Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 33 | Thanked: 30 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#171
How to make the Wayfinder map program work:

Please note these instructions are based on an N810.

By default the map program locates it's data files in "/media/mmc2/map".
On a standard device setup, the "mmcX" folders are used for memory cards in your device (whether built in, or external). When you partition your system using pbeasy, the /media/mmc2 folder actually becomes a pretend memory card, which is the FAT partition you created.

So you probably made a relatively small FAT partition, and there's not enough room in "/media/mmc2" to hold your "map" folder.
Well it turns out the Wayfinder program will be happy to find the "map" folder in any "mmcX" series folder (i.e. "mmc1", "mmc3", "mmc4", etc.). Sadly, most other software that uses /media/mmc2 doesn't have this feature, so kudos to Wayfinder. Essentially all you have to do is move the "map" folder to whichever memory card you have enough room on. For example, if you just ran the map program for the first time and had troubles downloading maps, you'd close the program, run X-Term, and enter a command like this:
Code:
sudo mv /media/mmc2/map /media/mmc1/
On an N810, the above command would move the map folder from your FAT partition (/media/mmc2), to the external memory card (/media/mmc1). After this, assuming you have enough space on your external memory card, you should be able to run the map program and successfully download new maps.
Note, if you are moving files from a linux partition to a FAT partition, you may get a bunch of "cannot preserve ownership" errors, that's OK you can ignore them.
Also if you can't run sudo commands, try installing the "sudser" program.

Q: But I don't want to put it on an external memory card, I want it on my main drive (the cloned partition). How do I put it there?
A: Easy, just make a "pretend" memory card. For example, if the folders "mmc1" and "mmc2" already exist, you would create a "mmc3" folder and move the data there, as follows:
Code:
sudo mkdir /media/mmc3
sudo chmod 777 /media/mmc3
sudo mv /media/mmc2/map /media/mmc3/
sudo chown -R user /media/mmc3
Q: I have my map data on an external memory card (OR I backed up my map folder and subsequently restored it to /media/mmc1, or mmc3, mmc4, etc), and after I reflashed and cloned it's now not working!
A: If you reflashed your device with a different firmware version than you had before, you may now be running a different version of the Wayfinder sofware. Unfortunately to "upgrade" your map folder data files to the newer version, it seems the Wayfinder software insists that the files be located in "/media/mmc2/map". Go figure.
Assuming you have enough room on your cloned partition for the map folder, essentially what you need to do is temporarily unmount the FAT partition from /media/mmc2, move the map folder into /media/mmc2, run the map program so that it will upgrade the data files, move the map folder back to wherever you had it before, restart your device, and you're good to go.

Here's step-by-step instructions for that. Let's assume you currently have your map data in "/media/mmc3/map", you tried to run Wayfinder, and it doesn't recognize it. Close the map program, run X-Term and enter the following, except replace "mmc3" with whatever folder you currently have your "map" folder in, (careful DON'T change any "mmc2" references, only the "mmc3" ones!)
Code:
sudo rm -rf /media/mmc2/map
sudo umount /media/mmc2
sudo mv /media/mmc3/map /media/mmc2/
sudo chown -R user /media/mmc2/map
If the "umount" command complains, you'll have to shut down the device and start it up fresh, then try again.
Now run the map program. Answer any prompts that appear. Once the software is running, you should have your maps, favorites, etc. Now shutdown the map program, and do this from X-Term:
Code:
sudo mv /media/mmc2/map /media/mmc3/
Restart your device, and you're good to go!

Last edited by Eladon; 2009-03-04 at 07:18.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Eladon For This Useful Post:
Posts: 25 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Feb 2009
#172
I've created partitions, and then ran the Clone tool. Bootmenu installs but once I reboot it hangs. I can't move around the menu nor can I select the item it is already on. This is on an n810 flashed to 43-7.

Thoughts?

And what's the Home key?

Last edited by theillien; 2009-03-02 at 06:58.
 
penguinbait's Avatar
Posts: 3,096 | Thanked: 1,525 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Michigan, USA
#173
Originally Posted by theillien View Post
I've created partitions, and then ran the Clone tool. Bootmenu installs but once I reboot it hangs. I can't move around the menu nor can I select the item it is already on. This is on an n810 flashed to 43-7.

Thoughts?

