Reply
Thread Tools
Jaffa's Avatar
Posts: 2,535 | Thanked: 6,681 times | Joined on Mar 2008 @ UK
#71
Originally Posted by Sasler View Post
Thanks for this suggestion. Unfortunately, after playing around with this quite a bit and wondering why it doesn't work, I found the following in QSound Class Reference So, are there any other ways I could do this?
Taking a leaf from my Java book, and without ever having tried this, or read the Qt docs before: pass the QResource->absoluteFilePath() into the QSound constructor.

I'd guess this won't work on systems where the resource really is embedded within the executable, but you never know...
__________________
Andrew Flegg -- mailto:andrew@bleb.org | http://www.bleb.org
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Jaffa For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,319 | Thanked: 5,610 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Finland
#72
Originally Posted by tekojo View Post
What I learned with Phonon (I think 4.6 will call it just MultiMedia), is that you can just point to anything in the file system. No resources needed.
For a quickie, it's usually simpler without resources, but resources DO have certain advantages, like being filesystem independent (no vfat case insensitivity or invalid char oopses) and being automatically localized.
__________________
Blogging about mobile linux - The Penguin Moves!
Maintainer of PyQt (see introduction and docs), AppWatch, QuickBrownFox, etc
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to attila77 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 138 | Thanked: 164 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Chateauroux, FRANCE
#73
hello !

first of all, GREAT JOB !

I was waiting for ages for a such tool !

And i'm glad to hear that QtCreator intergration will be done soon ;...

But i've got a probleme, and i don't know if it is known :

I tried compile a small Qt project using just QtGui and it worked fine,
but since i use QtWebkit, QtXml, QtSql or any other QtModule, MADDE doesn't wanted to compile no more ....

So i really would like to compile some of my apps (Web browser, source code editor ....) on the N900 using Qt4.6.0 so is there any solution ?

thanks

PS : i'm on Ubuntu 9.10 32 bits with Qt4.6 and QtCreator 1.3 and MADDE
PS2 : sorry for my bad english speaking so i'm french and not so good ... :-)
 
tekojo's Avatar
Posts: 148 | Thanked: 484 times | Joined on Nov 2008
#74
Originally Posted by TheBootroo View Post
hello !

first of all, GREAT JOB !

I was waiting for ages for a such tool !

And i'm glad to hear that QtCreator intergration will be done soon ;...

But i've got a probleme, and i don't know if it is known :

I tried compile a small Qt project using just QtGui and it worked fine,
but since i use QtWebkit, QtXml, QtSql or any other QtModule, MADDE doesn't wanted to compile no more ....

So i really would like to compile some of my apps (Web browser, source code editor ....) on the N900 using Qt4.6.0 so is there any solution ?

thanks

PS : i'm on Ubuntu 9.10 32 bits with Qt4.6 and QtCreator 1.3 and MADDE
PS2 : sorry for my bad english speaking so i'm french and not so good ... :-)
For now MADDE only works with Qt 4.5. This decision was based on the 4.5 libraries being officially available for the N900 right now. In the future MADDE will support 4.6, but not right now.

Some things have changed between 4.5 and 4.6 so your 4.6 based code might not work with the 4.5 libraries. Check the Qt docs to see if this is the problem (sounds like it, based on the modules you use).

But we might be able to help more, if you can copy paste the compiler error here.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tekojo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 432 | Thanked: 645 times | Joined on Mar 2009
#75
Originally Posted by Sasler View Post
OK, I found it myself too. Here is the link, so that nobody else has to feel silly.
I have added it now to the wiki as well. But feel always free to edit information within the wiki, if it is obviously wrong, missing or unclear

Daniel
 

The Following User Says Thank You to danielwilms For This Useful Post:
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Copenhagen/Denmark
#76
Hi
I am trying to install the device runtime (http://wiki.maemo.org/MADDE/Device_runtime), and I just tried to execute the line: dpkg -i <path_to_file>/mad-developer_1.3.130_armel.deb
It fails however and then i run apt-get update, which also fails.

What to do? I can see that 'package libfuse2 is not installed', as well as fuse-utils and libqt4-gui. Is there something else I need to download before I try setting up the darn device runtime?

Thanks.
 
Posts: 3,428 | Thanked: 2,856 times | Joined on Jul 2008
#77
Code:
apt-get -f install
should try and download your missing dependencies.. if they are available and that's what the problem is.
__________________
If I've helped you or you use any of my packages feel free to help me out.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maintaining:
pyRadio - Pandora Radio on your N900, N810 or N800!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to fatalsaint For This Useful Post:
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Copenhagen/Denmark
#78
You are right, it seems the connection times out.
 
Posts: 2 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Karachi, Pakistan
#79
Hello,

I love MADDE...!

I made my first Qt hello world app and tried to install from App Manager with local file browsing. It didn't install.

Then I used the terminal and install went okay. I can start the application from command line from terminal. But my application's icon is not appearing in menu.

Is there something more I need to add in my project to make the icon visible in N900's menu?

Sorry if its very basic question, I'm new to Linux development

// chall3ng3r //
 
Posts: 434 | Thanked: 325 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#80
Originally Posted by chall3ng3r View Post
Hello,

I love MADDE...!

I made my first Qt hello world app and tried to install from App Manager with local file browsing. It didn't install.

Then I used the terminal and install went okay. I can start the application from command line from terminal. But my application's icon is not appearing in menu.

Is there something more I need to add in my project to make the icon visible in N900's menu?

Sorry if its very basic question, I'm new to Linux development

// chall3ng3r //
I'm having the same problem. It seems that making Debian package that would also install the shortcut, is much more complicated compared to Windows installation packages. I do hope that some kind of automatic procedure for this would be incorporated into Qt Creator/MADDE.

Anyway, here is the link for Creating Debian packages for Maemo 5 Qt applications and showing in the application menu. Unfortunately this document seems to apply mostly for ScratchBox. There is more discussion about this in this thread. If you want to make the shortcut manually, take look at this post by krk969.
 
Reply

Tags
madde

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:34.