Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 103 | Thanked: 150 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Fortaleza @ Brazil
#131
Originally Posted by marmistrz View Post
Pipe works on the autobuilder. I wasn't sure whether it's OR or XOR.
thx

I'm working on meecolay-core 0.9.1
It'll depend on libqtm-12, as many apps require this and libqt4-core and simliar stuff, provide libqtcore4 and similar.
And maybe something more
To find all libraries is a so much boring task to do. I will wait to a stable version of Meecolay, but i think that with our effort, will be possible to get all dependencies needed to have a big amount of Meego softwares and i promise to create a GUI to install easily the Meecolay and to manage the app like "Wgames for WebOS" and we need to implement a easy method to bring enhancements in user experience.

If i can help in something, do not hesitate in ask me.
 
Posts: 372 | Thanked: 61 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#132
y isnt meecolay there in the app manager? how to find out the version m using
 
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,937 times | Joined on Sep 2008 @ Berlin, Germany
#133
Code:
apt-cache policy meecolay-core
will show you the version of package meecolay-core. No need for root to use the command.

Edit: Changed the name of the package.

Last edited by michaaa62; 2012-06-01 at 19:13.
 

The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to michaaa62 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,328 | Thanked: 4,476 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#134
Originally Posted by michaaa62 View Post
Code:
apt-cache policy meecolay-core
will show you the version of package meecolay-core. No need for root to use the command.

Edit: Changed the name of the package.
meecolay-core to be precise

By the way, how does exactly the blacklisting work? As with example package allegro.
the executable is
Code:
/opt/allegro/bin/allegro
but putting
Code:
allegro
doesn't work

How is it decided whether app's rotated or not?
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 
Posts: 372 | Thanked: 61 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#135
i got an update of meecolay-core and version changer from 0.9.3 to 0.9.1

apt-cache policy meecolay-core
meecolay-core:
Installed: 0.9.1
Candidate: 0.9.1
Version table:
*** 0.9.1 0
500 http://repository.maemo.org fremantle/free Packages
100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
0.9.0-3 0
500 http://repository.maemo.org fremantle/free Packages
0.9.0-2 0
500 http://repository.maemo.org fremantle/free Packages
0.9.0-1 0
500
 
Posts: 103 | Thanked: 211 times | Joined on Sep 2011
#136
Originally Posted by marmistrz View Post
OK, I thought qt-components-10 is org.maemo.fremantle only
I'm fixing this right now and uploading 0.9.0-3

And I know you'll tell that after upgrade from 0.9.0-1 to 0.9.0-2 the libraries disappeared. It has been fixed in 0.9.0-2, but in 0.9.0-1 the bug was still present.

Let me know whether in upgrade from 0.9.0-2 to 0.9.0-3 the libraries are preserved.

I added some dependencies, because of that it'll take more space but will require less manual conf

PS. Is it possible to make in depends xor statement (either qt-components or qt-components-10 but not the two at the same time)?
I don't wanna be rude but add a dependence to qt-component package is like try to add a dependence to those.qt-*experimental ones. Please appereciate the work done by others and spend some time reading forums and watching git repos.

Salu2
 
Posts: 3,328 | Thanked: 4,476 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#137
Originally Posted by inean View Post
I don't wanna be rude but add a dependence to qt-component package is like try to add a dependence to those.qt-*experimental ones. Please appereciate the work done by others and spend some time reading forums and watching git repos.

Salu2
And do you know what pre-alpha means? Or extras-devel

I made it run on qt-components, so I made it depend on qt-components as the majority of apps use that. I'm not perfect, I can make mistakes. As soon as I got informed that qt-components-10 works too, I fixed it immediately. Now both are satisfying deps, with -10 preferred.

With that fast development some regressions may occur. I managed to find a way to show the upper panel. I'll upload it as soon as I upload some dummy packages to fix some Harmattan name swaps (libqt4-core became libqtcore4 and my pkg libqtcore4 will depend on libqt4-core and so on)

Code:
meecolay-core (0.9.1) fremantle; urgency=low
  * Now supports single-instance
  * Provides libqtcore4, libqtgui4, libqtwebkit4 and depends on corresponding packages
  * Adding libqtm-12 as a dependency, as many MeeGo apps require this
 -- Marcin Mielniczuk <marmistrz@linux.pl>  Thu, 31 May 2012 21:15:29 +0200

meecolay-core (0.9.0-3) fremantle; urgency=low
  - Minor dependency changes (qt-components-10 are preferred).
 -- Marcin Mielniczuk <marmistrz@linux.pl>  Thu, 31 May 2012 14:18:51 +0200

meecolay-core (0.9.0-2) fremantle; urgency=low
  * Fixed prerm script, made it doesn't remove the libs if upgrade
  - Added qt-components as a dependency and qt-components-10 as a conflict
  - Now depends on libqtm-location, libqtm-multimedia and libmeegotouchcore0
 -- Marcin Mielniczuk <marmistrz@linux.pl>  Sun, 27 May 2012 19:22:49 +0200

meecolay-core (0.9.0-1) fremantle; urgency=low
  - Minor preparations to meecolay-getlibs (/opt/meecolay ownership)
 -- Marcin Mielniczuk <marmistrz@linux.pl>  Thu, 24 May 2012 15:59:16 +0200

meecolay-core (0.9.0) fremantle; urgency=low
  * Initial release
 -- Marcin Mielniczuk <marmistrz@linux.pl>  Tue, 22 May 2012 11:18:39 +0200
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 

The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to marmistrz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 113 | Thanked: 52 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#138
is it possible to include libqtm-connectivity?
__________________
I am always right, when I'm not wrong!
 
Posts: 3,328 | Thanked: 4,476 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Poland
#139
Originally Posted by stone17 View Post
is it possible to include libqtm-connectivity?
Just install it.
I'll add it to deps.

=====================

How is it determined whether app's blacklisted? What is compared? As with executable in
Code:
/opt/allegro/bin/allegro
blacklisting
Code:
allegro
doesn't work.
Which part of executable command is taken?
__________________
If you want to support my work, you can donate by PayPal or Flattr

Projects no longer actively developed: here
 
Posts: 113 | Thanked: 52 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#140
Now running sportstracker completely crashes the phone.
Message:
Error: ld.so: object '/opt/meecolay/lib/libstdc++.so.6' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded: ignored.
Running non-meego graphics system enabled Meego touch, forcing native graphicssystem
I have to remove the battery to revive it.
__________________
I am always right, when I'm not wrong!
 
Reply

Tags
compatibility, harmattan, meecolay, meego, mee_env

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:40.