Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 113 | Thanked: 26 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
#1161
Hello everyone,
I would like to use the Queen Beecon to display in my desktop some text extracted from a webpage (It changes everyday, but it is displayed in the same place)
Seeing all the things you do know, I imagine it is fairly simple, but I have no clue on how to do it.
Could anyone give me a hand?
 
ndi's Avatar
Posts: 2,050 | Thanked: 1,425 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Bucharest
#1162
Originally Posted by cjsegninir View Post
Hello everyone,
I would like to use the Queen Beecon to display in my desktop some text extracted from a webpage (It changes everyday, but it is displayed in the same place)
Seeing all the things you do know, I imagine it is fairly simple, but I have no clue on how to do it.
Could anyone give me a hand?
I am far from expert, but I'd start by using wget to get the file locally, then cat the file and parse it. I think wget can output to a pipe, but it makes debugging harder. Depending on cutting method, several tools can be used to snip the data.

In any case, you need a script. Add wget and cat the result, maybe to grep so you can find what you want. Someone better at Linux tools can help you cut the text you want.
__________________
N900 dead and Nokia no longer replaces them. Thanks for all the fish.

Keep the forums clean: use "Thanks" button instead of the thank you post.
 
ejasmudar's Avatar
Posts: 800 | Thanked: 957 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ India
#1163
Originally Posted by cjsegninir View Post
Hello everyone,
I would like to use the Queen Beecon to display in my desktop some text extracted from a webpage (It changes everyday, but it is displayed in the same place)
Seeing all the things you do know, I imagine it is fairly simple, but I have no clue on how to do it.
Could anyone give me a hand?
Yes, as suggested by ndi, you should be looking at wget. it will download the contents of the webpage (including all the javascripts, css and html codes). I then piped the output to a 'sed' command to remove everything i did not want and format it.

This script can then be called easily from QBW.
For reference, check this script that i made that reads match scores from yahoo's site and displays the required details. In the source code, i have also mentioned a link to a tutorial
__________________
My Device History:Nokia 3510 > SE T230 > Nokia 6600 > HP2210 > SE p910i > SE p990i > N95 > I-mate 9502 > itouch > Nokia N900 > ? N9
My apps for N900:
Conversation Modder

My apps for N9:
LockScreenQuotes
USbS


If you feel I have helped you, don't forget to press Thanks!
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ejasmudar For This Useful Post:
moudy91's Avatar
Posts: 165 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#1164
hi guys i need to have a script to put in in the qbw to show the network name ( SSID ) when am connect to the wifi connection, can that be found or be created.
i don't want the personal ip widget i prefer the command in the qbw.
tanks
 
Posts: 26 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#1165
I think you'd need root access/sudo to get that info, but 'iwconfig | grep wlan0' will give you the line that you need.

I haven't used qbw before, so I'm not sure if it accepts this command, but to take just ssid out of that line, you'd need to use something like, "cut 34,*". You would need to replace * with the length of the SSID though, so you if you don't know the length of the name, it'll probably look ugly

EDIT: 'iwconfig wlan0 | grep ESSID' would do the same and not have to query the other interfaces

Last edited by Umlungu; 2011-04-10 at 08:52.
 
moudy91's Avatar
Posts: 165 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#1166
Originally Posted by Umlungu View Post
I think you'd need root access/sudo to get that info, but 'iwconfig | grep wlan0' will give you the line that you need.

I haven't used qbw before, so I'm not sure if it accepts this command, but to take just ssid out of that line, you'd need to use something like, "cut 34,*". You would need to replace * with the length of the SSID though, so you if you don't know the length of the name, it'll probably look ugly

EDIT: 'iwconfig wlan0 | grep ESSID' would do the same and not have to query the other interfaces
hi Umlungu
i put 'iwconfig wlan0 | grep ESSID in the xterm when am root but it reply me iwconfig not found.
if their anyway else even in xterm to access it ??
 
JonWW's Avatar
Posts: 623 | Thanked: 289 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ UK
#1167
Originally Posted by moudy91 View Post
hi guys i need to have a script to put in in the qbw to show the network name ( SSID ) when am connect to the wifi connection, can that be found or be created.
i don't want the personal ip widget i prefer the command in the qbw.
tanks
moudy91 this script will give you your SSID
Code:
echo "iwconfig wlan0"|root|grep ESSID|sed "s/.*ESSID:\"//;s/\".*//"
or if you want to show some kind of disconnected message use this script
Code:
ESSID=`echo "iwconfig wlan0"|root|grep ESSID|sed "s/.*ESSID:\"//;s/\".*//"`;if [ "$ESSID" == "" ];then echo "na";else echo $ESSID;fi
change "na" for what ever disconnected message you want.

Hope this is what you are after.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to JonWW For This Useful Post:
moudy91's Avatar
Posts: 165 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#1168
Originally Posted by JonWW View Post
moudy91 this script will give you your SSID
Code:
echo "iwconfig wlan0"|root|grep ESSID|sed "s/.*ESSID:\"//;s/\".*//"
or if you want to show some kind of disconnected message use this script
Code:
ESSID=`echo "iwconfig wlan0"|root|grep ESSID|sed "s/.*ESSID:\"//;s/\".*//"`;if [ "$ESSID" == "" ];then echo "na";else echo $ESSID;fi
change "na" for what ever disconnected message you want.

Hope this is what you are after.
hi jonWW.
first i want to say thank you for helping me.
second echo "iwconfig wlan0"|root|grep ESSID|sed "s/.*ESSID:\"//;s/\".*//" That script didn't work when am connected to any wifi the ssid don't show up.
all i did copy and paste it in qbw and nothing happens.
thank you again, do you think something wrong with the script?
 
JonWW's Avatar
Posts: 623 | Thanked: 289 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ UK
#1169
Originally Posted by moudy91 View Post
That script didn't work when am connected to any wifi the ssid don't show up.
First try it in XTerm.
Do you have "rootsh" installed? as it cannot work wthout it.
 
moudy91's Avatar
Posts: 165 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#1170
Originally Posted by JonWW View Post
First try it in XTerm.
Do you have "rootsh" installed? as it cannot work wthout it.
yes i have root installed and even in xterm it didn't work
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:06.