|
2011-06-08
, 18:58
|
|
Posts: 1,455 |
Thanked: 3,309 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Rochester, NY
|
#212
|
Yeah, but these are not many bits... surely if you have an N900 you are on a data plan
It's actually quite clever, and I will try to support that in a next version.
there was once a bug in that I had - by pure accident - put code that actually did work inside the verbose printout section,
It is actually based on what the Maemo "conic" library considers the "id" of the connection. ... So I personally do not know if this id is per-basestation-unique or not; tests on this would be quite helpful.
I do already cache the tiles, and I share the format (basically directory structure under /home/user/MyDocs/.maps/) EDIT: It seems to be the same, so this is already in. Yay.
Interesting. Not sure why it would do that... perhaps a bug in the location subsystem, not liking to be turned off at some certain "point" in it's startup, or something?
Thank you sir.
It all started as a toy for myself, and learning som oauth coding, and learning some heavier Python coding..... well frankly, it all started with me trying to teach my kid programming, and beginning work on a game.... (which you guys may see the results of some day... maybe...)
|
2011-06-09
, 16:22
|
Posts: 214 |
Thanked: 140 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
|
#213
|
Happy! The Wifi check-in part has been working quite well, just FYI.
I've seen that often enough to avoid doing that in code I make. I always make the debug info, and use macros to do the dirty work of logging it. When debugging, the only delta is that a file is opened vs not, and that only happens in the macro-coded area. That prevents code from not getting called when debugging vs not most times.
I have at least 3 Paneras between home and my summer retreat, all with wifi with the same SSID. I'll check on the way there Friday to see what it says if someone doesn't beat me to it. On the way back I'll have it registered to connect to see if that makes a difference?
If you get ambitious, MartinK does document the format of the table he uses in sqlite to store the tiles.
|
2011-06-09
, 22:21
|
|
Posts: 1,455 |
Thanked: 3,309 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Rochester, NY
|
#214
|
Right, except I want to avoid CPU load to minimize battery, so I don't even want to *compute* the text when not in verbose mode. Yeah, I'm nerdy like that.
|
2011-06-10
, 12:50
|
Posts: 214 |
Thanked: 140 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
|
#215
|
I figured out a while ago that spending 2 or 3 releases trying to find such a bug is generally worth the extra micro-amp it takes to leave the strings in. Back in the day of sub Mhz processors and 64K of ram, it was worth it, but today? But, to each their own.
So, as for the GPS thing: After watching the debug logs for a while, I think I've figured out what's going on. I think the cell-tower thing is actually hurting my chances, so I'm trying it now with that turned off.
What the log showed was, I would often turn on, get Mode 0 stuff (cell tower), then about 25 seconds in, I'd get a "GPS lock" Mode 3, with either a "error" that was too large (>50m), or I'd get something pretty close, between my actual position and where the cell tower said I last was, but it would commonly be JUST outside the window for the spot (52.5m for a 50m spot).
Maybe a good idea would be an option to ask for an update or two from the location system after a lock and see if it eventually stops "moving"? That would also cut down on the "just passing by" issues too maybe?
I'll play with the wifi ID thing later this weekend and post results. Thanks again!
|
2011-06-10
, 23:14
|
|
Posts: 2,050 |
Thanked: 1,425 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Bucharest
|
#216
|
The day we stop caring about every cycle and think "the machine is fast enough" is the day that... well actually that is today, come to think of it. Is your 8 core multi-gigahz computer REALLY faster then that 64k sub Mhz machine?
|
2011-06-11
, 20:39
|
Posts: 1 |
Thanked: 0 times |
Joined on Jun 2011
|
#217
|
|
2011-06-13
, 08:04
|
Posts: 214 |
Thanked: 140 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
|
#218
|
Hi
When i start the program have message " HTTP Error 400 Bad request "
Can you help me?
|
2011-06-14
, 11:48
|
Posts: 214 |
Thanked: 140 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
|
#219
|
|
2011-06-14
, 22:07
|
|
Posts: 1,455 |
Thanked: 3,309 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Rochester, NY
|
#220
|
Anyway, as clarified above, if you are in wifi, it doesn't even try to start the GPS or celltower stuff at all.
I think it is the number is a database id in the connection database in Maemo (pure guess, though), and if so, maybe, then, if all Starbucks connect to the same Starbucks access point in your phone, there may be problems here, and I will need to start checking Mac's or somesuch (no idea how to do that, though....)
So I personally do not know if this id is per-basestation-unique or not; tests on this would be quite helpful. In "verbose" mode it informs you of any connection/disconnection events including spitting out the stupidly long hex-number-thingy, so if someone who lives somewhere where, say, multiple Starbucks exists, could test this, it would be... useful.
I'll check the code, but I think I'm trying to shut the GPS down properly when exiting. Tho if there is an actual crash, my exit code may not always run.
It all started as a toy for myself, and learning som oauth coding, and learning some heavier Python coding..... well frankly, it all started with me trying to teach my kid programming, and beginning work on a game.... (which you guys may see the results of some day... maybe...)
/Z
Last edited by MasterZap; 2011-06-08 at 06:18.