maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Applications (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   How to Configure Status Bar (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=66251)

Joseph.skb 2010-11-27 02:38

How to Configure Status Bar
 
Need help on status bar:

I have Clock & Alarms, Internet connection, Availability and OpenVPN on my left status bar. This causes the Flashlight to move down and I need to scroll the status bar to access it (it's adding 1-step for Flashlight).

- How can we expand permanently the status bar to have 5 rows instead of 4?
- Or how do we configure the Flashlight over the OpenVPN or something else?

danx 2010-11-27 02:56

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
can someone please give me a link to get this app . ?

pusak gaoq 2010-11-27 06:19

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Joseph.skb (Post 884167)
Need help on status bar:

I have Clock & Alarms, Internet connection, Availability and OpenVPN on my left status bar. This causes the Flashlight to move down and I need to scroll the status bar to access it (it's adding 1-step for Flashlight).

- How can we expand permanently the status bar to have 5 rows instead of 4?
- Or how do we configure the Flashlight over the OpenVPN or something else?

get powertool from application manager....
this apps can change the status bar...not full adjust but it can add@delete anything at status bar...

Mentalist Traceur 2010-11-27 06:53

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
There's only one app you ever need in life, and it's called X-Terminal. Everything else is for the weak.

Seriously, there is no "app" to magically do everything conceivable for you. So, danx, assuming you're asking for a status-menu configuring app, it doesn't exit. It shouldn't be too hard to code, but it's like ApMeFo - one wrong character in the relevant area, and the entire thing stops working. So someone has to bother actually writing it, which no one has yet.

But, like I said half-jokingly above, you have X-Terminal. So, as far as I know, you can't change how many rows the status menu shows (by the way, it is technically five rows - the first row being the battery and valume applets). However, you CAN change the positions of things inside that menu.

So, either using something like FileBox or another filemanager (with root access), or using X-Term, go to: /etc/hildon-desktop/

Open status-menu.plugins. Here you will find a list of all the stuff that appears in your status menu, either as an icon at the top bar, or as a button/slider/whatever in the status menu itself, so long as it has actual assigned positions. Some things, like qwerty12's cpumem applet and wifi-signal applet, don't actually write entires into that file. So they always get put at the end of everything else. Flashlight (and if you use it, Live Focus) are the same way. They are sorted at the end of everything that does have assigned positions (I'm not sure what the sorting mechanism is).

From here, just open the file (as root) with either of the available editors. I think the stock notes app might be fine for it, I personally use vi from the command line, but there's plenty of editors available.

I don't use the OpenVPN status-menu UI thingy, so I don't know if it has an entry in the status menu. If it does, you can just add in the Flashlight entry, at the same number it has, and then either change the other numbers around as desired, or simply give the OpenVPN thing the last number. Or you can delete the OpenVPN status menu applet entry, and replace it with the flashlight one.

If on the other hand the OpenVPN applet doesn't have a status-menu.plugins entry, just adding a flashlight entry at the end should do it.

To be clear:
X-status-Area is the position in the status area/bar at the top when the status menu is closed. X-Status-Menu is the position in the menu itself.
X-Desktop-File is what applet is being used, typically /usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/[name of the .desktop file in that directory of the applet you're going for].

The rest shouldn't be too hard to figure out. Near as I can tell, every entry starts with just the .desktop file name of the applet, enclosed in []. Not sure if it has to be that way, but then again, I never tried otherwise.

As an example, if you want the flashlight to always appear right under the battery icon whenever the lens cover is open, you would add an entry to the status-menu.plugins file saying:

Code:

[flashlight-applet.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/flashlight-applet.desktop
X-Status-Menu-Position=3

And then you'd go through the list and either edit what you'd be replacing (Clock & Alarms) to have X-Status-Menu-Position=[some other number, preferably one that nothing else has], or just edit everything with X-Status-Menu being 3 or more to whatever-number-it-was-plus-one.

leetut 2010-11-27 07:39

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
as above but i use winscp on pc
lowest number = top left position
highest number = bottom right position

edit:
you can also rearrange the status area icons the same way
clock, signal level, battery, ect
cant remember what file to edit but its there somewhere!

