|
2010-12-30
, 08:53
|
Posts: 306 |
Thanked: 106 times |
Joined on Feb 2010
|
#112
|
|
2010-12-30
, 09:20
|
Posts: 2,225 |
Thanked: 3,822 times |
Joined on Jun 2010
@ Florida
|
#113
|
@Mentalist Traceur: How are you going about getting the cpu/wifi information? I am not sure whether I am doing it efficiently (especially CPU measurement).
#define CPUFILE "/proc/stat" gint curU, curN, curIO, curI; gint deltaU, deltaN, deltaIO, deltaI; int load, idle; GError *error = NULL; gchar *contents; gsize lenght; gchar **splits; if (!g_file_get_contents (CPUFILE, &contents, &lenght, &error)) { fprintf (stderr, "ERR: can't read file %s: %s\n", CPUFILE, error->message); g_error_free (error); return 0; } splits = g_strsplit_set (contents, " ", -1); sscanf(splits[2], "%d", &curU); sscanf(splits[3], "%d", &curN); sscanf(splits[4], "%d", &curIO); sscanf(splits[5], "%d", &curI); g_strfreev (splits); g_free (contents); idle = (curI - priv->lastI); if (idle == 0) load = 100; else load = 100-idle; if (load>100) load = 0; deltaU = curU - priv->lastU; deltaN = curN - priv->lastN; deltaIO = curIO - priv->lastIO; deltaI = curI - priv->lastI; priv->lastU = curU; priv->lastN = curN; priv->lastIO = curIO; priv->lastI = curI;
|
2010-12-30
, 10:39
|
|
Posts: 335 |
Thanked: 51 times |
Joined on May 2010
|
#114
|
Found it!
This is for getting rid of that annoying control panel screen-shot that Hildon always fails to refresh at the right time. (The -f is in brackets because I don't need it when I run the command. Qwerty12 - who all proper TMO members should know was a hacking pimp of awesome - posted it with the -f, so it might be necessary for some people *shrug*.)Code:rm [-f] /home/user/.cache/launch/com.nokia.controlpanel.pvr
CasTTeLLo. In my experience, just running apt-get update, once or at most twice, solves things. I don't really know how, or why - every time I get this problem I really feel like I don't know what the hell to do, but I tend to redo the same stuff reboot, apt-get update, remove and re-add repositories... It tends to fix itself if you do those enough times. I really don't know why though.
The Following User Says Thank You to CasTTeLLo For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-12-30
, 12:10
|
|
Posts: 101 |
Thanked: 149 times |
Joined on Jun 2010
@ United Arab Emirates
|
#115
|
|
2010-12-30
, 12:21
|
|
Posts: 335 |
Thanked: 51 times |
Joined on May 2010
|
#116
|
This is nice, good work but after reboot clock setting went to its defaut setting, unable to save my personal settings.
|
2010-12-30
, 12:31
|
|
Posts: 101 |
Thanked: 149 times |
Joined on Jun 2010
@ United Arab Emirates
|
#117
|
|
2010-12-30
, 12:35
|
Posts: 1,729 |
Thanked: 388 times |
Joined on Jan 2010
@ Canada
|
#118
|
|
2010-12-30
, 12:48
|
Posts: 569 |
Thanked: 462 times |
Joined on Jul 2010
@ USA
|
#119
|
|
2010-12-30
, 14:17
|
|
Posts: 101 |
Thanked: 149 times |
Joined on Jun 2010
@ United Arab Emirates
|
#120
|
The Following User Says Thank You to ayazpak For This Useful Post: | ||
With latest version i can access the settings menu (within personalisation) but no matter what clock type i change to nothing seems to appear?
Confusing