Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,378 | Thanked: 1,604 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Göteborg, Sweden
#141
Originally Posted by Bratag View Post
Are you running as root. A quick strace of the app reveals that when you hit save it tries to open the conf file and gets a permission denied. However the error is not caught and returns a successful.

An easy way around this is go open an xterm

cd /opt/smartcam_m5/bin
touch smartcam_m5.conf
chmod 777 smartcam_m5.conf
I still cannot get load to work, even the right permissions, which like Bratag I expected to work. I also placed a conf file in the opt/smartcam_m5/bin folder - no go. It is a plain text file right, not xml?

BTW, the conf file may be better placed in home/user/.config/smartcam_m5/??

Last edited by handaxe; 2011-04-15 at 07:25.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to handaxe For This Useful Post:
Posts: 395 | Thanked: 509 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ Brisbane, Australia
#142
the conf just has
<smartcam>iport</smartcam>

Once I figure out how to add a package manager icon to it ill be able to upload right to extras-devel, should be easier to sort out then.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to azkay For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,378 | Thanked: 1,604 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Göteborg, Sweden
#143
Originally Posted by azkay View Post
the conf just has
<smartcam>iport</smartcam>
Another wrinkle: when I do get a conf file generated (by starting smartcam-m5 from the CLI), there is no <smartcam> </smartcam>, just plain text ip : port.
 
mrwormp's Avatar
Posts: 127 | Thanked: 40 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ Jamaica
#144
has anybody gotten this to work since the update. also when enter the ip address and click start is asking about internet connection.

Ok finally got it to work, just need to fix the issue with saving the conf file since each time i start the program i have to re enter it

Last edited by mrwormp; 2011-05-12 at 19:31.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mrwormp For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,378 | Thanked: 1,604 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Göteborg, Sweden
#145
Is Azkay still with us? Good wishes to him either way....
 
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on May 2011
#146
First I want to thank Azkey for porting this wonderful app to maemo!

Second, I think I figured out what's wrong with save. When you start smartcam from cli with:
Code:
/opt/smartcam_m5/bin/smartcam_m5
You can see that it complains that there is no "smartcam_m5.conf" file, which led me to to think that this would work:
Code:
cd /opt/smartcam_m5/bin
./smartcam_m5
And it works!

So, my guess is that Azkey just need to change code to look in app folder for a .conf file or just say what is default working folder for SmartCam so we can just copy .conf file there (I tried /home/user without success).

Thanks again Azkey!

P.S. SmartCam reads .conf file as is. So, no <smartcam></smartcam> needed.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to momcilosystem For This Useful Post:
xxxxts's Avatar
Posts: 491 | Thanked: 341 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ LA
#147
LOADING/SAVING FIX:

Code:
cd /usr/share/applications/hildon
leafpad  smartcam_m5.desktop
192.168.1.2:9361 and save then change

Code:
/opt/smartcam_m5/bin/smartcam_m5
to

Code:
/opt/smartcam_m5/smartcam_m5
then

Code:
leafpad  /opt/smartcam_m5/smartcam_m5
insert and save

Code:
cd /opt/smartcam_m5/bin
./smartcam_m5

Last edited by xxxxts; 2011-07-17 at 06:05.
 
Posts: 182 | Thanked: 69 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Netherlands
#148
@xxxts: I think the instructions contain a typo. Are we supposed to change exec=/opt/smartcam_m5/bin/smartcam_m5 in the .desktop file, and enter ip addressort in the .conf file?
 
HtheB's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 3,718 | Thanked: 7,420 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Bize Her Yer Trabzon
#149
Why isn't this in the repos!? :O
__________________
www.HtheB.com
Please donate if you think I'm doing a good job.
 
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on May 2011
#150
What a neat little fix.
Nicely done xxxxts.
We aren't actually running smartcam binary via icon, but instead we are running newly created script in /opt/smartcam.

And yes, as maartenmk stated, there is indeed a typo with 'Exec' part and the IP address is ... somewhat lost


I presume this is how you meant to say it
(not trying to take credits for your work, just want to clarify it) :


LOADING/SAVING FIX (as root) :


Code:
cd /usr/share/applications/hildon
leafpad  smartcam_m5.desktop
find and change this line

Code:
Exec=/opt/smartcam_m5/bin/smartcam_m5
to

Code:
Exec=/opt/smartcam_m5/smartcam_m5
then

Code:
leafpad  /opt/smartcam_m5/smartcam_m5
insert this and save:

Code:
cd /opt/smartcam_m5/bin
./smartcam_m5
I think we should give it executable attribute with:

Code:
chmod +x /opt/smartcam_m5/smartcam_m5


(optionally) if you want to add .conf file manually:

Code:
leafpad /opt/smartcam_m5/bin/smartcam_m5.conf
insert ip and port and save (e.g.) :

Code:
192.168.1.2:9361

Last edited by momcilosystem; 2011-07-19 at 19:56. Reason: forgot to say 'as root'
 

The Following User Says Thank You to momcilosystem For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:04.