Mentalist Traceur 2010-11-27 07:53

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
It's in the same file. The stuff I typed about covers that. The position of the status area icons is determined by the "X-Status-Area-Position=" line.

Status menu applets go in this order:
1 2
3 4
5 6
7 8
9 10
etc...

Status Area icons go in this order:
1 3 5 7
2 4 6 8
Clock (the time display and the alarm icon that appears next to it with a set alarm), Special-0 (phone signal), and Special-1 (battery icon) go before those. I have not experimented with seeing if you can get Special-2 or Special-#s in the status-area. Furthermore, keep in mind that if you have more than 8 icons (NOT counting the clock and the two specials), the ones after 8 just won't display. In portrait mode, only 1 and 2 fit. (Which is why I have cpumem at position 1 and wifi-signal applet at 2.)

- Edit -
Also, thanks for the winscp suggestion. I never use it myself, so I forgot to suggest it, but I realize some people may like using that instead.

MohammadAG 2010-11-27 12:20

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
I think it might possible to get the status menu to show 6 items, I'll look into it now :)

MohammadAG 2010-11-27 12:50

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
http://i54.tinypic.com/27ysh3k.jpg

http://maemo.gitorious.org/fremantle...menu.c#line107

Install rootsh first
Code:

root
apt-get install wget # if you don't have wget
wget http://mohammadag.xceleo.org/public/maemo/debfiles/hildon-status-menu_extended/hildon-status-menu_0.3.39+0m5_armel.deb
dpkg -i hildon-status-menu_0.3.39+0m5_armel.deb
killall hildon-status-menu

You might want to pin it if you want to prevent apt from replacing it later
Code:

echo "Package: hildon-status-menu
Pin: release a=unstable
Pin-Priority: 1001" >> /etc/apt/preferences


danx 2010-11-27 18:14

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
dam !! thats some good information !!
i will try it . if i fail i will be writing about reflashing .

etuoyo 2010-11-27 18:48

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
MohammadAG you are a star. Worked a treat.

leetut 2010-11-27 23:41

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
wow that looks good!

stevomanu 2010-11-28 13:47

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
would it be possable to add the temp of phone any were on this bar , maybe next to battery !

kent_autistic 2010-11-28 16:03

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MohammadAG (Post 884348)
http://i54.tinypic.com/27ysh3k.jpg

http://maemo.gitorious.org/fremantle...menu.c#line107

Install rootsh first
Code:

root
apt-get install wget # if you don't have wget
wget http://mohammadag.xceleo.org/public/maemo/debfiles/hildon-status-menu_extended/hildon-status-menu_0.3.39+0m5_armel.deb
dpkg -i hildon-status-menu_0.3.39+0m5_armel.deb
killall hildon-status-menu

You might want to pin it if you want to prevent apt from replacing it later
Code:

echo "Package: hildon-status-menu
Pin: release a=unstable
Pin-Priority: 1001" >> /etc/apt/preferences


how do you make the flashlight applet appear permanently?

MohammadAG 2010-11-28 16:10

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Keep the lens cover opened I guess

Edit: or use this http://mohammadag.xceleo.org/public/....4-4_armel.deb :)
It's edited to always show the applet, closing the cover will still turn off the flashlight.

dtergens 2010-11-28 16:20

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
It seems very useful !

However I tried to install wget .deb but it says "incompatible application package" here :(

MohammadAG 2010-11-28 16:22

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dtergens (Post 885060)
It seems very useful !

However I tried to install wget .deb but it says "incompatible application package" here :(

Follow my instructions, HAM will not install packages outside user/ categories.

Mentalist Traceur 2010-11-29 23:19

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Mohammad, three questions - I'll do my best to figure out the answers myself, and will edit this if I do, but might as well ask now:

Does your package let you edit the amount of stuff displayed by the menu, or is it always 6 rows just like the stock one is always 5? Any chance of seeing one that either adds a control panel settings widget, or integration of that size change into, say, Theme Customizer (which I think is more aptly callable Maemo Customizer or at least Hildon Customizer... but names stick, not point in changing it now)?

