maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Nokia N900 (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=44)
-   -   Reset autocomplete dictionary (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=36986)

horus 2009-12-13 11:54

Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Hi guys,

I was mulling around trying to workout how to remove my dictionary autocomplete words when I came accros this thread for the n810. So I tried to apply the same method for my n900 to remove the autocomplete dictionary. It took a bit of finding but this is the solution.

- Warning, Using X Terminal and the following commands can be dangerous and cause errors to your system. If you are unsure what you are doing Do Not Proceed -

1. Open X Terminal, type following. Note this IS case sensitive.
Code:

cd .osso/dictionaries
rm .used.dictionary
rm .personal.dictionary

2. After this goto Settings > Text Input > [Uncheck] Word Completion > Save
3. Then re-open Settings > Text Input > [Check] Word Completion > Save

For some reason the Conversation app seems to store the dictionary in a cache.

Hope that helps some of you out. Nokia in both generations of OS' now - Symbian and Maemo - havn't made a clear path for deleting auto-complete words. It's quite annoying..


Edit: Added the Settings uncheck/check.

dark335i 2009-12-18 17:56

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by horus (Post 425474)
Hi guys,

I was mulling around trying to workout how to remove my dictionary autocomplete words when I came accros this thread for the n810. So I tried to apply the same method for my n900 to remove the autocomplete dictionary. It took a bit of finding but this is the solution.

- Warning, Using X Terminal and the following commands can be dangerous and cause errors to your system. If you are unsure what you are doing Do Not Proceed -

1. Open X Terminal, type following. Note this IS case sensitive.
Code:

cd .osso/dictionaries
rm .used.dictionary
rm .personal.dictionary

2. After this goto Settings > Text Input > [Uncheck] Word Completion > Save
3. Then re-open Settings > Text Input > [Check] Word Completion > Save

For some reason the Conversation app seems to store the dictionary in a cache.

Hope that helps some of you out. Nokia in both generations of OS' now - Symbian and Maemo - havn't made a clear path for deleting auto-complete words. It's quite annoying..


Edit: Added the Settings uncheck/check.

do we hit enter after each line of code we enter?

fnordianslip 2009-12-18 18:13

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dark335i (Post 433659)
do we hit enter after each line of code we enter?

Yes. <padding>

jessi3k3 2009-12-18 20:10

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
This removes the dictionary cache and not the dictionary itself correct?

RevdKathy 2009-12-18 20:19

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Yep - in fact I seem to have removed some of it but not all of it. It has, at least, removed the bit that was mots annoying!

horus 2009-12-19 23:27

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Jessi: Yes =]

Kathy: According to mars the personal is one time used words waiting for insertion. Used is like the full cache. Did you do the check/uncheck part Kathy?

dark335i 2009-12-20 05:01

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by horus (Post 425474)
Hi guys,

I was mulling around trying to workout how to remove my dictionary autocomplete words when I came accros this thread for the n810. So I tried to apply the same method for my n900 to remove the autocomplete dictionary. It took a bit of finding but this is the solution.

- Warning, Using X Terminal and the following commands can be dangerous and cause errors to your system. If you are unsure what you are doing Do Not Proceed -

1. Open X Terminal, type following. Note this IS case sensitive.
Code:

cd .osso/dictionaries
rm .used.dictionary
rm .personal.dictionary

2. After this goto Settings > Text Input > [Uncheck] Word Completion > Save
3. Then re-open Settings > Text Input > [Check] Word Completion > Save

For some reason the Conversation app seems to store the dictionary in a cache.

Hope that helps some of you out. Nokia in both generations of OS' now - Symbian and Maemo - havn't made a clear path for deleting auto-complete words. It's quite annoying..


Edit: Added the Settings uncheck/check.

