Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,463 | Thanked: 1,916 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#91
if you guys want to play with some more options, i am working on the 1.8.0 version which adds support for graphs that change color according to the value... and also can write text on top of the bar graphs.
also you will get better battery life with this version, and probably more cool stuff if you don't complain too much
if you have any questions or problems please use the garage page (bug reports, forums there) and just keep this thread to conf file related stuff. the conf file i used to generate this is on the forum there, but i'll post a copy here.
remember, it won't work if you use the conky from the repositories. getting a deb out of the scratchbox was like pulling teeth, i really don't want to tackle the autobuilder and related fun yet.
Code:
# cpu red    > white                                                                                                
# memory blue  > white                                                                                                   
# disk green > white                                                                                                    
#                                                                                                     
#                                                                                                     
#                                                                                                     
# cool blue > cyan: 0000ff 00FFFF                                                                                  
#                                                                                                     

alignment top_left
background no
maximum_width 800
border_width 1
cpu_avg_samples 2
default_color white
default_outline_color white
default_shade_color white
diskio_avg_samples 2
draw_borders no
draw_graph_borders yes
draw_outline no
draw_shades no
double_buffer yes
gap_x 20
gap_y 60
minimum_size 5 5
net_avg_samples 2
no_buffers yes
out_to_console no
own_window yes
own_window_class Conky
own_window_type normal
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_hints below,sticky
override_utf8_locale yes
show_graph_scale no
show_graph_range no
short_units yes
stippled_borders 0
temperature_unit celsius
update_interval 1
update_interval_on_battery 5
uppercase no
use_spacer none
use_xft yes
xftfont Droid Sans Mono:size=11
xftalpha 0.8

