maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Applications (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper) (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=52374)

scifi.guy 2011-02-28 02:14

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
2 Attachment(s)
After long gap, VICaR v0.6-1 released to extras-devel. Here is the change log.

* Added support for blank space in phone numbers.
* Added a default profile to be used if no matching profile is found for a number. This feature can be accessed via "Edit Default Profile" button in context menu.
* Removed the pause before the DTMF tone. This was hardcoded in previous releases. To add more delay before sending DTMF tone, add "p" (pause) characters in DTMF Prefix field as necessary.
* Minor UI changes in VICaR config screen (Button resize, label changes).

Screenshots below.

steve___ 2011-03-04 20:59

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by scifi.guy (Post 901469)
@activemind - Can you run this command, reproduce the error and send me the log file?

Code:

dbus-monitor --session > /home/user/MyDocs/dbus_log.txt

Hello,

I am also seeing this bug along with another. I am using Maemo v20.2010.36-2

Here is what I did:
- installed vicar 0.6-1 from extra-devel via the App Manager
- created a default profile
Code:

VICaR-Profiles -> Edit Default Profile
- Added 'Calling card number' and a 'DTMF tone prefix'

I tested vicar and it worked as hoped. I then decided to see what "Routing Enabled" did and noticed this deactived vicar. Upon trying to re-enable vicar I received the message "Unable to enable call routing"

I removed the default profile, added it again and tried to re-enable vicar but received the same error.

Next I decided to remove vicar and reinstall it. Uninstalling vicar worked fine, but upon installing it for a second time I received the error "Unable to install 'VICaR - Value International Call Router'". Oddly, the app is installed but is now missing its icon.

I tried to enable vicar again and got the same error -- Unable to enable call routing

Lastly here is the debug output you asked for in this post:
http://sprunge.us/JHBF

scifi.guy 2011-03-04 22:06

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by steve___ (Post 960826)
Lastly here is the debug output you asked for in this post:
http://sprunge.us/JHBF

Thanks for taking time to test.

From the log file:
Code:

error sender=:1.5 -> dest=:1.546 error_name=org.freedesktop.Telepathy.Error.InvalidArgument reply_serial=22
  string "Protocol tel not found"

Do you have the tel.profile in /usr/share/osso-rtcom folder?


P.S: I see this is your first post. Welcome to Maemo.org. Hope you have as much good time as I had.

steve___ 2011-03-04 23:00

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by scifi.guy (Post 960860)
Thanks for taking time to test.

Ha, all the thanks goes to you for writing this app.


Quote:

From the log file:
Code:

error sender=:1.5 -> dest=:1.546 error_name=org.freedesktop.Telepathy.Error.InvalidArgument reply_serial=22
  string "Protocol tel not found"

Do you have the tel.profile in /usr/share/osso-rtcom folder?
Yes, here is the output of 'ls -l' -- http://pastebin.com/P5L5M6fm
I'm on IRC in #maemo if you want to debug realtime.


Quote:

P.S: I see this is your first post. Welcome to Maemo.org. Hope you have as much good time as I had.
Hopefully you're still having them ;)

scifi.guy 2011-03-04 23:44

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Seems to be a known issue with telepathy mission control client. I found similar bugs here, here and here.

Just to make sure can you run this command.


/opt/vicar/vicar-utils INSTALL and paste the output.

steve___ 2011-03-05 00:23

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
For posterity, after speaking with scifi.guy on IRC a reboot and reinstall fixed my issue.

avidscavenger 2011-03-09 07:34

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Back on the slow dialling issue - I notice that I can type the number on the keypad quite considerably faster than the DTMF tones get played. So that seems to imply there must be a way of producing shorter tones than 1 second.

Maybe one hack would be to fake the keystrokes?

scifi.guy 2011-03-11 00:56

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by avidscavenger (Post 963804)
Back on the slow dialling issue - I notice that I can type the number on the keypad quite considerably faster than the DTMF tones get played. So that seems to imply there must be a way of producing shorter tones than 1 second.

Maybe one hack would be to fake the keystrokes?

Let me record the dbus log for manual keystrokes and see if there any difference in dbus commands that I am using now.

scifi.guy 2011-03-11 01:13

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
From the dbus session log it looks like dialer code is also using StartTone/StopTone. I tried this already.

Did you run any tests with that code? Any performance difference between the test script vs manual keystrokes?

avidscavenger 2011-03-11 01:19

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
It was also my impression from dbus logs that the keypad saw doing start/stop tones. I haven't tried your code but did write some shell scripts to do the dbus calls and I think you are right that they are no faster than the code currently in vicar. You can clearly hear that the tones are being sent at exactly one per second.

My not very scientific testing (hitting the keys as fast as I could) did manage to connect to my called number some 5 seconds faster (12 seconds into the call instead of 17). Plus you can hear (in the headset) that the tones are much shorter when you use the keypad.

avidscavenger 2011-03-18 02:51

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
1 Attachment(s)
OK try this for size:

Using the attached code modelled on this: http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php...08&postcount=4 I fake the keystrokes to do generate the DTMF codes.

FYI The mappings are: 24=q/1 ... 33=p/0 and 40=d/# You don't have to worry about the modifiers as the dialler converts codes to valid DTMF values. For instance:

Quote:

./injectkey 33 26 ... 40
dials "03...#" very much faster than the dbus calls.