Just did it now and it works, thank you VERY MUCH!!!! :D

jxwolf 2009-12-22 16:35

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
I noticed that my Yahoo! mail password was added to my .personal.dictionary file. I tried the steps outlined in this thread but the file was consistently recreated every time I re-enabled word completion. Needless to say, this is very disturbing behavior. I tried restarting the device, and the text string continues to be reinserted. I have since disabled text completion.

joelus 2009-12-29 09:27

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Wow, I just discovered that my password for gtalk / gmail is presented as an autocomplete word - every time I press q (which is what my password starts with) it displays my entire password as an autocomplete option. I presume this is a bug. I'll try post my first bug report (if it isn't there already)...

Andre Klapper 2009-12-29 10:09

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by joelus (Post 444923)
Wow, I just discovered that my password for gtalk / gmail is presented as an autocomplete word - every time I press q (which is what my password starts with) it displays my entire password as an autocomplete option. I presume this is a bug. I'll try post my first bug report (if it isn't there already)...

This has been reported already :)

maxximuscool 2009-12-29 12:21

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Thank you bro. I just got annoyed when i entered a wrong spelling and it saved my wrong spelt word on top of the correct one. Which is annoying very much.

Now it is all back to normal. Could not figured out without your little help :) Love the Xterminal :D feel like i'm using my linux desktop

jeffsf 2009-12-29 18:53

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Yep, WiFi passwords are in there as well.

Any documentation for the format? A quick look suggests some kind of header and then variable-length records, slightly different between the two.

dc88 2010-01-05 13:00

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Is there any way to remove specific words from the dictionary? I typed something like 'asdfwefasf' once just in a testing message, and now that shows up often!

Groncho 2010-01-16 18:46

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dc88 (Post 453883)
Is there any way to remove specific words from the dictionary? I typed something like 'asdfwefasf' once just in a testing message, and now that shows up often!

Did just that, but I think its going to just get added again next time you type it, oh well here's how:
Code:

cd .osso/dictionaries
vi .personal.dictionary

use arrow keys to go to your password, press x (works like delete key) untill you delete the password and ^X (where x is random character)

now to save type
:x

Hopefully this works, I'm just guessing on the deleting the ^X part..

bachagabriel 2010-02-08 21:24

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Groncho (Post 476622)
Did just that, but I think its going to just get added again next time you type it, oh well here's how:
Code:

cd .osso/dictionaries
vi .personal.dictionary

use arrow keys to go to your password, press x (works like delete key) untill you delete the password and ^X (where x is random character)

now to save type
:x

Hopefully this works, I'm just guessing on the deleting the ^X part..

works perfectly.... you might want to search using
Code:

vi .used.dictionary

slender 2010-02-08 21:38

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bachagabriel (Post 516808)
works perfectly.... you might want to search using
Code:

vi .used.dictionary

Yes. How?-.-.-.

noobmonkey 2010-02-28 22:59

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
hmmm is it possible to figure out how to do the last bit?

Quote:

2. After this goto Settings > Text Input > [Uncheck] Word Completion > Save
3. Then re-open Settings > Text Input > [Check] Word Completion > Save
if i can figure out how to do that, i could add it to my healthcheck toolkit :D - and simplify it to 1 button for people :D

sevep 2010-05-10 05:23

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
I'm having a problem with the second command :confused: anyone help please?

$ cd .osso/dictionaries
~/.osso/dictionaries $ rm .used.dictionary
rm: cannot remove '.used.dictionary': No such file or directory
~/.osso/dictionaries $

nosa101 2010-05-10 05:35

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sevep (Post 651250)
I'm having a problem with the second command :confused: anyone help please?

$ cd .osso/dictionaries
~/.osso/dictionaries $ rm .used.dictionary
rm: cannot remove '.used.dictionary': No such file or directory
~/.osso/dictionaries $

weird. i just tried it and it worked for me. i know its not needed but you could try doing it as root.

sevep 2010-05-10 07:00

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
I'm doing it it X terminal, is that the same as root or a different process?

nosa101 2010-05-10 07:11

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
have you done anything in xterm before?

sevep 2010-05-10 07:43

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
I've done stuff in xterm on the N800 but not sure if I'm doing it right yet on the N900 - have rootsh installed

rash.m2k 2010-05-10 08:00

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sevep (Post 651341)
I'm doing it it X terminal, is that the same as root or a different process?

with X-term you type commands as a normal user - 'root' is a special user account on your machine with LOTS more power and more commands.