What is the path in Maemo itself to this file? Is it at all reachable on the N900, or is that just pre-compilation source code, that has to be compiled before putting on the device, and thus isn't editable from on-board the N900?

Finally, whenever I try to have the hildon-status-menu open when I'm using an application in portrait mode, it simply doesn't appear for me. Yet a few lines in the code above the line you have highlighted in the link in the post where you posted how to get your status-menu, there's size settings for it if you're in portrait mode. So, to be clear: That's the stock status menu source code, right, not your modifications to it? If so, is there a way to make hildon status menu appear when you press the status area in portrait mode by default? Does your modified one have that option? Or is this something that's supposed to work, and my N900 is just being glitchy for whatever reason?

whayong 2010-11-30 00:00

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MohammadAG (Post 884348)

I see a button for FM Transmitter..... which one is that?

MohammadAG 2010-11-30 11:48

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
@ Mentalist Traceur
It's hardcoded to 6, and it's a precompiled thing, I don't know gconf so I won't be adding a settable value.

The FMTX button is based on qwerty12's widget, the source of which was lost, you can get the old source which doesn't say off and doesn't turn on the TX when the widget is held here: http://qwerty12.qole.org/maemo-statusmenu-fmtx/
I modified it to say off and turn on the FMTX when it's held, but it uses system() so I won't share it, for the time :P

whayong 2010-11-30 21:48

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Thanks for the update on the FM transmitter button.

Jayboy5 2010-12-02 18:23

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Hey MohammadAG, I have a question for you: ever since I tried your status menu fix (which is awesome as hell, Thanks!), so that all 6 rows show on the drop down and you don't have to scroll any more for the last one?, I have been noticing a battery drain, the statusmenu process is using more than usual? Is that supposed to happen for just that little fix? Thanks in advance dude...

dr_frost_dk 2010-12-09 01:48

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Does anybody know how to completely remove the Battery icon from both the status area & status menu?

im getting very irritated looking at it because it's always wrong on my phone since i charge my phone externally, my QBW homemade battery "meter" gives me the REAL battery state.

NOTE: if you want to know what i mean about externally charging go to my battery test & battery mod thread.

i have tryed to edit status-menu.plugins in etc/hildon-desktop but than i get a half battery icon????

Mentalist Traceur 2010-12-09 02:51

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
@dr_frost_dk: Any chance of getting a paste of your status-menu.plugins looks like?

dr_frost_dk 2010-12-09 09:41

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
hmm i found a way to do it, but still need to move the rest of the icons 1 step towards the signal indicator (2G/3G)

Here's my progress so far:
Edit 'etc/hildon-desktop/status-menu.plugins'
find
Code:

[status-area-applet-battery.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/status-area-applet-battery.desktop
X-Status-Area-Permanent-Item=Special-Item-1
X-Status-Menu-Position=1

and delete the text or put # infront of every line like this
Code:

#[status-area-applet-battery.desktop]
#X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/status-area-applet-battery.desktop
#X-Status-Area-Permanent-Item=Special-Item-1
#X-Status-Menu-Position=1

Now go to '/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu'
Delete 'Battery' file or just move it to '/usr/share/applications' then it can be moved back if you want to undo.

Now it's gone but there is now a gap where the battery should be in the Status-Area... anybody know how to edit this?

stevomanu 2010-12-09 17:04

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
come on peeps any ideas on how to have the temp showing in the status bar . .


many thanks

Raif 2010-12-09 19:30

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MohammadAG (Post 884348)
http://i54.tinypic.com/27ysh3k.jpg

http://maemo.gitorious.org/fremantle...menu.c#line107

Install rootsh first
Code:

root
apt-get install wget # if you don't have wget
wget http://mohammadag.xceleo.org/public/maemo/debfiles/hildon-status-menu_extended/hildon-status-menu_0.3.39+0m5_armel.deb
dpkg -i hildon-status-menu_0.3.39+0m5_armel.deb
killall hildon-status-menu

You might want to pin it if you want to prevent apt from replacing it later
Code:

echo "Package: hildon-status-menu
Pin: release a=unstable
Pin-Priority: 1001" >> /etc/apt/preferences


Your a legend, Ive lost count of how many of your post have help me

Thanks

dr_frost_dk 2010-12-12 12:01

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
anybody got an idea on how to move the icons to take the space of the now removed battery icon on the desktop??

