maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   General (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Help with xterm and bash (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=55839)

vanadium 2010-06-10 22:11

Help with xterm and bash
 
I have searched but cant seem to find anyone else with simular problem.

Before the FW1.2 I had some files that returned information based on texts and calls available based on my telco contract.
Worked fine... then when I upgraded they all stopped working.

the programs do not even try and run... so its not a code issue. (well I dont think it is...)

here are the permissions:
---------------------
Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:/usr/bin# ls -l Jade*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 79 Apr 20 22:10 Jade_Temp
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 1553 Jun 11 09:59 Jade_out
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 590 Jun 11 09:59 Jade_text
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 237 Jun 11 09:59 Jade_vnc2
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 150 Jun 11 09:59 Jade_wake

---------------------

I used to be able to run them with out being root, so I could run them with the desktop shell command execution thingy..

but now when I run them it comes up:
Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:/# Jade_text
-sh: Jade_text: not found


how do I fix this?

Thanks Jade

codeMonkey 2010-06-11 07:41

Re: Help with xterm and bash
 
For some reason it's not finding the scripts.
Can you check that /usr/bin is still in your path?

Code:

echo $PATH
You might also want to try to run them from the /usr/bin directory to test that way too
Code:

cd /usr/bin
./Jade_text


vanadium 2010-06-11 23:58

Re: Help with xterm and bash
 
This is my path:
Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:~# $PATH
-sh: /usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11: not found

Following your instructions:
Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:~# cd /usr/bin
Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:/usr/bin# ./Jade_text
-sh: ./Jade_text: not found


The weird thing is I havent changed anything... it just stopped working straight after the firmware update.

tekplay 2010-06-12 00:51

Re: Help with xterm and bash
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by vanadium (Post 711470)
This is my path:
Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:~# $PATH
-sh: /usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11: not found

Following your instructions:
Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:~# cd /usr/bin
Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:/usr/bin# ./Jade_text
-sh: ./Jade_text: not found


The weird thing is I havent changed anything... it just stopped working straight after the firmware update.

Check to see if all your partitions are mounted. Reboot. File System Check.

vanadium 2010-06-12 03:33

Re: Help with xterm and bash
 
tried restarting... how do I check the file system?

vanadium 2010-06-14 17:34

Re: Help with xterm and bash
 
anyone got any ideas?

fnordianslip 2010-06-14 17:42

Re: Help with xterm and bash
 
You mention bash in the thread title. Is it possible that you had bash installed previously, are now using the default shell (as you haven't reinstalled bash), and that the scripts themselves are directly invoking /bin/bash which isn't there ???

vanadium 2010-06-14 18:05

Re: Help with xterm and bash
 
how did it stop with the firmware upgrade? if it was installed before why isnt it installed now.

I assumed it was bash... im not too fimular with shell... havent used linux for years and years.

the weird thing if I change the code to be sh and type sh Jade_text then it works?

how come it doesnt work when its bash? it did on p1.1

vanadium 2010-06-14 18:08

Re: Help with xterm and bash
 
ok... I checked that directory and bash didnt exist... I aptget install bash.... and problem solved... is that an ok solution.

fnordianslip 2010-06-14 18:12

Re: Help with xterm and bash
 
I thought you might have reflashed to get PR1.2 and not reinstalled bash.

Take a look at the first line of the scripts, and if it says /bin/bash change it to /bin/sh. I said /usr/bin/bash in my post above in error.

fnordianslip 2010-06-14 18:22

Re: Help with xterm and bash
 
Ah. Sorry, our posts overlapped, so my last wasn;t a response to your post #9.

Installing bash is fine. It uses slightly more resources than the default shell, but is so much more functional, you are unlikely to regret it. I don't know if it will run as your default shell, but you should be able to tell from the xterm prompt,

codeMonkey 2010-06-15 08:09

Re: Help with xterm and bash
 
Well done fnordianslip! Good catch!

@vanadium - If you don't need to use some specific bash functions you may as well use #!/bin/sh in your scripts - it'll prevent this sort of thing from happening again if you decide to uninstall bash or it gets uninstalled during an upgrade.


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:42.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8