Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 127 | Thanked: 30 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#2091
Originally Posted by [DarkGUNMAN] View Post
My bad.. this should work. Tested and imported it myself.

Important note here - for your local weather change the url to the one for your area. Visit the yahoo weather page and select your town/city. Copy the url and paste into the code after it has been imported.

Code:
[queen-beecon-header]
version=1.000000
checksum=5348084
[queen-beecon-exported-instance]
widgetType=1
widgetVisible=1
operationalStatus=0
hideCanvas=true
hideClickCanvas=true
snippetBgRGB=0
snippetExtBgRGB=#000000000000
beecon_lt0_ImgZoom=0
beecon_lt0_BgRGB=2
beecon_lt0_ExtBgRGB=#808080808080
beecon_lt0_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-syserr.png
beecon_eq0_ImgZoom=0
beecon_eq0_BgRGB=3
beecon_eq0_ExtBgRGB=#0000ffff0000
beecon_eq0_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-appok.png
beecon_eq1_ImgZoom=0
beecon_eq1_BgRGB=4
beecon_eq1_ExtBgRGB=#ffffffff0000
beecon_eq1_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-appwrn.png
beecon_ge2_ImgZoom=0
beecon_ge2_BgRGB=5
beecon_ge2_ExtBgRGB=#ffff00000000
beecon_ge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-apperr.png
beecon_idxge2_ImgZoom=0
beecon_idxge2_BgRGB=11
beecon_idxge2_ExtBgRGB=#0000ffffffff
beecon_idxge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-index.png
widWidth=200.8853503184713
widHeight=340.24281150159743
instanceTitle=YahooWeatherTEST
instanceCmd=wget --user-agent="" -q -t 1 -T 10 -O "/home/user/MyDocs/.images/queen_beecon_dir/test.htm" "http://uk.weather.yahoo.com/england/tyne-and-wear/newcastle-upon-tyne-30079/" ; wget --user-agent="" -q -t 1 -T 10 -O "/home/user/MyDocs/.images/queen_beecon_dir/yahooweather.png" `grep 'forecast-icon.*http.*png' /home/user/MyDocs/.images/queen_beecon_dir/test.htm | grep -o http*[a-zA-Z0-9\\.\\-\\\\_/\\:]*.png | grep -m 1 http` | echo `grep 'forecast-icon.*http.*png' /home/user/MyDocs/.images/queen_beecon_dir/test.htm | grep -o High[:]..`°C ; echo `grep 'forecast-icon.*http.*png' /home/user/MyDocs/.images/queen_beecon_dir/test.htm | grep -o Low[:]..`°C
rememberMe=
cmdImgFilename=;queen-beecon.png
cmdImgAngle=0
cmdImgZoom=0
cmdFgRGB=5
cmdExtFgRGB=#ffff00000000
cmdTextAngle=1
cmdVisibilityPosition=0
cmdImgVisibilityPosition=1
cmdJustify=0
cmdExtFont=Nokia Sans bold italic 14
cmdFontName=3
cmdFontSize=14
resImgFilename=yahooweather.png
resImgAngle=1
resImgZoom=33
resFgRGB=4
resExtFgRGB=#ffffffffffff
resTextAngle=1
resVisibilityPosition=2
resImgVisibilityPosition=7
resJustify=0
resExtFont=Droid Sans 14
resFontName=3
resFontSize=12
resWrapLongLines=false
progressAnimationFrames=0
progressAnimationTimer=4
progressAnimationPos=4
progressAnimationAtClickXY=false
progressAnimationBasename=queen-beecon-progress
updOnStartup=false
updOnClick=true
multiClick=false
updOnDesktop=false
updOnSight=false
updOnOrientation=false
delayIndex=0
customIntervalSecs=0
updNeworkPolicy=1
GPSsettings=0
updOnDBUS=0
updOnDBUSBus=0
updOnDBUSMatchRule=

I'm trying to search how I have to configure the qbw:-)
 
John McClane's Avatar
Posts: 124 | Thanked: 144 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Puerto Rico
#2092
Originally Posted by Kenny1001 View Post
I'm trying to search how I have to configure the qbw:-)
If you use the above code, it's already configured.