Raif 2010-12-31 20:56

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Could someone do me a favour & upload the contents of etc/hildon-desktop/status-menu.plugins.

I was having a fiddle, though it would be nice to switch the battery and celluar signal position.

Its not so nice! status area is screwed, no clock random crap everywhere.

I only changed 2 numbers, next time i will rember to back my S&$T up first :o

nicolai 2010-12-31 21:05

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
[clock-plugin.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/clock-plugin.desktop
X-Status-Area-Permanent-Item=Clock
X-Status-Menu-Position=3

[connui-cellular.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/connui-cellular.desktop
X-Status-Area-Permanent-Item=Special-Item-0

[status-area-applet-battery.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/status-area-applet-battery.desktop
X-Status-Area-Permanent-Item=Special-Item-1
X-Status-Menu-Position=1

[connui-internet.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/connui-internet.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=1
X-Status-Menu-Position=5

[rtcom-notification-ui.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/rtcom-notification-ui.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=2

[sharing-manager-status.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/sharing-manager-status.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=3
X-Status-Menu-Position=13

[ham-notifier.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/ham-notifier.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=4
X-Status-Menu-Position=10

[ham-updates.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/ham-updates.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=5
X-Status-Menu-Position=11

[volume.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/volume.desktop
X-Status-Menu-Position=2

[status-area-applet-profiles.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/status-area-applet-profiles.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=6
X-Status-Menu-Position=4

[rtcom-presence-ui.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/rtcom-presence-ui.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=7
X-Status-Menu-Position=7

[connui-bluetooth.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/connui-bluetooth.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=8
X-Status-Menu-Position=6

[location.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/location.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=9
X-Status-Menu-Position=8

[hildon-status-menu-usb.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/hildon-status-menu-usb.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=10
X-Status-Menu-Position=9

[sync-plugin.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/sync-plugin.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=11
X-Status-Menu-Position=12

[as-status-applet.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/as-status-applet.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=12
X-Status-Menu-Position=14

[fmtx.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/fmtx.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=13
X-Status-Menu-Position=15

[bluetooth-headset.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/bluetooth-headset.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=14
X-Status-Menu-Position=16

[connui-bluetooth-transfer.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/connui-bluetooth-transfer.desktop
X-Status-Area-Position=15
X-Status-Menu-Position=17

Raif 2010-12-31 21:24

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nicolai (Post 908610)
[clock-plugin.desktop]

[connui-cellular.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/connui-cellular.desktop
X-Status-Area-Permanent-Item=Special-Item-0

[status-area-applet-battery.desktop]
X-Desktop-File=/usr/share/applications/hildon-status-menu/status-area-applet-battery.desktop
X-Status-Area-Permanent-Item=Special-Item-1
X-Status-Menu-Position=1

Thanks for the quick response, unfortunatley that hasn't sorted my problem!!

I switched the Special-Item numbers on the above two lines, it must have altered something somwhere else aswell.

Guess I will be doing some digging, failing that it will be a reflash :@

Venemo 2010-12-31 21:52

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
There is an app called Powatool that can do this.

Rhino 2011-01-09 08:38

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dr_frost_dk (Post 895156)
anybody got an idea on how to move the icons to take the space of the now removed battery icon on the desktop??

Open up the 'etc/hildon-desktop/status-menu.plugins' file again. Now the easiest way to fill up the space previously used by battery icon is to find the entry with the highest position-value (it's the number on the right of '=' in those lines: X-Status-Menu-Position=1 ) and replace it with a 1.

So, if you find that 12 is the highest position-value in that file (X-Status-Menu-Position=12), change the 12 to 1, like so: X-Status-Menu-Position=1.