TEXT
${color       }$nodename - $sysname $kernel on $machine ${color 4072a5}$alignr Uptime:$color $uptime ${color #4072a5}Battery:${color}${execi 30 hal-device bme |grep "percentage" |awk '{print $3;}'}%${color red}${execi 30 if [ "`hal-device bme |grep "is_charging" |awk '{print $3;}' |sed -e :a -e '$!N;s/\n/ /;ta'`" = "true" ]; then  echo "+"; else echo "-"; fi}
${color 4072a5}CPU:${goto 45}${color red}${voffset 2}${cpubar cpu0 14,240}${goto 300}${color 4072a5}Load 1/5/15:$color $loadavg $alignr ${color 4072a5}Processes:$color $processes ${color 4072a5}Running:$color $running_processes
${color       }${alignr 460}${voffset -20}$cpu%${voffset 0}#can't alignr two things on the same line. alignr is the only way to get the % symbol to stay lined up. it will move if you use goto
${color       }${goto 119}$freq MHz
${color 4072a5}CPU:${color black}${cpugraph 16,240 ffffff ff0000 -t}${color 4072a5}${goto 300}Load1 avg:${color black}${loadgraph 16,105 ffffff ff0000 -t -1}${color 4072a5} Dio:${color black}${diskiograph /dev/mmcblk0 16,105 ffffff 00ff00 -t -1}${color 4072a5} Mem:${color black}${memgraph 16,105 ffffff 0000ff -t}
${color 4072a5}RAM:${goto 45}${color blue}${voffset 2}${membar 16,240}
${color       }${voffset -20}$color${goto 110}$mem${goto 190}/ $memmax${goto 310}$memperc%${goto 350}
${color 4072a5}Swap Usage:$color${goto 110}$swap${goto 190}/ $swapmax${goto 310}$swapperc%${goto 350}${color lightgrey}${swapbar 10}
${color 4072a5}rootfs${goto 110}$color${fs_free /}${goto 190}/ ${fs_size /} ${color grey}${goto 310}free${goto 350}${color lightgrey}${fs_bar 10 /}
${color 4072a5}home${goto 110}$color${fs_free /home}${goto 190}/ ${fs_size /home} ${color grey}${goto 310}free${goto 350}${color lightgrey}${fs_bar 10 /home}
${if_mounted /home/user/MyDocs}${color 4072a5}MyDocs${goto 110}$color${fs_free /home/user/MyDocs}${goto 190}/ ${fs_size /home/user/MyDocs} ${color grey}${goto 310}free${goto 350}${color lightgrey}${fs_bar 10 /home/user/MyDocs}$endif
${if_mounted /media/mmc1}${color 4072a5}SD Card${goto 110}$color${fs_free /media/mmc1}${goto 190}/ ${fs_size /media/mmc1} ${color grey}${goto 310}free${goto 350}${color lightgrey}${fs_bar 10 /media/mmc1}$endif
${if_up gprs0}${color 4072a5}gprs0: ${color 4072a5}Up:$color ${upspeed gprs0} kB/s ${color 4072a5}Down:$color ${downspeed gprs0} kB/s 
${color 4072a5}gprs0 Up: ${color black}${upspeedgraph gprs0 20,290 ff0000 00ff00}$alignr${color 4072a5}gprs0 Down: ${color black}${downspeedgraph gprs0 20,290 00ff0000 ff0000}$else${if_empty ${wireless_essid wlan0}}$else${color #4072a5}wlan0 ESSID: $color${wireless_essid wlan0} ${color #4072a5}Rate: ${color}${wireless_bitrate wlan0} ${color #4072a5}Connection Quality: $color${wireless_link_qual_perc wlan0}% ${color #4072a5}Up:$color ${upspeed wlan0} kB/s ${color grey} - ${color #4072a5}Down:$color ${downspeed wlan0} kB/s 
${color 4072a5}wlan0 Up: ${color black}${upspeedgraph wlan0 20,290 00ff00 ff0000}$alignr${color 4072a5}wlan0 Down: ${color black}${downspeedgraph wlan0 20,290 ff0000 00ff00}$endif$endif
${color 4072a5}CONNECTIONS [$color${tcp_portmon 1 65535 count}${color 4072a5}](local:remote:port):${goto 400}$color${tcp_portmon 1 65535 lservice 3}~${scroll 34 5${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rhost 3}}${goto 750}:${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rservice 3}
$color${tcp_portmon 1 65535 lservice 0}:${scroll 34 5${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rhost 0}}${goto 362}:${scroll 5 2${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rservice 0}}$color ${tcp_portmon 1 65535 lservice 4}:${scroll 34 5${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rhost 4}}:${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rservice 4}
$color${tcp_portmon 1 65535 lservice 1}:${scroll 34 5${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rhost 1}}${goto 362}:${scroll 5 2${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rservice 1}}$color ${tcp_portmon 1 65535 lservice 5}:${scroll 34 5${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rhost 5}}:${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rservice 5}
$color${tcp_portmon 1 65535 lservice 2}:${scroll 34 5${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rhost 2}}${goto 362}:${scroll 5 2${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rservice 2}}$color ${tcp_portmon 1 65535 lservice 6}:${scroll 34 5${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rhost 6}}:${tcp_portmon 1 65535 rservice 6}
${color 4072a5}Top CPU%          CPU%  MEM%       ${goto 257}${color 4072a5} | ${color 4072a5}Top Total Memory  RAM     VM                               ${goto 555}${color 4072a5}| ${color 4072a5}CPU TIME         HH:MM.SS
${color red}${top name 1}${top cpu 1}${top mem 1} ${goto 257}${color 4072a5} | ${color red}${top_mem name 1}${top_mem mem_res 1}  ${top_mem mem_vsize 1} ${goto 555}${color 4072a5}| ${color red}${top_time name 1}${top_time time 1} ${top_time cpu 1}
$color${top name 2}${top cpu 2}${top mem 2}       ${goto 257}${color 4072a5} | ${color    }${top_mem name 2}${top_mem mem_res 2}  ${top_mem mem_vsize 2} ${goto 555}${color 4072a5}| ${color    }${top_time name 2}${top_time time 2} ${top_time cpu 2}
$color${top name 3}${top cpu 3}${top mem 3}       ${goto 257}${color 4072a5} | ${color    }${top_mem name 3}${top_mem mem_res 3}  ${top_mem mem_vsize 3} ${goto 555}${color 4072a5}| ${color    }${top_time name 3}${top_time time 3} ${top_time cpu 3}
${battery} ${battery_bar 10,100} ${battery_short} ${battery_percent} 
$color---------1---------2---------3---------4---------5---------6---------7---------8---------9---------0---------1
p.s. top-io per process isn't supported by our kernel so don't waste your time on that
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Creamy Goodness For This Useful Post:
eL.ectron1k's Avatar
Posts: 149 | Thanked: 15 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Russia
#92
Hello guys!

