Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
ArnimS's Avatar
Posts: 1,107 | Thanked: 720 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Germany
#1
My tested SDL apps do not accept Fn key combos on N810

This pretty much cripples dosbox and any game requiring numeric input. Have I overlooked something?

If anyone has a clue how to fix, please post here. If/when I find a solution i'll do the same.

Cheers.

------------------------
edit; incorrect. some sdl apps do accept fn key - gemrb works - when it accepts keyboard input at all.

Last edited by ArnimS; 2008-01-23 at 06:11. Reason: incorrect
 
tobiasj's Avatar
Posts: 241 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Jul 2007
#2
Did you ever figure out why some do and some do not?

One I am trying to port now needs the number keys and does not accept fn keys.

If there is something simple I can do to make it work with the fn key I would rather that than say remap the responses from numbers to q w e r t y and try to remember that q = 1 and w = 2 and such...


Thanks!

-John
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#3
You need to call SDL_EnableUNICODE(1) at runtime. Both keys (fn+key) need to be pressed though.
__________________
Newbies click here before posting. Thanks.

If you really need to PM me with troubleshooting question please consider posting it to the forum instead. It is OK to PM me a link to such post then. Thank you.

Last edited by fanoush; 2009-03-10 at 17:42.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to fanoush For This Useful Post:
tobiasj's Avatar
Posts: 241 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Jul 2007
#4
Originally Posted by fanoush View Post
You need to call SDL_EnableUNICODE(1) at runtime. Both keys (fn+key) need to be pressed though.
Thanks for the info and the link, looks easy enough but my near complete ignorance of programming in c or C++ comes out now and I have to ask, how, no, where, ok wait, so this At Runtime part is whats getting me. I have tried inserting that into the code a few different places, and the places I think it should go either are not correct or something more than this call is needed because it still doesn't like the fn + [key] combinations though all normal keypresses still work properly.

Is there some example code I can peek though that uses this call to give me an idea where it should be put? My own thought was right here...

Code:
    SDL_EnableKeyRepeat(SDL_DEFAULT_REPEAT_DELAY,
                        SDL_DEFAULT_REPEAT_INTERVAL);
    SDL_EnableUNICODE(1);
but if that is correct, then it isn't enough to make it work.

Thanks again

-John "Strugglin' through it just because it's fun" Tobias
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#5
sorry for confusion, what i meant is that it is method call not some compile time value to #define. The gotcha is probably that you are reading keycodes from keysym.sym field, the translated value is in keysym.unicode field.

here is some random example
Code:
#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <SDL/SDL.h>


void PrintModifiers( SDLMod mod );
    /* Print all information about a key event */
    void PrintKeyInfo( SDL_KeyboardEvent *key ){
        /* Is it a release or a press? */
        if( key->type == SDL_KEYUP )
            printf( "Release:- " );
        else
            printf( "Press:- " );

        /* Print the hardware scancode first */
        printf( "Scancode: 0x%02X", key->keysym.scancode );
        /* Print the name of the key */
        printf( ", Name: %s", SDL_GetKeyName( key->keysym.sym ) );
        /* We want to print the unicode info, but we need to make */
        /* sure its a press event first (remember, release events */
        /* don't have unicode info                                */
        if( key->type == SDL_KEYDOWN ){
            printf("\nkeysym %04X %c\n",key->keysym.sym,key->keysym.sym);
            /* If the Unicode value is less than 0x80 then the    */
            /* unicode value can be used to get a printable       */
            /* representation of the key, using (char)unicode.    */
            printf(", Unicode: " );
            if( key->keysym.unicode < 0x80 && key->keysym.unicode > 0 ){
                printf( "%c (0x%04X)", (char)key->keysym.unicode,
                        key->keysym.unicode );
            }
            else{
                printf( "? (0x%04X)", key->keysym.unicode );
            }
        }
        printf( "\n" );
        /* Print modifier info */
        PrintModifiers( key->keysym.mod );
    }

    /* Print modifier info */
    void PrintModifiers( SDLMod mod ){
        printf( "Modifers: " );

        /* If there are none then say so and return */
        if( mod == KMOD_NONE ){
            printf( "None\n" );
            return;
        }

        /* Check for the presence of each SDLMod value */
        /* This looks messy, but there really isn't    */
        /* a clearer way.                              */
        if( mod & KMOD_NUM ) printf( "NUMLOCK " );
        if( mod & KMOD_CAPS ) printf( "CAPSLOCK " );
        if( mod & KMOD_LCTRL ) printf( "LCTRL " );
       if( mod & KMOD_RCTRL ) printf( "RCTRL " );
        if( mod & KMOD_RSHIFT ) printf( "RSHIFT " );
        if( mod & KMOD_LSHIFT ) printf( "LSHIFT " );
        if( mod & KMOD_RALT ) printf( "RALT " );
        if( mod & KMOD_LALT ) printf( "LALT " );
        if( mod & KMOD_CTRL ) printf( "CTRL " );
        if( mod & KMOD_SHIFT ) printf( "SHIFT " );
        if( mod & KMOD_ALT ) printf( "ALT " );
        printf( "\n" );
    }