And what's the Home key?
By default it still boots to flash correct? Just try reinstalling bootmenu.
__________________
To all my Maemo friends. I will no longer be monitoring any of my threads here on a regular basis. I am no longer supporting anything I did under maemo at maemo.org. If you need some help with something you can reach me at tablethacker.com or www.facebook.com/penguinbait. I have disabled my PM's here, and removed myself from Council email and Community mailing list. There has been some fun times, see you around.
 
Posts: 25 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Feb 2009
#174
It doesn't boot to anything. The menu loads up and then it hangs. The only way to get the device booted up is to reflash it.

I'm reflashing the device. I'll then install console-tools and run the bootmenu installer. I'll post the results.

Last edited by theillien; 2009-03-02 at 17:33. Reason: Informed readers of actions I'm taking
 
Posts: 25 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Feb 2009
#175
Didn't work. The bootmenu still hangs.
 
penguinbait's Avatar
Posts: 3,096 | Thanked: 1,525 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Michigan, USA
#176
Is this an 810 winmax edition??

If so, you need to install console tools and the update the bootmenu (initfs flasher) package from the menu system. Then do the install. Install tools was not supporting wimax edition at the time of the release of console tools. I included a way to update console tools to the latest version of initfs flasher (bootmenu)

let me know?
__________________
To all my Maemo friends. I will no longer be monitoring any of my threads here on a regular basis. I am no longer supporting anything I did under maemo at maemo.org. If you need some help with something you can reach me at tablethacker.com or www.facebook.com/penguinbait. I have disabled my PM's here, and removed myself from Council email and Community mailing list. There has been some fun times, see you around.
 
Posts: 25 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Feb 2009
#177
Yes, it is a Wimax edition. My apologies for not mentioning it earlier. I will update initfs_flasher and report back.
 
Posts: 25 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Feb 2009
#178
I was able to boot and it appears I am able to boot to flash considering I'm now being told "Can only be run from flash" when I attempt to clone.
 
Posts: 263 | Thanked: 77 times | Joined on Jan 2009 @ Sigtuna, Sweden
#179
GREAT apps , PBeasy and PB , I think !!

But I have run into a problem, and (to me) it seems rather strange.

EDIT : Tablet is reflashed, etc., so all traces are lost.
My guess is corrupted mmcs, slow formatting from windows-box seems to have solved it.



Possibly I did something they were not meant to be used for, or that diablo doesn't tolerate.
Diablo (cloned) got corrupted ( but runs still ) as I tried (in PB > partition with CFDISK ) to make 2 FAT partitions on the external mmc, see below.
?? >> Two system files with conflicting information ??

As I am rebuilding my system I can always recover easily by recloning, but I should like to know what happened.
( Being new to linux, I don't know which system files to check or what information could be left out, ..)
(sorry about the format, adapted from a text file, must learn your ed.)

History ( N810 + 8 GB ext. card ) :
1 ) Reflashed (..43-7)
2 ) Installed rootsh , PB , PBeasy , couple of apps.
3 ) Partitioned internal mmc :
3a) PBeasy > FAT 256 , swap 960 , ext3
3b) PB > CFDISK > changed the swap partition to linux (83)
3c) PB > MKFS > formatted part. 2 and 3 to ext2 , part.1 to FAT.
4 ) Partitioned external mmc :
4a) PBeasy > FAT 4608 , swap 1280 , ext3
4b) PB > CFDISK > deleted the swap part., and
made a new 1024 MB linux (83) part. and a new 256 MB swap (82) part.
( ? are such tricks allowed in PB ? )
( I computed the MB-values CFDISK asked for to be exact numbers of cylinders.)
4c) formatted with PB > MKFS to : 4608 MB FAT + 1902 MB ext3 + 1024 MB ext3 + 256 MB swap
5 ) Installed easy Debian with image in ext. mmc FAT part.
( will try to learn how to put it in the 1902 MB ext3 part.)
6 ) Cloned Diablo from flash to int. mmc part. 2
7 ) ( Tried to install Mer 0.9 on int./ext. mmc , but it wouldn't boot.)

So far, so good, everything worked, both from flash and from diablo clone on int. mmc., so I installed some more apps.
I wanted to check if swapping took place, so I read Eladons Newbie FAQ, and
did ”free” in Xterm. >> no swapping.
I tried PB > SWAP , but the ”swap” part. (on ext. mmc) did not show up in the menu.

