapping the map. Even with "track" checked. And nothing on the GPS view.

With simulation, everything worked perfect.

Edit:

Oh, and would this thread be the right place to post feature requests? For the maps configuration, it would be nice if "box" maps in addition to "centerpoint" maps could be also configured.

With centerpoint maps I mean maps that use %(x), %(y) as centerpoint, but in Finland we have a map service that serves the map tiles based on topleft-bottomright coordinates. Example URL: http://kansalaisen.karttapaikka.fi/i...600&height=600

Unfortunately it does not serve map data outside Finland, so I understand that this particular service might be of no interest to you, but who knows, there may be similar services in other countries too?

rmn 2010-06-26 10:19

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by webhamster (Post 706689)
I've not got any reports from any other user with this problem. If you want to see the debug messages, please run AGTL from the command line:
- open xterm (press ctrl+shift+x)
- type python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon > debug.log 2>&1

Then use AGTL a few minutes. This will produce a file called debug.log, which you can post here.

You can also try and see if the problem is not related to the GPS, but to the display. For this purpose, a GPS simulation is built in. To run it, type
python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon --sim
and check if you get a GPS fix (at least most of the time).


Hi, I love this app and I have found several caches with it but now I have same problem than AkiL, GPS view is not working at all. In version 0.6.1.1 everything worked well but after this latest release problem appears.

When I type "python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon --sim" I get GPX fix ok. I hope that bug will be founded and I can continue to use this great app .

--rmn

flexxxv 2010-06-27 11:20

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Hey
I'm trying to use Advanced Geocaching tool for Linux. I createt an account at geocaching.com put in the user details, but I still cant use the search. I updatet to the most recent version: (0.6.1.3-1).
What am I doing wrong?
I dont need gps to get search results right? I want to look for some caches while I'm at the home WiFi and then go and search for the cache offline.

webhamster 2010-06-28 08:57

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by flexxxv (Post 731182)
Hey
I'm trying to use Advanced Geocaching tool for Linux. I createt an account at geocaching.com put in the user details, but I still cant use the search. I updatet to the most recent version: (0.6.1.3-1).
What am I doing wrong?
I dont need gps to get search results right? I want to look for some caches while I'm at the home WiFi and then go and search for the cache offline.

The search works only for geocaches in the local database. Use the "Download Overview" feature first. If you want to search in advanced attributed, all details for the geocaches have to be downloaded first.

tskagemo 2010-06-30 07:17

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AkiL (Post 717066)
Yes, the N900 built-in GPS. Even on the normal mode (not the simulation) the location is accurate on the map, but the view needs to be manually updated, by tapping the map. Even with "track" checked. And nothing on the GPS view.

Hello,

I have the same problem as AkiL. Have to zoom in/out map screen to get the current location to move as I move. And there is no arrow or distances to selected geocache on the GPS screen. Haven't tried simulation mode. I got the N900 just after the 1.2 update was released so the first I did was to update. I have tried deleting the .agtl directory and reinstalling the application. Once it did draw a red cross where the green arrow should be. The application had the been in the background while I did some other stuff for some time.
-Tommy

webhamster 2010-07-01 14:55

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tskagemo (Post 735016)
Hello,

I have the same problem as AkiL. Have to zoom in/out map screen to get the current location to move as I move. And there is no arrow or distances to selected geocache on the GPS screen. Haven't tried simulation mode. I got the N900 just after the 1.2 update was released so the first I did was to update. I have tried deleting the .agtl directory and reinstalling the application. Once it did draw a red cross where the green arrow should be. The application had the been in the background while I did some other stuff for some time.
-Tommy

What time zone are you both in?

webhamster 2010-07-01 14:56

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
An update was released just now to extras-devel for the latest geocaching site update (0.6.1.4).

AkiL 2010-07-01 20:19

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by webhamster (Post 737201)
What time zone are you both in?

Helsinki, GMT +2 (or 3 in summers).

tskagemo 2010-07-01 21:01

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by webhamster (Post 737201)
What time zone are you both in?

GMT+2. Tried update. Same status. Must zoom to update MAP and no arrow in GPS view.

-Tommy

southwalesboy 2010-07-02 00:14

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
SUGGESTION TO DEVELOPER

great little app. used it to find my first cache. one suggestion tho, the compas simulation can be too spuratic, found my self joggin in random directions to get sense out of it as it obviously estimates the orientation of the n900 from ur GPS track. what i think would be more useful is the ability to lock the compass, or manually rotate it and line up the sun? or use in conjunction with a real compass. as it is when you stop movin it jumps all over the place and makes gettin a bearin difficult. its useful while in motion tho. thanks!

webhamster 2010-07-02 07:36

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by southwalesboy (Post 738000)
SUGGESTION TO DEVELOPER

great little app. used it to find my first cache. one suggestion tho, the compas simulation can be too spuratic, found my self joggin in random directions to get sense out of it as it obviously estimates the orientation of the n900 from ur GPS track. what i think would be more useful is the ability to lock the compass, or manually rotate it and line up the sun? or use in conjunction with a real compass. as it is when you stop movin it jumps all over the place and makes gettin a bearin difficult. its useful while in motion tho. thanks!

