maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Applications (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=39177)

fred123 2010-01-27 14:04

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by cpscotti (Post 496963)
So... this is weird but try rebooting. Or first try removing the app, the go back to the desktops... wander around a little bit and theeen install again...
What might be happening is that maemo is still using the old .desktop file.

Rreboot was the only thing that fixed it, thanks

liedekef 2010-01-27 16:18

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Hi all,

I believe I found an uptime command that is a little less error-prone than the awk-version in the current desktop command execution widget.
Try this for uptime command:

uptime|cut -d" " -f3-|cut -d"," -f-1

If you don't like the word "up" in the response, try this:
uptime|cut -d" " -f4-|cut -d"," -f-1

Franky

No!No!No!Yes! 2010-01-28 00:16

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
... and very basic Font Management... spotted into the wild!!!

http://i50.tinypic.com/142enp5.png
http://i45.tinypic.com/2ltkbis.png

however code is still very buggy (and possibly "bricky")... I don't dare to deliver yet!!! :eek:

No!No!No!Yes! 2010-01-28 00:53

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Also in debug phase... option for preventing Command Title/Label from appearing...

http://i47.tinypic.com/2s8qlqe.png
http://i50.tinypic.com/2it0pwp.png

Stay tuned...

cpscotti 2010-01-28 01:15

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes! (Post 498616)
... and very basic Font Management... spotted into the wild!!!

http://i50.tinypic.com/142enp5.png
http://i45.tinypic.com/2ltkbis.png

however code is still very buggy (and possibly "bricky")... I don't dare to deliver yet!!! :eek:

nice! Let's make it for v1.0 or 2.0...

Anyway.. are you on #maemo? I see that you used gtk_label_set_line_wrap but it was before the label instantiation.. raising a critical warning and not causing any effect. I tryed to "fix" it by just putting it 2 lines below but then our commands would be wrapped in a weird manner..
at the end I think it's better to ship (at least for now) without auto-wrap. Or maybe as an option in future releases..
I'll upload a new version right now if your patch and some tweaks. I think we should stick to that version then.. just bufixing so that we can move it up to extras.

Thanks for all the help!

fred123 2010-01-28 01:56

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
I see 0.7 is in devel what new features does it have?

No!No!No!Yes! 2010-01-28 02:00

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by cpscotti (Post 498670)
nice! Let's make it for v1.0 or 2.0...

Anyway.. are you on #maemo? I see that you used gtk_label_set_line_wrap but it was before the label instantiation.. raising a critical warning and not causing any effect. I tryed to "fix" it by just putting it 2 lines below but then our commands would be wrapped in a weird manner..
at the end I think it's better to ship (at least for now) without auto-wrap. Or maybe as an option in future releases..
I'll upload a new version right now if your patch and some tweaks. I think we should stick to that version then.. just bufixing so that we can move it up to extras.

Thanks for all the help!

Sorry... not on #maemo? yet ... have still a lot of things to figure out about this whole Maemo world.
I'm sure there's still a lot of debug/testing/QA work to do on the code but I just moved forward to my most urging needs for a tool such as yours.

I attach my last version of the source (desktop-cmd-exec.c based on version 0.6) with the 3 Mods/Patches

Modified code is commented at end of line with
PHP Code:

//AP for Widget Width Mod
//AP1 for Font Management Mod
//AP2 for Command Title/Label visibility Mod
//APDBG for general debug purposes 

Like for example this:
PHP Code:

        gdouble heightRatio;//AP

        
gboolean showCmdLabel;//AP2
        
guint cmdFontName;//AP1 

Feel free to contact me for explanations or for every test you believe it is necessary.
No problem in sticking to your plans for releasing to devel/testing/extras.

Still thanks for the effort you put in developing this tool and for teaching me several new things.

Ciao.
:D

http://i45.tinypic.com/2a9pnba.png

cpscotti 2010-01-28 02:22

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fred123 (Post 498711)
I see 0.7 is in devel what new features does it have?

Multiple Lines and a new preloaded uptime command.
I believe 0.7 will go all the way to extras. Than later we can add more stuff (from the source already pushed here =]).

We need some extensive testing on v0.7. I'll promote it to -testing asa(garage makes it)p.

dsawhney 2010-01-28 03:37

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
With 0.7, I can no longer see the X button to close when I resize the widget. To reproduce the issue, add a new widget and resize the width to something like 0.25. The X is visible when width is increased to 1.0

Bratag 2010-01-28 03:55

Re: Desktop Command Execution Widget scripts
 
Love the new version. Love the multiple lines,multiple widget options.


Thankyou for this widget.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:56.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8