NOW it comes :
( Running Diablo from clone.)
I tested to change the swap part. (on ext. mmc) to something else and then back to swap again :
PB > CFDISK
cursor on swap part. , cursor on [ type ] , CR , …chose 6 , CR ,
( wrong?, are 2 FATs allowed? ; it looked all right in the CFDISK display.)
cursor on [ write ] , CR .
Program FAILED TO WRITE , sorry, I have forgotten the details.
I experimented a lot with PB and PBeasy to no avail.

RESULTING situation :

Running Diablo from CLONE :

Filemanager (the built in f.) did not load, but after several reboots it did and could access both mmc:s.
PB > MKFS still shows all three partitions on int. mmc, but only part. 1 and 3 on ext. mmc.

PB > simply looking at a part. table in CFDISK/FDISK and then quit >
> ”Processing filesystem changes . . .” shows up >
> both mmc:s not recognized , filesystem corrupted or unformatted >
> leads to reboot.

PB > MKFS trying to format an empty part. on int./ext. mmc >
> succeds upto signboard ” mkfs .... was Successful!! . . . . . <OK> ” , CR >
> a series of error messages : ”Error: Error opening /dev/mmcblk0: No such file or directory” ,
identical messages for /dev/mtdblock4 , ..3 , ..2 , ..1 , ..0 ,
a series of identical ”grep: /proc/modules: No such file or directory” , >
> leads to reboot.

( I managed to time a few screenshots and used them to document the above.)
( Sometimes on reboot Bluetooth is on, it shouldn't, once it went off again by itself, ?? )
Otherwise everything seems to run. ( I havn't checked the gps, see below.)

Running Diablo from FLASH :

Everything seems to work, PB and PBeasy also, both mmc:s are recognized.
PB > MKFS shows all three partitions on int. mmc, and partitions 1, 2 and 3 on ext. mmc.

PB > BACKUP :

PB - Backup of FLASH to int./ext. mmc succeded, running BOTH from flash and from clone.

PB - Backup of CLONE to int./ext. mmc FAILED, running BOTH from flash and from clone :
PB > FULL Backup from cloned Diablo (on int. mmc part.2) to int. mmc part.3 >
> a signboard " Backup FAILED?? OUT OF SPACE?? . . . . . .< OK > " , CR >
> a signboard with a series of error mesages:
" tar: ./dev/.udev/names: Cannot stat: input/output error
tar: ./dev/.udev/queue: Cannot stat: input/output error
tar: ./tmp/.esd/socket: socket ignored
tar: ./var/lib/gps/gps_driver_ctrl: socket ignored
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
ANY ERROR SHOULD BE SHOWN ABOVE . . . . . . . . . . . . . < EXIT > " , CR >
> " Backup /dev/mmcblk0p2 to /dev/mmcblk0p3 FAILED . . . < OK > " , CR >
> back in menu in PB .

So, I still have ”half” a running tablet and will keep the unknown corrupted file(s) intact for a while before I consider to reclone.

Thank you for your patience . . .
Any hint on what might have been going on in my N810 would be really welcome !!

EDIT :
Running cfdisk in root in Xterm >> FATAL ERROR: Cannot open disk drive ,
BOTH in flash-diablo and in clone-diablo .
EDIT: internal mmc seems to be read-only from flash and clone diablo, but R/W from USB.


EDIT : Tablet is reflashed, etc., so all traces are lost.
My guess is corrupted mmcs, slow formatting from windows-box seems to have solved it.

Last edited by KristianW; 2009-03-29 at 02:53.
 
Posts: 609 | Thanked: 232 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ the end of my rope
#180
Not sure if anyone is still looking at this thread, but before I start a new thread, I'd thought I'd post here first.

I want to establish a 2gb fat partition on my new 4gb bootable internal sd so that it shows up when booted to sd as a 2gb internal storage. I have a 2gb ext2 partition on the sd already. It is mmcblk0p1, but there is a 2gb unallocated block of space before it (i.e., to the left of it) when the card shows up in gparted.

Simple question. How in the world can I make that 2gb of unallocated space show up as "internal sd" when booted to this ext2 partition?? I've tried everything--certainly everything I can think of with gparted, console tools, and windows disk management.

Any help is MUCHO APPRECIATADO! (oh, and if you can help me with me my spanish, I'll give you dos thanyos!)
 
Reply

Tags
bootmenu, bootmenu-installer, install-tools, mgmt-tools

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:46.