I haven't figured out how to close the keypad on the screen yet but that's all that's missing to make this a quite usable, if ugly, hack.

scifi.guy 2011-03-18 04:44

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by avidscavenger (Post 970024)
OK try this for size:

Using the attached code modelled on this: http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php...08&postcount=4 I fake the keystrokes to do generate the DTMF codes.

FYI The mappings are: 24=q/1 ... 33=p/0 and 40=d/# You don't have to worry about the modifiers as the dialler converts codes to valid DTMF values. For instance:



dials "03...#" very much faster than the dbus calls.

I haven't figured out how to close the keypad on the screen yet but that's all that's missing to make this a quite usable, if ugly, hack.

It does look ugly but let me try to merge this with qt code.

farookhmansoor 2011-03-28 10:39

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper) released to extras-devel
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by scifi.guy (Post 704747)
how do you generally dial/enter the international number after calling your calling card number? Some cards ask for "<country code> phone number", some ask for "011<country code>phone number".

So depending on your calling card system's requirement, you need to choose the number format as the "format required for dtmf tone".

The setting "delay before sending dtmf" can be left as 1 for most cases. Increasing this number is required only if the calling card system makes you wait for a long time before entering the phone number.


how can i use calling card in my n900 nokia. I cannot install any dialing software

scifi.guy 2011-03-28 17:28

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper) released to extras-devel
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by farookhmansoor (Post 977020)
how can i use calling card in my n900 nokia. I cannot install any dialing software

Hi Farookh - I didn't understand. Do you have trouble installing Vicar from extras-devel?

maemomiguel 2011-06-09 09:22

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Hi, I'm new here and with Maemo on my N900. I like the application Vicar very much and it's exactly what I'm looking for, but I can't get it running well.
Perhaps this is important: The system is up to date, but I'm using kernel 2.6.28.10-power47

I installed Vicar with the programm manager. The phone numbers are stored in the format as e.g. +49 (170) 27684
I'm using smslisto.com as the card providor.
My setup for "Default profile":
------------------------
Calling card number: <telephone number from providor>
Format required for DTMF tone: 00<Country code><Area code><Phone number>
DTMF tone prefix: p
DTMF tone suffix: #
------------------------
I don't defined another profile, so I can read in Vicar's main window:
No profile found, then call via 911323001

If in adressbook I click "Call via Vicar" this message comes up:
Vicar: +49 (170) 27684 is not a valid number

and nothing happens.

What is my mistake, how can I setup Vicar to dial numbers from my adressbook by phone cards?

In advance thank you very much for any help!

scifi.guy 2011-06-09 20:27

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
@maemomiguel

Can you please run this command, reproduce the error and send me the output?

Code:

dbus-monitor --session > /home/user/MyDocs/dbus_log.txt

helex 2011-07-28 21:27

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by scifi.guy (Post 970055)

Quote:

Originally Posted by avidscavenger (Post 970024)
I haven't figured out how to close the keypad on the screen yet but that's all that's missing to make this a quite usable, if ugly, hack.

It does look ugly but let me try to merge this with qt code.

Hi scifi.guy!

Were you able to integrate the code from avidscavenger into your qt application?
The X11 extensions are to much for my weak skills. :(

I'm currently searching a good solution to send KeyCodes to other applications without using external shell scripts.

scifi.guy 2011-07-28 21:36

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by helex (Post 1060271)
Hi scifi.guy!

Were you able to integrate the code from avidscavenger into your qt application?
The X11 extensions are to much for my weak skills. :(

I'm currently searching a good solution to send KeyCodes to other applications without using external shell scripts.

Sorry, I didn't have a chance to convert it to Qt.

pavibhai 2011-11-23 22:20

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Thanks for this excellent app, it made calling so much more easy.
Any chance you planning on getting this ported to N9 as well?

scifi.guy 2011-11-24 15:12

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
@pavibhai - Thank you. Yes, I am already working on porting it to harmattan. I have few issues to be resolved before I can publish it.

jsam316 2011-12-11 09:57

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Hey

I would like to add '+' to the calling card number but i am unable to. My calling card requires this.

Can you help me?

Thanks...

scifi.guy 2011-12-12 01:38

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jsam316 (Post 1136134)
Hey

I would like to add '+' to the calling card number but i am unable to. My calling card requires this.

Can you help me?

Thanks...

Yes, I can ( I think). I just pushed a new version with the fix.

I'd locked down on the special characters in the calling card field because the D-Bus API fails with p/#/* characters. But '+' is not a problem, so I added it.

scifi.guy 2011-12-12 01:43

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
VICaR v0.6-2 released to extras-devel. Here is the change log.

* Calling card number can now have a +.

jsam316 2011-12-12 05:57

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by scifi.guy (Post 1136387)
VICaR v0.6-2 released to extras-devel. Here is the change log.

* Calling card number can now have a +.

Thanks a ton....
God bless...

scifi.guy 2012-01-07 19:43

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
Is anyone using "Call Directly on Default" feature?

This setting uses Gconf and is causing problems with harmattan port. I guess if not many people are using it (or even aware of it), I can remove it.

scifi.guy 2012-01-23 04:26

Re: [Announce] VICaR: Value International Call Router (Calling Card Helper)
 
VICaR v0.7-0 released to extras-devel. Harmattan support is added in this version. There are no signifant changes in Fremantle version.

See the Harmattan Vicar thread here.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:13.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8