maemo.org - Talk

maemo.org - Talk (https://talk.maemo.org/index.php)
-   Development (https://talk.maemo.org/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   [ Solved ] Need help on debugging, launch through term is ok but not hildon-desktop (https://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=74645)

sony123 2011-07-05 20:19

[ Solved ] Need help on debugging, launch through term is ok but not hildon-desktop
 
I'm having problems debugging my app. I have C++ file handler functions in the app, and the app runs fine in Qt simulator. On device, when I launch the app through hildon-desktop, it doesn't read the info stored in the files. The strange thing is that when I launched the app through terminal by 'run-standalone.sh ./stockona,' it works flawlessly.

I could route some of the debug messages to QML to see why launching through hildon-desktop doesn't work, but is there other easier way to debug this? Is this file permission issue?

Thanks in advance

uvatbc 2011-07-05 20:38

Re: Need help on debugging, launch through term is ok but not hildon-desktop
 
1. What user are you running under when you exec it from xterm?
2. What does the hildon-desktop script run when you click it? Paste that.
3. Can you change the hildon-desktop script to use run-standalone.sh if it doesn't already do that?

sony123 2011-07-05 22:06

Re: Need help on debugging, launch through term is ok but not hildon-desktop
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by uvatbc (Post 1045393)
1. What user are you running under when you exec it from xterm?
2. What does the hildon-desktop script run when you click it? Paste that.
3. Can you change the hildon-desktop script to use run-standalone.sh if it doesn't already do that?

Thanks uvatbc!

1. root
2.
Code:

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=1.0
Type=Application
Terminal=false
Name=stockona
Exec=/opt/stockona/bin/stockona
Icon=stockona
X-Window-Icon=
X-HildonDesk-ShowInToolbar=true
X-Osso-Type=application/x-executable

3. I changed the 'Exec=/opt/stockona/bin/stockona' to 'Exec=run-standalone.sh /opt/stockona/bin/stockona' and it doesn't work, either.

Also I have routed the debug message to QML and confirmed the file was not opened correctly. Looks like permission issue, I thought all applications by default have root access?

sony123 2011-07-06 02:42

Re: Need help on debugging, launch through term is ok but not hildon-desktop
 
I figured out why... the default directory when launching from hildon-desktop is the root directory (/)... I stored the files at /opt/stockona so that's why it didn't work.


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:33.

vBulletin® Version 3.8.8