![]() |
Help with xterm and bash
I have searched but cant seem to find anyone else with simular problem.
Before the FW1.2 I had some files that returned information based on texts and calls available based on my telco contract. Worked fine... then when I upgraded they all stopped working. the programs do not even try and run... so its not a code issue. (well I dont think it is...) here are the permissions: --------------------- Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:/usr/bin# ls -l Jade* -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 79 Apr 20 22:10 Jade_Temp -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 1553 Jun 11 09:59 Jade_out -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 590 Jun 11 09:59 Jade_text -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 237 Jun 11 09:59 Jade_vnc2 -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 150 Jun 11 09:59 Jade_wake --------------------- I used to be able to run them with out being root, so I could run them with the desktop shell command execution thingy.. but now when I run them it comes up: Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:/# Jade_text -sh: Jade_text: not found how do I fix this? Thanks Jade |
Re: Help with xterm and bash
For some reason it's not finding the scripts.
Can you check that /usr/bin is still in your path? Code:
echo $PATH Code:
cd /usr/bin |
Re: Help with xterm and bash
This is my path:
Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:~# $PATH -sh: /usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11: not found Following your instructions: Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:~# cd /usr/bin Jades-Nokia-N900-42-11:/usr/bin# ./Jade_text -sh: ./Jade_text: not found The weird thing is I havent changed anything... it just stopped working straight after the firmware update. |
Re: Help with xterm and bash
Quote:
|
Re: Help with xterm and bash
tried restarting... how do I check the file system?
|
Re: Help with xterm and bash
anyone got any ideas?
|
Re: Help with xterm and bash
You mention bash in the thread title. Is it possible that you had bash installed previously, are now using the default shell (as you haven't reinstalled bash), and that the scripts themselves are directly invoking /bin/bash which isn't there ???
|
Re: Help with xterm and bash
how did it stop with the firmware upgrade? if it was installed before why isnt it installed now.
I assumed it was bash... im not too fimular with shell... havent used linux for years and years. the weird thing if I change the code to be sh and type sh Jade_text then it works? how come it doesnt work when its bash? it did on p1.1 |
Re: Help with xterm and bash
ok... I checked that directory and bash didnt exist... I aptget install bash.... and problem solved... is that an ok solution.
|
Re: Help with xterm and bash
I thought you might have reflashed to get PR1.2 and not reinstalled bash.
Take a look at the first line of the scripts, and if it says /bin/bash change it to /bin/sh. I said /usr/bin/bash in my post above in error. |
Re: Help with xterm and bash
Ah. Sorry, our posts overlapped, so my last wasn;t a response to your post #9.
Installing bash is fine. It uses slightly more resources than the default shell, but is so much more functional, you are unlikely to regret it. I don't know if it will run as your default shell, but you should be able to tell from the xterm prompt, |
Re: Help with xterm and bash
Well done fnordianslip! Good catch!
@vanadium - If you don't need to use some specific bash functions you may as well use #!/bin/sh in your scripts - it'll prevent this sort of thing from happening again if you decide to uninstall bash or it gets uninstalled during an upgrade. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 00:42. |
vBulletin® Version 3.8.8