Those are just indexes in the status menu, starting on 1. Since there are two columns the indexes are like:
1 2
3 4
5 6 ...

dr_frost_dk 2011-01-09 13:21

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
3 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rhino (Post 915564)
Open up the 'etc/hildon-desktop/status-menu.plugins' file again. Now the easiest way to fill up the space previously used by battery icon is to find the entry with the highest position-value (it's the number on the right of '=' in those lines: X-Status-Menu-Position=1 ) and replace it with a 1.

So, if you find that 12 is the highest position-value in that file (X-Status-Menu-Position=12), change the 12 to 1, like so: X-Status-Menu-Position=1.

Those are just indexes in the status menu, starting on 1. Since there are two columns the indexes are like:
1 2
3 4
5 6 ...

Thats cool and i have done that, what i want is to change X-Status-Area-Position so i don have that big hole where the battery meter used to be.
I also attached my status-menu.plugins file it has just been renamed with .txt

dr_frost_dk 2011-01-09 21:23

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Another way to make this better would be to edit the battery meter system, but i don't know how to edit/use a .so file?????

the file for the battery meter/indicator is /usr/lib/hildon-desktop/status-area-applet-battery.so

i already have the RAW numbers after making a discharge test on one of the battery's from my battery test thread.
This way i could make it display the REAL battery state instead of now

Rhino 2011-01-10 06:00

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dr_frost_dk (Post 915787)
Thats cool and i have done that, what i want is to change X-Status-Area-Position so i don have that big hole where the battery meter used to be.

Oh I see. Well, I haven't tried this, but what happens if you simply change the status-menu.plugins entry for, say, the green icon in your screenshot (or whichever icon you want to place where the battery used to be) to:
X-Status-Area-Permanent-Item=Special-Item-1
instead of whatever
X-Status-Area-Position=X it is now. So comment out (#) the Position-line and add the Permanent-line for the wanted icon.

I haven't tried it myself, but it "looks like" it should work. Of course that column would still look a bit odd since it has only 1 spot, but perhaps better than nothing?

moepda 2011-02-12 21:08

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MohammadAG (Post 885049)
Keep the lens cover opened I guess

Edit: or use this http://mohammadag.xceleo.org/public/....4-4_armel.deb :)
It's edited to always show the applet, closing the cover will still turn off the flashlight.

sorry to bump oldish thread but been bugging me for ages now that i cant seem to pin this mohammadAG version of flashlight !
tried this :

Package: flashlight
Pin: release a=unstable
Pin-Priority: 1001

&

Package: Flashlight
Pin: release a=unstable
Pin-Priority: 1001

in etc/apt/preferences but still shows to update in HAM. used same with wifi switcher mod

Package: wifi-switcher
Pin: release a=unstable
Pin-Priority: 1001

and works 100% . used winscp and pc to do if relevant.could anyone correct me where im going wrong ?

Mentalist Traceur 2011-02-12 21:26

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Use
Code:

dpkg -l | grep "flashlight"
to see what the actual package name is. dpkg -l lists all the packages the dpkg utility has installed (which means everything installed with the app managers, apt-get, or dpkg -i, etc), and grep then filters out all the lines except those which contain the string "flashlight". If that doesn't find it, try using just "light" instead of flashlight, or something.

Running this on my device, I get the package "flashlight-applet". So I think that's the proper name of the package. So try pinning that.

moepda 2011-02-12 22:40

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
:) that fixed it ! :) much appreciated Mentalist Traceur for helping me out and educating me some more too on xterm :) flashlight-applet was the correct name needed .

stevomanu 2011-02-12 23:13

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
would it be possable to add the temp of phone up there on that bar ??

Mentalist Traceur 2011-02-14 15:31

Re: How to Configure Status Bar
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by stevomanu (Post 944498)
would it be possable to add the temp of phone up there on that bar ??

Keep in mind the only sensor we have that we can access from the N900's software for temperature is next to the battery, and thus represents a temperature that is true for only a small part of the phone.

That said, you also need power kernel installed and the right modules loaded to be able to get reads from that sensor to begin with. If you've got all those things, you can package the entire thing inside a status menu applet, yes.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:08.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8