Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 669 | Thanked: 433 times | Joined on May 2010
#31
Originally Posted by gionni88 View Post
Code:
gconftool-2 -s /apps/osso/hildon-desktop/views/current -t int 1
Only works with modified Hildon Desktop. It is an istant switch and doesn't emulate swipe gesture.
Desktop switch works like a charm - thanks a lot

i still need a way to send keyboard presses from command line - do you know anything about this?
 
casper27's Avatar
Posts: 844 | Thanked: 521 times | Joined on Jan 2009 @ UK southampton
#32
Been playing around with dbus-scripts got some cool features. Got most of what I need to work bar this one thing. I want espeak to say "welcome home" when I connect to my home network.
I've just put a very simple script together:-
Code:
#!/bin/sh
espeak "welcome home"
When I run in term with sh welcome.sh all works well. I then go into dbus-scripts gui. Add connection, select my network and put in command to run:-
Code:
sh ~./welcome.sh
Its in home/user dir so should run. Am I missing something with this one?
 
Zas's Avatar
Posts: 196 | Thanked: 113 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Finland
#33
Originally Posted by casper27 View Post
Code:
sh ~./welcome.sh
Its in home/user dir so should run. Am I missing something with this one?
Just do
Code:
sh ~/welcome.sh
Without the dot after ~ or use /home/user instead
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Zas For This Useful Post:
casper27's Avatar
Posts: 844 | Thanked: 521 times | Joined on Jan 2009 @ UK southampton
#34
Originally Posted by Zas View Post
Just do
Code:
sh ~/welcome.sh
Without the dot after ~ or use /home/user instead
Cheers, I've tried both ways but it just does not seem to want to work. I have tried it manually by adding a config file in

Code:
/etc/dbus-scripts.d/
All looks ok I think the script just needs to be called differently.
 
Guest | Posts: n/a | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on
#35
Hello,

I need help please. I try to make a dbus script that whenever to connect to a wifi called Home it will automatically add some routes that are written in a file called work inside /bin/ directory. when i use app dbus-scripts-settings it generate this command:

/bin/work * * com.nokia.icd * xxxxx-xxxx-xxx-xxx-xxxxxxxxx * CONNECTED

the script work contains:

route add -net 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 gw 192.168.2.1

if I execute work in the terminal it works.. but I want it to work automatically when i connect to Home and it is not working this way.. can someone help please.. thanks
 
Posts: 131 | Thanked: 184 times | Joined on Dec 2011
#36
Opera Mobile burns battery power even when not in use. How would I get Maemo to close it after 10 mins of N900 inactivity?
 
Posts: 992 | Thanked: 738 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Low Earth Orbit
#37
The difficulty is probably how to figure out that Opera is "idle". One solution might be to use autodisconnect to kill network connection when idle, then modify /opt/autodisconnect/autodisconnect-post-network-check to kill opera.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to kureyon For This Useful Post:
Posts: 252 | Thanked: 221 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#38
Originally Posted by _David_ View Post
Opera Mobile burns battery power even when not in use. How would I get Maemo to close it after 10 mins of N900 inactivity?
Does it? I am using it right now, and I can't tell that it's using very much CPU% (using top and conky as the CPU% monitors) as long as I am not actively browsing. The web page displayed is talk.maemo.org; a "heavier" web page will consume more CPU%, though, but again no more than conky. Do correct me if I'm wrong.
 
Posts: 131 | Thanked: 184 times | Joined on Dec 2011
#39
Originally Posted by chill View Post
Does it? I am using it right now, and I can't tell that it's using very much CPU% (using top and conky as the CPU% monitors) as long as I am not actively browsing. The web page displayed is talk.maemo.org; a "heavier" web page will consume more CPU%, though, but again no more than conky. Do correct me if I'm wrong.
It is a known problem.

Pages that don't burn battery when inactive are rare. My guess is that they are ones which use little or no Javascript.

I'll disable opera:config#Extensions|EcmaScriptJIT and see if it 'helps'.
 
Posts: 466 | Thanked: 661 times | Joined on Jan 2009
#40
Anyone know if dbus-scripts would work on Harmattan? I'll grab the source for N900 but figured I'd ask just in case somebody has experience.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jackburton For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:00.