Can anyone help me with configuring Conky + LiveWallpaper?
As i see we can use conky like wallpaper, with autoupdate, but all themes are crashes, and having wrong place on display =(

Anyone had probs with that?
__________________
N900 overdosed.
Need help with translating your software to Russian? pm me.
I love E.ON
 
Posts: 2,225 | Thanked: 3,822 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Florida
#93
This should be of interest to everyone using the config files in here to report battery stats (namely current and percent battery capacity left).

I have found that the values reported from "${execi 3 cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/capacity}" are significantly different than the values reported by "${execi 30 hal-device bme |grep "percentage" |awk '{print $3;}'}". Namely, when running both in the same conky config file, I currently have the former giving 44, while the latter gives 21.

Alternatively, the ${execi 3 cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/current_now} shows values in the 800s - 1000s of microA. I don't know what the hal-device bme command to get current is, but checking Battery graph shows values of ~260-290 (battery graph reports it as mAh, which I assume either stands for Micro- or Milli- Amperes, though I can only assume it's reporting the micro amperes, since milliamperes is stated here as being too large). Either way, Battery Graph and HealthCheck both report the same numbers for current, while Conky gets it wrong. (funny enough, I just checked NetMon's battery status menu, and it's reporting every value as a ? or "acquiring battery info..." Even with every other battery relevant thing closed.

If anyone knows anything about this, I would like to have some insight into what causes the different values reported. (I have HealthCheck, Battery Graph, PowerTOP, Advanced Power applet and NetMon installed (and power kernel, naturally - latest version). I can't think of anything else that interacts with the battery.

- Edit -

I suspect I know why NetMon's battery menu stopped reporting battery stats: I did that thing mentioned in the middle of this thread to permanently modprobe the power kernel's bq27x00_battery module thingy. ("echo bq27x00_battery >> /etc/modules" as root in X-Terminal, then reboot.) (will check around this forum for NetMon related threads/posts on the subject.)

Last edited by Mentalist Traceur; 2010-10-01 at 01:20. Reason: Contemplation yielded a hypothesis.
 
allnameswereout's Avatar
Posts: 3,397 | Thanked: 1,212 times | Joined on Jul 2008 @ Netherlands
#94
Originally Posted by Benson View Post
Boobs, mostly.
404

I don't believe Conky is useful. Having Advanced-Power and Battery Monitor icons shows me enough information, 24/7, in a compact way.

Else, I just fall back to CLI utils (of which Conky could be one of indeed). However, I don't need to have a system monitor running the whole time on a device which already eats juice for breakfast.
__________________
Goosfraba! All text written by allnameswereout is public domain unless stated otherwise. Thank you for sharing your output!
 
Posts: 2,225 | Thanked: 3,822 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Florida
#95
Allnameswereout - I mostly agree with you, an I actually didn't bother getting Conky until today. Today I downloaded it because I realized how customizable it is, which means I can cram just about anything about the system I want in there, to cover whatever the other programs don't cover. I suppose it's ultimately the same difference in philosophy as having only Queen BeeCon Widget vs. downloading/programming new widgets for everything you need. *Shrug* I personally like having the versatility of Conky, without actually having it be my main system monitor for the time being. But it's ultimately a to each their own thing.

But, as I understand it, Conky doesn't run in the background on the N900. It only runs when you have it open, which technically makes it less juice sucking then having a widget on your desktop the entire time, no?
 
allnameswereout's Avatar
Posts: 3,397 | Thanked: 1,212 times | Joined on Jul 2008 @ Netherlands
#96
I've used Conky on Debian GNU/Linux years ago and it refreshes data every X seconds. It just parses data from e.g. /proc and displays this in a UI. The default UI and settings sucked balls though with some tweaking I could get something akin to a nice widget on my desktop. Although modern DE's have nice widgets or applets which allow you to do the very same though. Ie. I enjoy the nice graphs of System Monitor 2.30 on my laptop with GNOME right now. Merely graphs, no names. I know the colour each graph represents, and in the case I forgot I can hover over it and get the information in plain good ol' English.

