Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#91
Originally Posted by gabby131 View Post
hi! how can a NOOB execute this commands and see a text result in queen beecon:

sudo gainroot
cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_cur_freq

thanks

UPDATE: i tried cat "cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_cur_freq" Ι sudo gainroot, butnothing cane out.

please help

BTW: this app is awesome! typing commands is just a tap away!
Hi, try this:

Code:
echo "cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_cur_freq" | sudo gainroot
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras

Last edited by No!No!No!Yes!; 2010-04-22 at 10:18.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
Posts: 527 | Thanked: 121 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#92
I keep having issues with this great app.
Please some help...

When I create my own commands I sometimes have an error in de the desktop stating that hildon-desktop needs to shutdown???

I am trying to add a command to start homunculus from root.
In X-terminal it works like this:
root homunculus

can this be done in queen app?
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#93
Originally Posted by rolan900d View Post
I keep having issues with this great app.
Please some help...

When I create my own commands I sometimes have an error in de the desktop stating that hildon-desktop needs to shutdown???

I am trying to add a command to start homunculus from root.
In X-terminal it works like this:
root homunculus

can this be done in queen app?
QBW is not actually meant for running programs with their own GUI as it'll wait till program is closed before returning control to hildon-home (N900 part of desktop processes).
N900 hildon-desktop & hildon-home processes might have some sort of watchdog mechanisms which prevent them from getting stuck if some widgets/status applets don't return them control in a timely fashion.

Try put a "&" character at the end of your command and cross your fingers!

This will force "homunculus" to be run in the background and immediately return control to hildon-* processes

UPDATE 201004221350CET: Sorry, method described above launches program but locks desktop widgets. Do not use it!!!!
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras

Last edited by No!No!No!Yes!; 2010-04-22 at 11:51.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
Posts: 527 | Thanked: 121 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#94
Thanks mate, but tried that as well...

I would like to have commands in the desktop to start apps from root...
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#95
Originally Posted by rolan900d View Post
Thanks mate, but tried that as well...

I would like to have commands in the desktop to start apps from root...
Maybe you'd like to try this...
http://www.themaemo.com/howto-launch...om-a-shortcut/

And change:
Code:
Exec=/usr/bin/osso-xterm top
with:
Code:
Exec=root homunculus
Maybe you should use full path for the two commands.
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras

Last edited by No!No!No!Yes!; 2010-04-22 at 11:34.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
Posts: 527 | Thanked: 121 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#96
Gonna try that!

Cheers
 
Posts: 1,729 | Thanked: 388 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Canada
#97
Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes! View Post
Hi, try this:

Code:
echo "cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_cur_freq" | sudo gainroot
thanks, so in every sudo gainroot comand, i'll just type in:

Code:
echo "/sudo_command/" ׀ sudo gainroot
working for me, gonna try a reboot widget
 
Posts: 1,729 | Thanked: 388 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Canada
#98
Originally Posted by matts76 View Post
I see from your post in the oc thread that you've resolved this, could you please post the scripl you used to get it working and also the 805mhz one please
Thanks
at my post above, in every sudo command (root commands),

type: echo "<command_that_is_root>" І sudo gainroot

for example:

Code:
echo "echo 1000000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq" | sudo gainroot
that is for kernel for power users to increase cpu max frequency to 1GHz.

you can also do some sudo commands like reboot, apt-get clean etc, but be carefull and read between the lines of the options.

thanks to No!No!No!Yes! and jakiman

Last edited by gabby131; 2010-04-23 at 23:11.
 
Posts: 1,427 | Thanked: 2,077 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Sydney
#99
I noticed that that piping it to sudo gainroot doesn't work for my friend's N900 for some reason. So I used following instead and it works. (works in my phone also and this is better a it returns no output)

sudo /usr/sbin/kernel-load /home/user/MyDocs/files/overclock_1000

(where overclock_1000 is a copied/modified file of the kernel power setting default profiles)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jakiman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 150 | Thanked: 80 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#100
Originally Posted by jakiman View Post
I noticed that that piping it to sudo gainroot doesn't work for my friend's N900 for some reason. So I used following instead and it works. (works in my phone also and this is better a it returns no output)

sudo /usr/sbin/kernel-load /home/user/MyDocs/files/overclock_1000

(where overclock_1000 is a copied/modified file of the kernel power setting default profiles)
Mine was the same. Doing it this way works fine though.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:33.