This is already fixed for the next major release.

AkiL 2010-07-02 07:41

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tskagemo (Post 737843)
Tried update. Same status. Must zoom to update MAP and no arrow in GPS view.

-Tommy

+1 here. Nothing in GPS view. Hmm, I am beginning to think that maybe the calculations go wrong, because they are calculating something like sunset or sunrise, but at my coordinates, the sun is no longer setting at all...

webhamster 2010-07-02 09:57

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AkiL (Post 738245)
+1 here. Nothing in GPS view. Hmm, I am beginning to think that maybe the calculations go wrong, because they are calculating something like sunset or sunrise, but at my coordinates, the sun is no longer setting at all...

The update was not supposed to fix this bug, just the download bug. I'll give you some more troubleshooting advice later today.

webhamster 2010-07-02 11:46

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Please try the following if you can't get a fix:

Edit the file /opt/advancedcaching/simplegui.py (for example on the device using vi and root). Change the line 513 from:
sun_angle = astral.get_sun_azimuth_from_fix(self.gps_data)
to
sun_angle = None
(please double check that the number of spaces in front of the text doesn't change)

The sun indicator should now be missing, but the rest should work. If not, please report any further problems as described above.

If the application doesn't start, there went something wrong while changing the file.

Fecn 2010-07-02 14:22

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Hi webhamster. Thanks for your continuing support for AGTL - It is great.

I just took the latest version (0.6.1.4-4) out for a spin in my local area, introducing my mum to the world of Geocaching. We struggled a bit as it seems that there's a problem with setting the target GPS co-ordinates now. Neither 'set as target' or 'set as main coordinate' seem to do anything. Clicking on the targets from within the 'charge target' GPS dialog also fails, though typing them in manually is still OK (so we managed to find the caches we were looking for) :)

jwernerny 2010-07-02 19:10

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
This sounds like a great program, I wish there was a Diablo / n810 build of it.

tskagemo 2010-07-02 20:39

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by webhamster (Post 738470)
Please try the following if you can't get a fix:
Edit the file /opt/advancedcaching/simplegui.py (for example on the device using vi and root). Change the line 513 from:
sun_angle = astral.get_sun_azimuth_from_fix(self.gps_data)
to
sun_angle = None
(please double check that the number of spaces in front of the text doesn't change)

Did the change. Editing files on a phone in vi is .... special :)
Now it works ! Thanks for great support.
Have green arrow and distance to geocache.
-Tommy

webhamster 2010-07-03 08:45

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tskagemo (Post 738994)
Did the change. Editing files on a phone in vi is .... special :)
Now it works ! Thanks for great support.
Have green arrow and distance to geocache.
-Tommy

Great, I'll make a build with this bug fix soon.

webhamster 2010-07-03 08:47

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jwernerny (Post 738909)
This sounds like a great program, I wish there was a Diablo / n810 build of it.

As the application is written in pure python, you can try installing the .deb-file directly. You can download it from here.

However, I don't think that Diablo meets all necessary dependencies.

webhamster 2010-07-03 09:09

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Fecn (Post 738634)
Hi webhamster. Thanks for your continuing support for AGTL - It is great.

I just took the latest version (0.6.1.4-4) out for a spin in my local area, introducing my mum to the world of Geocaching. We struggled a bit as it seems that there's a problem with setting the target GPS co-ordinates now. Neither 'set as target' or 'set as main coordinate' seem to do anything. Clicking on the targets from within the 'charge target' GPS dialog also fails, though typing them in manually is still OK (so we managed to find the caches we were looking for) :)

I'd like to fix this bug. Can you please follow this instructions to give me a log file?
- Open xterm (press ctrl+shift+x)
- Type python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon > MyDocs/debug.log 2>&1
- The application starts. Use it and try to reproduce the error.
- Close the application.

This should create a file "debug.log" which will probably contain useful information for me. So please send it to me, either by posting it here or via e-mail.

Thanks!

Fecn 2010-07-03 13:39

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Hi Webhamster... Debug log as requested. I started the app, selected a cache, then tried to set the target a few times in a few different ways, and then quit.

