maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Applications (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=39177)

F2thaK 2010-01-24 10:11

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Originally Posted by f2thak

when i use it, every time i reboot, it reverts to original full width and displays batt%... even tho i set it to uptime and resize it.. also half the time the uptime script comes up "invalid".... ???

liedekef:
For the uptime command: edit it and change "NF==11" to "NF==10" in the command, then it works ok (at least on my N900), since the uptime command has only 10 fields, not 11 (at least not now).

http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...7&postcount=54


now all of a sudden it keeps changes on reboot and uptime script works!! thanks!!!! :D

cpscotti 2010-01-26 00:55

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Hi everybody!
Version 0.6 at extras-devel!

In this version, you can add as many widgets as you want and set up custom width. Also, each widget retains it's own settings except for the commands list which is "universal".

http://static.pixelpipe.com/45c7df9b...6914f26d_m.jpg

Testing is welcome! I've been using this version now for two days without any sign of problem.. but... let me know.

PS: old users should backup their commands before upgrading; all settings will be erased since most of the settings structure has changed..

Btw, the "google ping" cmd there is not "official" since it needs a little ugly hack to work;
Code:

sudo gainroot
cd /bin/
chmod +s ping

And then, the command itself is:
Code:

ping www.google.com -c 1 | awk '{print $7}' | awk -F= 'NF == 2 {print $2}
Enjoy!

jakiman 2010-01-26 06:01

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by cpscotti (Post 494716)
And then, the command itself is:
Code:

ping www.google.com -c 1 | awk '{print $7}' | awk -F= 'NF == 2 {print $2}
Enjoy!

The new version is working great! Multiple instances finally! Very happy. Thank you!
I might have a whole desktop just full of this widget outputting various stuff. =)

btw, your last code is missing a ' at the end. hehe.
I also added ,"ms" so it appends the ms at the end. =)
Code:

ping www.google.com -c 1 | awk '{print $7}' | awk -F= 'NF == 2 {print $2,"ms"}'
Another super simple script to show date:
eg. Tue 26 Jan 2010 (you can change the order if you like)
Code:

date | awk '{print $1,$3,$2,$6}'

chemist 2010-01-27 01:24

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
I was looking for it weeks ago and setup a brainstorm, its now marked as implemented at the forum but please have a look for the solution I'd like to see!
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=34345

I am missing multiple line output and real bash syntax highlighting editor with multiple lines. Text size should be chooseable too.

Nice tool so far anyway!

fred123 2010-01-27 01:25

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
How do you add multiple widgets to the desktop?

cpscotti 2010-01-27 02:09

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by chemist (Post 496634)
I was looking for it weeks ago and setup a brainstorm, its now marked as implemented at the forum but please have a look for the solution I'd like to see!
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=34345

I am missing multiple line output and real bash syntax highlighting editor with multiple lines. Text size should be chooseable too.

Nice tool so far anyway!

Hi!
I just read most of the brainstorm and it really IS close to my widget! =]
Some observations: instead of multiple lines, we opted for multiple widgets with user-defined width. The idea is to output short info there.

About an editor with syntax highlight .. well.. I believe you can simply use whatever editor you like to create your script (e.g. script.sh) and then just call that script from the widget (e.g. /path2script/script.sh).

By text size you mean font? Well.. anyway.. this app is VERY young.. not even in extras yet.. maybe with some more time.. ;)

cpscotti 2010-01-27 02:24

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fred123 (Post 496636)
How do you add multiple widgets to the desktop?

Just do as if there was none: Click outside any widgets on your destkop; this will unhide a gear on the top.. click the gear. This will enable the config of the desktop.. then click on the upper bar and.. "Add widget"
Select "Desktop Command Execution Widget" and you are done!

fred123 2010-01-27 02:56

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Once I have first widget on desktop the add widget menu no longer shows Desktop Command Execution as an option.

F2thaK 2010-01-27 03:21

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
do u have latest ver?? 0.6

jakiman 2010-01-27 03:28

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fred123 (Post 496725)
Once I have first widget on desktop the add widget menu no longer shows Desktop Command Execution as an option.

Do you have the latest version? Try uninstalling and reinstalling it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:33.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8