Now, back to Conky. On your phone, Conky would refresh every X seconds, too. Even though you're not looking at it. If I run htop in an X terminal it will refresh even though I'm not actually looking at the data. The only time it is useful to refresh is when 1) logging data (slow to write to flash though, and a CPU hog, too) 2) when the user is seeing the data. IOW, say I have a UI on my phone, and I have a battery applet. This applet should not refresh when I am not looking at my screen. However, the phone should receive calls even when my screen is not displaying anything, and it should alert me and allow me to interact with the phone when I do receive a call. Now, on a desktop, server, router you may get away with stuff like SNMP, RRDTool, Conky, and what not. On a laptop it may be preferred because you simply put the device to sleep mode or hibernate mode when you stop using it. A phone however is never put in sleep mode, since it has to stay up, allowing you to be reachable. So you'd have to SIGSTOP it.

This is a prime example of a (desktop/console) application which isn't suitable for a device which is normally running on battery and isn't imba on juice power. I've had a similar thought about an RSS feed widget too (and OMWeather; a weather widget), but I don't remember I solved that problem optimally since the device cannot know whether it should update or not. The device can be told it should update every X seconds (from 5 seconds to 30 minutes to never) and that is it. End of story. To tackle this you'd need to use complex data analysis currently unavailable. Examples include: 1) where is this user going to, and should I try to update OMWeather for this 2) should I update RSS feeds for this user now since he isn't roaming (he is in his home country) but he will be roaming for 6 hours in a neighbor country according. Such can be calendar based. You could even base it on the next target re-juicing. But really, we are far from there yet and while I have to concede Conky might be the best tool for the job you're trying to fulfill I wouldn't recommend running it 24/7; I recommend to use battery applet and system usage for general usage, and trying to abstract the important information to simple yet informative, small GUIs (users dont want to read to learn this information) whereas allowing the user to have a check under the hood with e.g. Conky to get informative, extended information in good ol' English. You shouldn't have to check your system resources the whole time in English since it'd be distracting, taking too much time and effort to read it. Instead, it should be abstracted which is exactly what my GUI examples are doing. That was my point.
__________________
Goosfraba! All text written by allnameswereout is public domain unless stated otherwise. Thank you for sharing your output!
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to allnameswereout For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,225 | Thanked: 3,822 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Florida
#97
Okay, I figured out some things about my above issue. Battery Graph and Health Check show "mAh" which is "milli-Ampere HOURS", while the "current" in Conky that you get from Power Kernel's module is the micro Ampere draw in power at any given time. That answers that, and proves that I jump to conclusions too much.

However, the battery percentage issue is still relevant. Basically, my Advanced Power applet currently reports 0.4% battery left. It has been reporting this for over an hour now (before it was dropping pretty quickly) - if this is an Advanced Power bug, like I suspect, I will report it there too. However, battery graph has also been reporting the same thing: 0% battery, etc. For about an hour also.

Meanwhile, in Conky, the two battery percentage codes have been reporting numbers ~20% apart (I have both set up simultaneously in the .conf file, to see them side-by-side): One, running the code made available in the second page of this thread -

${execi 30 hal-device bme |grep "percentage" |awk '{print $3;}'}

- gives me 0%, and has been for a while, as with the others reporting 0%. The other, running the code to query what Power Kernel reports -

${execi 3 cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/capacity}

- gives me 16% now, and was giving me 24-ish % when the others first started reporting 0% battery left over an hour ago.

Since my device hasn't shut off yet, I can only assume that the ones reporting zero are wrong, and this one is right. However, I cannot imagine why this would happen, honestly (though since Advanced Power installs something called "free bme", which based on what I can determine runs concurrently with normal bme, it's possible that's screwing things up). I will report back after my device dies from battery drain, and see if recharging + fresh boot-up helps at all. (Heh, just died as I was typing this. Pity, was about to open up Conky again, see what it said the percentage battery capacity left was.)

allnameswereout: From a usability standpoint, I agree, the default Conky config isn't that informative, I suppose, to the average user. And setting it up does require learning the technicalities involved in what code to use, etc. (I do feel that there's no good reason for someone not to want to learn such things unless they have no free time for such things at all, but that's another matter, and you can't really impose that on people, so whatever.)

