Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 156 | Thanked: 90 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#1
I'm scheduling profiles, connections, etc. with fcron, as described in thread: http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=38417

The only thing that's missing is scheduling 3G/2G/Dual mode for obvious purposes - battery life. I don't think there is a dbus call for it, is there? I checked with dbus-monitor and nothing came up while changing modes. So is it possible with echoing in a certain "file"? Telepathy? Something entirely different?

I hope that author of 3G/2G applet can help us, maybe add code for this option in his applet if it isn't already possible in xterm...

Ideas?
 
qwerty12's Avatar
Posts: 4,274 | Thanked: 5,358 times | Joined on Sep 2007 @ Looking at y'all and sighing
#2
Originally Posted by rooted View Post
I hope that author of 3G/2G applet can help us
You called? =)

To get the current mode:
Code:
dbus-send --system --print-reply --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.phone.net /com/nokia/phone/net Phone.Net.get_selected_radio_access_technology
Look at the byte returned:
0 means it's in Dual mode;
1 means it is in GSM-only mode;
2 means it is in 3G-only mode.

To set it:
Code:
dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.phone.net /com/nokia/phone/net Phone.Net.set_selected_radio_access_technology byte:0
The '0' in "byte:0" can be from 0-2.
 
Posts: 156 | Thanked: 90 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#3
Wow, thank you!



PS: Possible bug in your applet (not sure): if the phone is set to 3G or 2G and then changed to Dual via dbus, the applet doesn't reflect the change. It does, however, when I'm switching between 2G and 3G.
 
qwerty12's Avatar
Posts: 4,274 | Thanked: 5,358 times | Joined on Sep 2007 @ Looking at y'all and sighing
#4
Originally Posted by rooted;510957
[I
PS: Possible bug in your applet (not sure): if the phone is set to 3G or 2G and then changed to Dual via dbus, the applet doesn't reflect the change. It does, however, when I'm switching between 2G and 3G.[/I]
You're right. The "radio_access_changed" signal, that the applet listens to, doesn't appear to be emitted when switching to Dual mode. I'll revert to the signal used by the previous versions: Listen to when it disconnects from/connects to the cellular network. As you will have undoubtedly saw, it does disconnect and reconnect when switching modes.
 
Posts: 156 | Thanked: 90 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#5
Yes, that should do it... But test if it works when changing 3G -> Dual. I think that sometimes phone doesn't reconnect then (or maybe I confused that with my other phone).

Last edited by rooted; 2010-02-04 at 21:13.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:32.