You don't need to be root to run these commands.

sevep 2010-05-10 08:08

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
rash,
I've typed in the code rm -rf .osso/dictionaries and that returned
~ $
OK so far?

ZogG 2010-05-10 08:26

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dark335i (Post 433659)
do we hit enter after each line of code we enter?

you can use && instead, for example
$command_1 && command_2

it will finish command 1 and if it's finished properly it would start the second one

sevep 2010-05-10 08:54

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
According to xterm I havent got a directory called .used.dictionary
Can only get as far as the first line of code cd .osso/dictionaries

rcarlos 2010-05-10 10:14

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Thank you horus.

At least now I know a way to prevent my passwords pooping up during texting.

a serious bug in terms of social engineering attacks

sevep 2010-06-01 09:30

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
1 Attachment(s)
Still no luck with rm command. Tried browsing for both directorys (.used .personal) but they don't seem to be listed. Can anyone help please?

Habmala 2010-08-01 14:00

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
what does it say if you go to .osso/dictionaries (cd .osso/dictionaries) and then type "ls -la" whitout the "".. this should list whats in the directory.

Edit: Of course if the file isn't there, I suppose it's not reading the file. Just to rule out sillyness, you are infact using autocompletion?
I haven't messed with mine, is the file automaticly generated when using the feature?

g-man 2010-08-15 11:18

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
my dictionaries are here:
Code:

Nokia-N900:/home/user/.osso/dictionaries#

g-man 2010-08-15 12:35

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Groncho (Post 476622)
Did just that, but I think its going to just get added again next time you type it, oh well here's how:
Code:

cd .osso/dictionaries
vi .personal.dictionary

use arrow keys to go to your password, press x (works like delete key) untill you delete the password and ^X (where x is random character)

now to save type
:x

Hopefully this works, I'm just guessing on the deleting the ^X part..

Thanks! This worked well for me. I had to delete / correct each word at about 5-7 occurencies in the .used.dictionary-file

sevep 2010-09-12 11:32

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by g-man (Post 786908)
my dictionaries are here:
Code:

Nokia-N900:/home/user/.osso/dictionaries#

Thanks for the reply, unfortunatly this returned "not found"

g-man: to confirm autocomplete was activated before entering any command.

My system seems to be different to other users, any thoughts?
I'd be especially interested to hear form other UK users who could replicate this issue.

zamorph 2010-10-28 10:07

Re: Reset autocomplete dictionary
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Groncho (Post 476622)
Did just that, but I think its going to just get added again next time you type it, oh well here's how:
Code:

cd .osso/dictionaries
vi .personal.dictionary

use arrow keys to go to your password, press x (works like delete key) untill you delete the password and ^X (where x is random character)

now to save type
:x

Hopefully this works, I'm just guessing on the deleting the ^X part..


Just wanted to say thanks - I followed this and it worked! :-) I had some incorrectly typed words I needed to remove.

I used both "vi .used.dictionary" and "vi .personal.dictionary" to search.

Dunno if this may help some people... I wasn't so familiar with vi commands...

I used "/<search string> <return>" to find the incorrectly typed words, "n" to find further occurrences, and then "h" or "l" to move left or right. And then as mentioned previously, "x" to delete each character, including the "^B" (or some other upper case letter). (The "^B" is one character!)

And then I used ":wq" to save the changes and exit vi, or ":q!" to exit without saving. (I was worried about messing the files up.)

I then also needed to turn off and then on again Text Input | Word completion in Settings.

Weird thing is, I have a word "i''v" which I tried a number of times to remove, but couldn't. But this did work for the other words I wanted to remove.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:11.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8