Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 10 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2010
#1
I've come across jakiman's post here http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...postcount=2867 where he pipes the kernel-load command into sudo gainroot. This doesn't work for me unfortunately, I'll get permission errors instead since it doesn't go through. How would I be able to accomplish this? I've tried sudo gainroot && (commands) but that doesn't work either.

I'm basically trying to set up on-demand overclocking from my desktop.
 
Posts: 150 | Thanked: 80 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#2
Have you tried doing it with the sudo followed by the command. The "| sudo gainroot" method wasn't working for me on Queen BeeCon so I used the following :

sudo /usr/sbin/kernel-load /home/user/MyDocs/files/overclock900

(where overclock900 is my copied/modified file of the kernel power setting for 900Mhz).
 
Posts: 10 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2010
#3
Originally Posted by Sash View Post
Have you tried doing it with the sudo followed by the command. The "| sudo gainroot" method wasn't working for me on Queen BeeCon so I used the following :

sudo /usr/sbin/kernel-load /home/user/MyDocs/files/overclock900

(where overclock900 is my copied/modified file of the kernel power setting for 900Mhz).
I just tried that for the hell of it and it doesn't work. It actually completely freezes up my widget screen I'm assuming because it's waiting for the sudo password.

I tried something else, that is creating a script called ideal and default that just executes
Code:
#!/bin/sh
/usr/sbin/kernel-load /usr/share/kernel-power-settings/default
I then added an entry in sudoers.d to add the script in sudoers permissions and tried executing it without root but it does not work.



... scratch all that. I just realized I have to prepend sudo to the command to run it. I was just executing the command, assuming it would run with root permissions automatically. I'll just leave what I wrote above so someone doesn't accidentally lock up their widget/desktop screen!
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2010
#4
Hello,

I use this command in queenbee

sudo /root/oc-850

"oc-850" is a single line executable with this content

echo 850000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq

I'm still playing/learning about OC so its pretty simple, but it seems to work.
Attached Images
 
 
Posts: 1,427 | Thanked: 2,077 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Sydney
#5
okay. I also tried my old commands with the new leaked kernel with QBW and it wouldn't work.

Now I use this: (will update my posts mentioned)

rootsh /usr/sbin/kernel-load /usr/share/kernel-power-settings/default
You will need rootsh 1.5 installed. (not 1.8 from extras-devel as that disables rootsh command)

Last edited by jakiman; 2010-05-06 at 00:06.
 
Posts: 10 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2010
#6
Originally Posted by jakiman View Post
okay. I also tried my old commands with the new leaked kernel with QBW and it wouldn't work.

Now I use this: (will update my posts mentioned)



You will need rootsh 1.5 installed. (not 1.8 from extras-devel as that disables rootsh command)
I'm doing it another way now.
This file is /home/user/scripts/default and has an entry in sudoers via sudoers.d since using vimsudo is supposedly bad see here.
Nokia-N900-02-8:/home/user/scripts# cat default
#!/bin/sh
/usr/sbin/kernel-load /usr/share/kernel-power-settings/default
cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq | awk '{print $1/1000"MHz"}'
This way my buttons show what frequency they'd be running at.

I have both the Ideal and Stock widgets to only update when pressed and the Speed widget to updates on default.


Here's an image:




Now what I'd like to know is if it's possible to edit my stock/ideal scripts to update just the speed widget as soon as they are pressed. I'm also curious as to how to back up my widget/desktop screen as they're a pain in the *** to redo and I actually lost all my widgets due to a beecon command being sudo'd being entered in without being in sudoers. Anyone have any ideas?
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#7
Originally Posted by Naomarik View Post
I'm doing it another way now.
This file is /home/user/scripts/default and has an entry in sudoers via sudoers.d since using vimsudo is supposedly bad see here.

This way my buttons show what frequency they'd be running at.

I have both the Ideal and Stock widgets to only update when pressed and the Speed widget to updates on default.


Here's an image:


Now what I'd like to know is if it's possible to edit my stock/ideal scripts to update just the speed widget as soon as they are pressed. I'm also curious as to how to back up my widget/desktop screen as they're a pain in the *** to redo and I actually lost all my widgets due to a beecon command being sudo'd being entered in without being in sudoers. Anyone have any ideas?
Use the WIKI ... Luke!
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 
Posts: 10 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2010
#8
Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes! View Post
Use the WIKI ... Luke!
Yeah I was looking at that but it seemed pretty inconvenient! I mean opening up each Beecon widget and pasting in the text!?

I found all that information is saved in /home/user/.queen_beecon

What I don't know is where all the settings/configuration files for hildon desktop are. I found /home/user/.config/hildon-desktop/home.plugins and that seems to show instantiations of widgets but doesn't have their x,y coordinates. The config file that has all the coordinates of the widgets would be great to backup since trying to place something precisely is tedious
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#9
Originally Posted by Naomarik View Post
Yeah I was looking at that but it seemed pretty inconvenient! I mean opening up each Beecon widget and pasting in the text!?

I found all that information is saved in /home/user/.queen_beecon

What I don't know is where all the settings/configuration files for hildon desktop are. I found /home/user/.config/hildon-desktop/home.plugins and that seems to show instantiations of widgets but doesn't have their x,y coordinates. The config file that has all the coordinates of the widgets would be great to backup since trying to place something precisely is tedious
Try Here:
Code:
/var/lib/gconf/apps/osso/hildon-desktop/applets
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 
Posts: 10 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2010
#10
Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes! View Post
Try Here:
Code:
/var/lib/gconf/apps/osso/hildon-desktop/applets
Perfect thank you!

Also if I understand right you're the one who made Queen Beecon. Is there anyway I can say, press a button and also have it execute the update of another button? For instance in the picture I have in the earlier post, I can press stock/ideal, and it updates the CPU speed without me having to press it.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:05.