/* The screen surface */
SDL_Surface *screen = NULL;
SDL_Surface *fb=NULL;

//Uint32 white,black;
int black=0;
int fullscreen=0;
SDL_Rect rect;


int
main (int argc, char *argv[])
{
    char *msg;
    int done=0;
    SDL_Event event;

    /* Initialize SDL */
    if (SDL_Init (SDL_INIT_VIDEO) < 0){
        exit (1);
    }
    atexit (SDL_Quit);
    /* Set 640x480 16-bits video mode */
    screen = SDL_SetVideoMode (640, 480, 16, SDL_SWSURFACE | SDL_DOUBLEBUF);
    if (screen == NULL)
    {
        printf ("Couldn't set 640x480x16 video mode: %s\n",
          SDL_GetError ());
        exit (2);
    }
    SDL_WM_SetCaption ("SDL MultiMedia Application", NULL);

    SDL_EnableUNICODE(1);
    /* Check for events */
    while (!done){
        if (SDL_PollEvent (&event)){
            switch (event.type)
            {
                case SDL_KEYDOWN:
                        switch (event.key.keysym.sym){
                        case SDLK_F6:
                                if (SDL_WM_ToggleFullScreen(screen)) fullscreen=!fullscreen;
                                break;
                        case SDLK_q:
                                done=1;
                                break;
                        }
                case SDL_KEYUP:
                PrintKeyInfo( &event.key );
                break;
            case SDL_QUIT:
                done=1;
                break;
            default:
                break;
            }
        }
    }

    exit(0);
when pressing fn+t (=5) it prints
Press:- Scancode: 0x1C, Name: t
keysym 0074 t
, Unicode: 5 (0x0035)
__________________
Newbies click here before posting. Thanks.

If you really need to PM me with troubleshooting question please consider posting it to the forum instead. It is OK to PM me a link to such post then. Thank you.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to fanoush For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#6
It is a bit confusing but it makes sense. SDL is too low level. Since you really press fn and t keys you always get keycodes for fn and t. The enable unicode part enables additional calls inside SDL to translate those raw keys according to current keyboard mapping. it is same like shift + a, you get keycodes for shift and a and this translates into upppercase A
__________________
Newbies click here before posting. Thanks.

If you really need to PM me with troubleshooting question please consider posting it to the forum instead. It is OK to PM me a link to such post then. Thank you.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to fanoush For This Useful Post:
tobiasj's Avatar
Posts: 241 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Jul 2007
#7
That does make sense and in looking at the code it is:

Code:
switch (event.key.keysym.sym) {
       case SDLK_ESCAPE:
               key_esc_pressed = 1;
               break;
       case SDLK_LSHIFT:
               key_shift_pressed = 1;
               break;
etc etc...

so, it isnt, of course, checking unicode. That means a bit more tweaking in order to get it working. Thanks for all the information you explained it perfectly. Course while testing this I also came to the conclusion that the mouse isnt working either. I mean, there is a pointer, and it moves to where you click, however it doesnt 'read' the click and do anything with it. I am going to leave that until I get everything else working because you CAN play the game completely without using the mouse if you remember all the shortcut keys (t = talk, a = attack etc.) So if I can get all the keys working then the mouse is far less important. (well except for N800 users..) but I will fix that eventually (well I hope I will, this crash course on SDL has been enlightening. to say the least.)

Thanks again,

-John
 
tobiasj's Avatar
Posts: 241 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Jul 2007
#8
Originally Posted by fanoush View Post
It is a bit confusing but it makes sense. SDL is too low level. Since you really press fn and t keys you always get keycodes for fn and t. The enable unicode part enables additional calls inside SDL to translate those raw keys according to current keyboard mapping. it is same like shift + a, you get keycodes for shift and a and this translates into upppercase A
That was the ticket, I made the change to keysym.unicode from keysym.sym and it now accepts the number keys.

I can not thank you enough for your patient instruction and help.



Thanks,

-John
 
tobiasj's Avatar
Posts: 241 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Jul 2007
#9
fanoush,

I have this working pretty good, however I think I need to change something else. I think, while I am catching the fn+ keys properly, I am now loosing normal keys in some instances. is there a check I need to preform or a different way to identify normal keys (the arrow keys for example up, down left right) while using keysym.unicode instead of keysym.sym? When in the gui now (where I am actually using the unicode) I can use fn+ but I can not use the arrow keys to select a different toon for leader. While it isnt a huge deal, you can use the keyboard shortcut L for this, I would rather have it working correctly you know? Anyway I didnt change anything else, just added unicode on keysym.

Thanks,

-John

Last edited by tobiasj; 2009-03-15 at 18:53. Reason: spelling
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#10
you may try to fallback to use keysym.sym if keysym.unicode value is zero
__________________
Newbies click here before posting. Thanks.

If you really need to PM me with troubleshooting question please consider posting it to the forum instead. It is OK to PM me a link to such post then. Thank you.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to fanoush For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:51.