Code:

~ $ cat MyDocs/debug.log
/opt/advancedcaching/simplegui.py:544: DeprecationWarning: integer argument expected, got float
  self.pixmap_arrow.draw_arc(self.xgc_arrow, False, center_x - ecc, center_y - ecc, ecc * 2, ecc * 2, err_start, err_delta)
/opt/advancedcaching/simplegui.py:675: DeprecationWarning: integer argument expected, got float
  self.pixmap, -self.draw_at_x + self.drag_offset_x - self.draw_root_x, -self.draw_at_y + self.drag_offset_y - self.draw_root_y, 0, 0, width, height)
Please install glade if you're NOT on the maemo platform.
+ Using liblocation GPS device
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/hildongui.py", line 958, in set_alternative_position
    widget_coords.get_selected(0, iter)
TypeError: HildonTouchSelector.get_selected() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/hildongui.py", line 958, in set_alternative_position
    widget_coords.get_selected(0, iter)
TypeError: HildonTouchSelector.get_selected() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/hildongui.py", line 947, in set_coord_as_target
    widget_coords.get_selected(0, iter)
TypeError: HildonTouchSelector.get_selected() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/hildongui.py", line 958, in set_alternative_position
    widget_coords.get_selected(0, iter)
TypeError: HildonTouchSelector.get_selected() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/hildongui.py", line 958, in set_alternative_position
    widget_coords.get_selected(0, iter)
TypeError: HildonTouchSelector.get_selected() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/hildongui.py", line 947, in set_coord_as_target
    widget_coords.get_selected(0, iter)
TypeError: HildonTouchSelector.get_selected() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/hildongui.py", line 947, in set_coord_as_target
    widget_coords.get_selected(0, iter)
TypeError: HildonTouchSelector.get_selected() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/hildongui.py", line 701, in sel_coord
    widget.get_selected(0, iter)
TypeError: HildonTouchSelector.get_selected() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/hildongui.py", line 701, in sel_coord
    widget.get_selected(0, iter)
TypeError: HildonTouchSelector.get_selected() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
~ $


tobru 2010-07-03 14:25

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Hi,

Just to say: I have the same problem as Fecn and others. It's not possible anymore to select a target.

I just downloaded a development snapshot from Github to have a short look at the next version and I have to say it looks very interesting. It's under heavy development as I can see. So many things do not work at this time (f.e. no caches are shown on the map). I'm looking forward for this new release, I hope it's ready soon =)

Thanks a lot for your development, it makes Geocaching much easier with such a great tool!

Regards,
Tobias

webhamster 2010-07-04 17:38

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Version 0.6.1.5 is in extras-devel, ready for you to check it out!
Fixing:
- fieldnotes uploading
- sun indicator/no fix problem
- coordinate selection problem.

tobru 2010-07-05 14:55

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Works for me! Thanks a lot for this fix...

Fecn 2010-07-08 12:51

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Sorry for the delay... back from my holiday now and I too can confirm that the fix works. Thanks webhamster.

ddiscodave 2010-07-12 18:50

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
when i enter my login for geocaching.com it tells me that the username and password are incorrect... what am i doing wrong?

abufaisal.o 2010-07-20 14:35

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Hi webhamster,

the sun compass is great idea from you :) .. I wondering if it is possible to make this feature as a standalone app. I think it will rock... :D :D

Thanks for your great app. ;)

datjomp 2010-07-20 19:36

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Hey
How do I get my present position fixed when i start AGTL?
Is there a option to push like the red dot in maps?
Everytime when I open it now I end up at the last location I visited.
Thanks

webhamster 2010-07-20 19:46

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by datjomp (Post 758312)
Hey
How do I get my present position fixed when i start AGTL?
Is there a option to push like the red dot in maps?
Everytime when I open it now I end up at the last location I visited.
Thanks

You can click the "track" button twice, this will bring you to your current location.

webhamster 2010-07-21 16:15

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
There's a huge update coming! AGTL 0.7.0.0 will hit the repository in this minutes.

New features:
- Text-to-Speech-Feature! - Select a target, activate TTS and put your earplugs in to enjoy completely stealth geocaching.
- Search for cities - in the geonames.org database to navigate quickly
- Download map tiles for selected zoom levels - for offline use
- New Map drawing - scale indicator on map, on screen display for target distance, better visibility for icons and text
- Better search features - E.g. search geocaches around your current position.
- Instant update feature - Follow web site updates as soon as possible.
- New user interface - featuring a "actions" and a "quick settings" menu

- New About Dialog
- Data purging - Clear the database from found geocaches, save space on your phone by deleting old images
- New coordinate list handling, including editing and preview
- HTML view for geocaches
- Several minor new features and bug fixes

datjomp 2010-07-21 16:28

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by webhamster (Post 758319)
You can click the "track" button twice, this will bring you to your current location.

Haha,that was easy. Thanks!
Looking forward to the update. May result in some more beermoney for you my friend:D

jjenkins334 2010-07-21 16:29

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Webhamster, thanks for all of your work on this app. It's one of my favorites for the N900, and it sounds like you just made it even better. I'm updating now, and looking forward to checking out the new features.

webhamster 2010-07-21 17:17

Re: [Announce] Advanced Geocaching Tool
 
Here's a screenshot of the new UI:

http://www.danielfett.de/images/agtl...ot-0.7.0.0.png


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:26.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8