maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Applications (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Navit on N900 (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=38800)

xvan 2012-12-20 08:11

Re: Navit on N900
 
Hey, I need some help with QML

I installed the last version (5283), following the #511 post instructions and the configuration files from the navit-install.txt script.

Works with the internal gui, but when I set the qt gui it fails with:

Code:

/home/user# cat log.txt
graphics_qt_qpainter:graphics_priv* graphics_qt_qpainter_new(navit*, graphics_methods*, attr**, callback_list*):enter
graphics_qt_qpainter:graphics_priv* graphics_qt_qpainter_new(navit*, graphics_methods*, attr**, callback_list*):return
navit:plugin_load:can't load '/opt/navit/lib/navit/osd/libosd_core.so', already loaded
navit:vehicle_ref:refcount 2
navit:vehicle_unref:refcount 1
navit:xinclude:Unable to include /opt/navit/share/navit/maps/*.xml
gui_qml:int gui_qml_set_graphics(gui_priv*, graphics*):
FATAL: Environment variable NAVIT_XID not set.
      Please set NAVIT_XID to the window ID of the window to embed into.

I edited the navit.xml, just disabled the internal gui, and added
Code:

<gui type="qml" enabled="yes" source="/opt/navit/share/navit/skins" icon_src="/opt/navit/share/navit/xpm/" />
How do I fix it?Am I the only one with this?

gianko 2012-12-20 13:16

Re: Navit on N900
 
to use qml:

i modified two lines of navit.xml like this:
<graphics type="qt_qpainter"/> instead of <graphics type="gtk_drawing_area"/>

<gui type="qml" enabled="yes" source="/opt/navit/share/navit/skins" icon_src="/opt/navit/share/navit/xpm/">

like this is working, for me, but not so smooth as i expected...let me know your impressions ;)

xvan 2012-12-20 16:04

Re: Navit on N900
 
no luck... same error...
I did also try to edit the /etc/navit/navit.xml.

Maybe I have some dependencies missing.

sup 2012-12-21 00:54

Re: Navit on N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by xvan (Post 1306267)
Hey, I need some help with QML

I installed the last version (5283), following the #511 post instructions and the configuration files from the navit-install.txt script.

Works with the internal gui, but when I set the qt gui it fails with:

Code:

/home/user# cat log.txt
graphics_qt_qpainter:graphics_priv* graphics_qt_qpainter_new(navit*, graphics_methods*, attr**, callback_list*):enter
graphics_qt_qpainter:graphics_priv* graphics_qt_qpainter_new(navit*, graphics_methods*, attr**, callback_list*):return
navit:plugin_load:can't load '/opt/navit/lib/navit/osd/libosd_core.so', already loaded
navit:vehicle_ref:refcount 2
navit:vehicle_unref:refcount 1
navit:xinclude:Unable to include /opt/navit/share/navit/maps/*.xml
gui_qml:int gui_qml_set_graphics(gui_priv*, graphics*):
FATAL: Environment variable NAVIT_XID not set.
      Please set NAVIT_XID to the window ID of the window to embed into.

I edited the navit.xml, just disabled the internal gui, and added
Code:

<gui type="qml" enabled="yes" source="/opt/navit/share/navit/skins" icon_src="/opt/navit/share/navit/xpm/" />
How do I fix it?Am I the only one with this?

I think I asked similar question some time ago and the answer was that Qt ui does not work. But I might be mistaken.

gianko 2012-12-21 10:36

Re: Navit on N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by xvan (Post 1306379)
no luck... same error...
I did also try to edit the /etc/navit/navit.xml.

Maybe I have some dependencies missing.

have you installed the packages navit-gui-qml and navit-graphics-qt-qpainter from bokomoko repo?

rdorsch 2013-01-05 11:24

Re: Navit on N900
 
I just uploaded a new build to bokomoko.de

Includes fixes for #1046, #1086 and its duplicate #1088

There are quite some changes in the xml config file, shipped with navit:


------------------------------------------------------------------------
r5328 | martin-s | 2012-12-25 18:26:18 +0100 (Di, 25. Dez 2012) | 1 Zeile

Fix:gui_internal:Moved vehicle config to xml
------------------------------------------------------------------------
r5324 | martin-s | 2012-12-25 15:28:18 +0100 (Di, 25. Dez 2012) | 1 Zeile

Add:XML:Made maps page scripted
------------------------------------------------------------------------
r5319 | martin-s | 2012-12-25 11:45:17 +0100 (Di, 25. Dez 2012) | 1 Zeile

Add:XML:Scripted layout setting page
------------------------------------------------------------------------
r5315 | martin-s | 2012-12-23 22:15:53 +0100 (So, 23. Dez 2012) | 1 Zeile

Add:gui_internal:More functionality for vehicle config page
------------------------------------------------------------------------
r5314 | martin-s | 2012-12-23 21:44:25 +0100 (So, 23. Dez 2012) | 1 Zeile

Add:gui_internal:New config pages for vehicle
------------------------------------------------------------------------
r5308 | martin-s | 2012-12-22 23:04:40 +0100 (Sa, 22. Dez 2012) | 1 Zeile

Add:XML:Include (still disabled) map config page
------------------------------------------------------------------------
r5304 | martin-s | 2012-12-22 20:05:03 +0100 (Sa, 22. Dez 2012) | 1 Zeile

Fix:gui_internal:Improved new layout page
------------------------------------------------------------------------
r5294 | martin-s | 2012-12-15 23:44:29 +0100 (Sa, 15. Dez 2012) | 1 Zeile

Fix:xml:Use new hot point functionality for better placing of destination flag
------------------------------------------------------------------------
r5287 | martin-s | 2012-12-13 12:37:23 +0100 (Do, 13. Dez 2012) | 1 Zeile

Add:XPM:Add icon for atm (currently same as bank)

gianko 2013-01-05 14:23

Re: Navit on N900
 
thanks for the update and for the info :)

tanago 2013-01-05 18:59

Re: Navit on N900
 
Can the version in the repo load Garmin maps?

gianko 2013-01-05 20:33

Re: Navit on N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tanago (Post 1311214)
Can the version in the repo load Garmin maps?

probably yes because there is a mapset template for garmin maps in navit.xml

<map type="garmin" enabled="yes" data="/path/to/img" debug="4"/>

but never tried as i use openstreetmap

rdorsch 2013-01-06 21:53

Re: Navit on N900
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tanago (Post 1311214)
Can the version in the repo load Garmin maps?

No, it is compile with

# Disable garmin
DEB_CONFIGURE_EXTRA_FLAGS += --disable-garmin

Rainer


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:50.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8