EDIT: Configured as to the image on his earlier post
__________________
Been There! Done That!
Yippee Kai Yay
Proud of my White N900
http://j0hnmcclane.deviantart.com/

Last edited by John McClane; 2011-01-04 at 19:55.
 
Posts: 127 | Thanked: 30 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#2093
Originally Posted by John McClane View Post
If you use the above code, it's already configured.

EDIT: Configured as to the image on his earlier post
I open qbw, advanced, lowest field, copy the code, save, save and run. I'm 90%sure I do something wrong
 
Posts: 343 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#2094
Originally Posted by GreGa20 View Post
Hi mattbutsko can u tell me where did u get this theme and wallpapers cuz i like it
Sure thing broseph. The theme is Word City which is available in the Ovi Store for free. It's a recolor of Harmony and Melody, but it still looks great.

The wallpaper is available here:
http://www.ewallpapers.eu/Other/Abst...wallpaper.html

It's available in many resolutions. I took 1440x900 and used the Gimp to shrink the image to 800x500, then used Resize Canvas to drop it to 800x480, cutting off twenty pixels. Finally, I flipped it horizontally and saved a copy to have the second wallpaper.
 
Posts: 309 | Thanked: 456 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#2095
Originally Posted by Kenny1001 View Post
I open qbw, advanced, lowest field, copy the code, save, save and run. I'm 90%sure I do something wrong
Copy code to Clipboard
Add a new BeeCon widget
Advanced > Paste Clipboard to Buffer > Import Buffer to BeeCon

Once Import is successful...

Advanced > Change the URL for your local Yahoo weather page
Press Run to test.. you should see e.g:

High: 4ºC
Low: 2ºC

If successful, Save. Save and Run
 

The Following User Says Thank You to [DarkGUNMAN] For This Useful Post:
Posts: 155 | Thanked: 92 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Jordan
#2096
Originally Posted by [DarkGUNMAN] View Post
1. Import the buffer text UNEDITED. this is so the beecon is created. Any Changes to the buffer text will not allow import because it makes the text different to the checksum.

2. Once it imports successfully go to advanced and edit the command replacing with your url. Test it out by clicking Run. You should see the High and Low temp. If it works, click Save, then Save and Run.
ok..I manage to get the temps but no pictures,,any ideas..ty

Cancell this as I have it working.. ty

Last edited by SavageBrat; 2011-01-06 at 00:27.
 
Posts: 343 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#2097
I've tweaked my two homescreens yet again, still minimalistic, and I didn't change too much, but it does look different enough to post here.



 

The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to mattbutsko For This Useful Post:
Posts: 127 | Thanked: 30 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#2098
thx for the help gunman, but I get
[Exit Code = 0 = Output Size = 8]
°C
°C

As far as I know I don't edit your code, save it, then edit the url by this one http://weather.yahoo.com/belgium/ant...ntwerp-966591/
run and I get the above text.

Last edited by Kenny1001; 2011-01-04 at 21:44.
 
Posts: 155 | Thanked: 92 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Jordan
#2099
@kenny can you post your command..plz
 
viovoxer's Avatar
Posts: 67 | Thanked: 39 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Cardiff
#2100
Originally Posted by mattbutsko View Post
I've tweaked my two homescreens yet again, still minimalistic, and I didn't change too much, but it does look different enough to post here.



how do you do that?
i mean, the taskbar that long while you at the desktop view?
and...how do you put that name on every desktop?
ahh..that really awesome!!
__________________
this is my signature
 
Reply

Tags
desktop, epic thread, fremantle, maemo, maemo 5, picture, pictures, screenshot, screenshots, show and tell

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:46.