|
2010-02-20
, 07:30
|
Posts: 62 |
Thanked: 97 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Finland, Kerava
|
#182
|
Another question: I mount host filesystem to N900 runtime, then I
mad remote -r n900 shell
and I can see the host files fine. Then I sudo to root as I need to run my app as root. However, root doesn't see the mounted filesystem. Is there a proper way to overcome this limitation?..
The Following User Says Thank You to rontti For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-02-20
, 11:05
|
|
Posts: 122 |
Thanked: 135 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Helsinki
|
#183
|
The Following User Says Thank You to too For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-02-20
, 11:15
|
|
Posts: 122 |
Thanked: 135 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Helsinki
|
#184
|
I installed madde on windows 7. If the directory with project sources is not under /home/<username> qmake generates absolute paths for include dirs, like this:
-Id:/prog/MADDE/0.6.14/sysroots/fremantle-arm-sysroot-2.2009-51-1-qt453/usr/include/qt4/QtCore
then g++ doesn't find the header files:
error: QApplication: No such file or directory
cd /templates mv toolwrapper.exe toolwrapper0.exe mad curl -o toolwrapper.exe --location http://www.iki.fi/too/toolwrapper-0.6.19.exe mad-admin remove -f fremantle-qt-0951 mad-admin create -s fremantle-qt-0951
The Following User Says Thank You to too For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-02-20
, 15:29
|
Posts: 299 |
Thanked: 241 times |
Joined on Oct 2009
@ Singapore
|
#186
|
INSTALLS += icon64 icon64.path = /usr/share/icons/hicolor/64x64/apps icon64.files = data/64x64/myapp.png INSTALLS += icon48 icon48.path = /usr/share/icons/hicolor/48x48/apps icon48.files = data/48x48/myapp.png
icon48.path = /usr/local/share/icons/hicolor/48x48/apps
|
2010-02-20
, 15:54
|
|
Posts: 286 |
Thanked: 219 times |
Joined on Feb 2010
@ France
|
#187
|
1. The application always gets the name 'Mad Qt example' in the list of applications on my device. In App. Manager, it shows up with the correct 'package' name. Where can I change this name? I've done a search in the whole MADDE directory, but I can't seem to find this 'Mad Qt example' anywhere for me to change it...
2. but still no icons to be seen in App. Manager or in the list of apps.
|
2010-02-20
, 16:07
|
|
Posts: 122 |
Thanked: 135 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Helsinki
|
#188
|
In your debian/control files you have to set this field:
XSBC-Maemo-Display-Name: <APP_DISPLAY_NAME>
In your debian/control files you have to set this field:
XB-Maemo-Icon-26:
Put a base64 encoded 48x48px image here.
This means "uuencode -m icon.png icon.png > icon.png.en", then paste the
output here, but do not forget to put a white space at the beginning of each line containing the icon-encoded text.
(See http://wiki.maemo.org/User:Jebba/Package_Building_HOWTO)
Cheers!
mad base64 icon.png | sed 's/^/ /' > icon.png.en
The Following User Says Thank You to too For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-02-20
, 16:11
|
|
Posts: 122 |
Thanked: 135 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Helsinki
|
#189
|
When I run it on my windows 7 64bit laptop I get an application error on sh.exe. The application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000142).
|
2010-02-20
, 16:30
|
|
Posts: 122 |
Thanked: 135 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Helsinki
|
#190
|
2. I can't get my icons to show. I have the following in my .pro file and I can see that the icons do appear in the folder indicated by the .path lines on my device, but still no icons to be seen in App. Manager or in the list of apps.
In some example I sawCode:INSTALLS += icon64 icon64.path = /usr/share/icons/hicolor/64x64/apps icon64.files = data/64x64/myapp.png INSTALLS += icon48 icon48.path = /usr/share/icons/hicolor/48x48/apps icon48.files = data/48x48/myapp.png
... usr/share/applications/hildon/myapp.desktop ... usr/share/dbus-1/services/myapp.service ... usr/share/icons/hicolor/64x64/apps/myapp.png
[Desktop Entry] Encoding=UTF-8 Version=0.1 Type=Application Name=Mad Qt example Exec=/usr/bin/myapp Icon=myapp X-HildonDesk-ShowInToolbar=true X-Window-Icon=myapp X-Window-Icon-Dimmed=myapp X-Osso-Type=application/x-executable X-Osso-Service=com.nokia.myapp
The Following User Says Thank You to too For This Useful Post: | ||
mad remote -r n900 shell
and I can see the host files fine. Then I sudo to root as I need to run my app as root. However, root doesn't see the mounted filesystem. Is there a proper way to overcome this limitation?..