Frankly, I pretty much agree with the majority of your entire last paragraph, and that point as a whole. I use Advanced Power (and, frankly, the little battery icon itself by default does a passable enough job) for seeing how much battery is left; cpumem applet takes care of at-a-glance cpu and memory use, and WiFi Signal Applet handles at-a-glance signal quality. For me personally, that is more than enough for typical at-a-glance knowledge, and I haven't really even seen a good use-case for Conky beyond making it display arcane information, or more detailed info, on things other apps don't show, ideally all in one place.

Now that I understood that aspect of your initial point clearly, I have no issue with that. My disagreement was with Conky running in the background all the time, because the way you said it suggested Conky was invariably a waste of resources because it would keep running in the background. If I'm misunderstanding do correct me, but the fact that you say you'd have to SIGSTOP it in context of the way it runs on the N900 suggests to me that you think Conky works on the N900 the way it does on most desktop environments.

Now, I deduce how Conky works there from screenshots, discussion, and what you've said - I am still sadly dependent on Windows in my computer use, and only experimented with Debian on a VM for a while. So I may be wrong here. But I take it that you place Conky on your desktop in most Linux environments and just let it sit there. Or have it run as a background process with no UI showing.

As I understand it, though, this is not what Conky does on the N900. It's accessed from the menu just like any program that you have to launch, not placed on the desktops like a widget. Furthermore, I have not once (and I looked specifically because I was curious on this point) seen Conky running from Top on the N900 while Conky was closed on the N900. I certainly agree, if you leave it on, it makes a noticeable effect on processor and memory use. But I don't see this happening when Conky is closed. As I understand it, a feature of this port of Conky is that it doesn't constantly run in the background if you have it closed. And to be honest, while I can imagine people running Conky in the background all the time, I personally never thought about doing it like that. To me that's like having a terminal window open with HTop or just top or whatever running in the background on my N900 non-stop, in case I feel like checking. Like you said, Conky is more of a 'check under the hood' thing. I don't think too many people leave the window open for prolonged periods of time on the N900, and near as I can tell, on the N900 at least, Conky doesn't just sit there refreshing itself when you've closed it.

But like I said, if I'm wrong, I'd appreciate correction on the matter. Though my own cursory observations and deductions suggest the above. So unless a user chooses to keep it open all the time, it won't be running, so it won't use resources. I never meant that you could minimize it and it wouldn't refresh - I know it does - I meant that the way I understood it, Conky on desktops runs in background all the time, but this port doesn't lend itself to being left running unless the user chooses to do so, as closing the Conky window kills it until you open it again, making stopping it rather intuitive.

So, basically, I'm starting to think that we're mainly diverging at this point. I agree that if Conky ran in the background as you seem to think, it would be bad to have. As near as I can tell, Conky doesn't do this though. Similarly, I agree that it does take a user longer to read off most of Conky's output, and simpler, abstract UIs are better for quickly gleaning info about the system; I just don't think that that's the use case that Conky aims to fill in the first place, at least on the N900. It's versatile enough that it can, but that's not its goal.
 
Posts: 2,225 | Thanked: 3,822 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Florida
#98
Reboot after a night of charging while off resulted in everything reporting battery capacities of 86%, except for "cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/capacity" and it's respective Conky implementation, which reported 98%.

Anyone who runs Advanced Power, does it start out telling you your N900 has ~100% battery power left after a full charge? If so, can you please report what happens if you "echo bq27x00_battery >> /etc/modules", then reboot? You can probably edit /etc/modules after that to undo the change, as I understand it.
 
Changegames's Avatar
Posts: 277 | Thanked: 69 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#99
Is there a command to make conky show public ip or external ip? i just reflashed but it wont show up like the one they used on the battery something to type in xterm?
[solved]
i guess i need to install wget...

Last edited by Changegames; 2010-10-07 at 23:46.
 
Posts: 2,225 | Thanked: 3,822 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Florida
#100
Look at Wild_Doogy's codes on page 9.

${addr wlan0} for WiFi IP address
${addr gprs0} <--Not sure if this exists, but if it does, it should be some IP-equivalent for gprs internet.
${addr usb0} for USB-internet IP address (takes some fiddling, but you can get internet through the USB post)
There should be one for BlueTooth but I don't know what it is.

Speaking of bluetooth: Wild_Doogy, did you figure out how to make Bluetooth internet show up in Conky?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Mentalist Traceur For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
conky, fix it yourself, post your conky

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:41.