Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 341 | Thanked: 57 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#1
Hey guys, I have a question .. I think I sort of already know the answer to this but I thought I should just get it confirmed first .. I want to have a Maemo 5 Value Button (like in the first picture below), which when I press opens up a second dialog box which has 2 lists which show a bunch of numbers (similar to the second picture below, except that I want list columns, not three) .. How do I implement this second set of controls, namely lists inside a dialog box ? I think I would have to use a QMaemo5ListPickSelector, right ? Also, I read somewhere that I have to 'populate a model' before I can use this controls ... what does this mean .. ?

Sorry, I'm still a n00b :P ..


 
Posts: 180 | Thanked: 76 times | Joined on May 2010
#2
 
Posts: 341 | Thanked: 57 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#3
 
Posts: 341 | Thanked: 57 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#4
Alright I tried using a QMaemo5ListPickSelector together with a QMaemo5ValueButton, but when I click on the button, a popup dialog box does come up, but it doesnt any list ..

Here is a picture of what I mean:



This is the code I'm using to start up the above mentioned two components and to populate the lists:

Code:
    QMaemo5ValueButton *x = new QMaemo5ValueButton("Testing .. !");
    QStandardItemModel model (10,2);
    int j,k;
    for(j=0;j<=1;j++)
    {
        k=0;
        for(i=0;i<=9;i++)
        {
            QStandardItem *item = new QStandardItem(QString("%0").arg(k));
            k+=5;
            model.setItem(i,j,item);
        }
    }
    x->setValueLayout(QMaemo5ValueButton::ValueBesideText);
    QMaemo5ListPickSelector *sel = new QMaemo5ListPickSelector();
    sel->setModel(&model);

    x->setPickSelector(sel);
    hbox->addWidget(x);
I would say I'm probably populating the list incorrectly ..
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#5
Not entirely sure why that's not working, but I'd suggest using either a QAbstractListModel, or a QAbstractTableModel rather than the generic QAbstractItemModel. In fact, given your original post, I'd use the QMaemo5TimePickSelector instead of a QMaemo5ListPickSelector anyway.
 
Posts: 180 | Thanked: 76 times | Joined on May 2010
#6
Tried your code and it seems to work (numbers from 0 to 45 in 5 steps).
 
Venemo's Avatar
Posts: 1,296 | Thanked: 1,773 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Budapest, Hungary
#7
Originally Posted by ahmadka View Post
Alright I tried using a QMaemo5ListPickSelector together with a QMaemo5ValueButton, but when I click on the button, a popup dialog box does come up, but it doesnt any list ..

Here is a picture of what I mean:

This is the code I'm using to start up the above mentioned two components and to populate the lists:

[...]

I would say I'm probably populating the list incorrectly ..
Why don't you use the QMaemo5TimePickSelector?
That displays exactly what you want.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Venemo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 341 | Thanked: 57 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#8
Originally Posted by Diph View Post
Tried your code and it seems to work (numbers from 0 to 45 in 5 steps).
Are you sure ?! You ran my code as it is on your N900 and you saw the lists ?!
 
Posts: 341 | Thanked: 57 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#9
Originally Posted by Venemo View Post
Why don't you use the QMaemo5TimePickSelector?
That displays exactly what you want.
Yes but that displays time related values only unfortunately
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#10
Originally Posted by ahmadka View Post
Yes but that displays time related values only unfortunately
Ah, I see - you want something similar, but not using time values. Is it a single multi-column list you're wanting to display, or multiple independent lists? For a multi-column list, I think a QMaemo5ListPickSelector + QAbstractTableModel would work. No idea about independent lists though - presumably you'd need to subclass QMaemo5AbstractPickSelector and code all the functionality yourself. The source code for the QMaemo5TimePickSelector should offer some clues for that.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:57.