|
2010-12-16
, 14:57
|
Posts: 76 |
Thanked: 18 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
|
#2252
|
No problem mate, firstly have you got an icon you'd like to use?
I'd use a largeish icon, like one which is at least 256x256 pixels, rename it to lock.png and using filebox copy and paste it to /home/user/.queen_beecon (that stops it showing up in your images folder).
Then copy the command below (highlight it and ctrl-c).
Then add widget to your desktop.Code:dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.mce /com/nokia/mce/request com.nokia.mce.request.req_tklock_mode_change string:"locked" | echo ""
Next edit the widget (press desktop until you're in edit mode, then hit the spanner icon on the widget).
Once you're in there in the top row select
Type:'snippet'
Show:'Visible'
Status:'Enabled'
(leave command selection for the minute).
Next set size to about 100 width and 100 height (for now, you can edit this later).
Next row
Hide Background:Yes
Hide Click Background:Yes
Next delete every bit of writing you can find to delete in the white boxes you can see all the way down.
Now go back up to Command Title Settings
In that box write the name of your icon, lock.png.
Set Scale to Fit, and Position Center.
Two rows under that hit Position (the one with Title above it), and set it to hidden.
Also set the results position to 'hidden', and Frames to 'disabled'.
Under update policies, MAKE SURE THE ONLY ONE THAT IS SET TO YES IS CLICK.
Then Click on add command on the right, paste the above command (ctrl-v) and give it the name 'Lock'.
Now scroll aaaaall the way back up to the top, and under 'Command Selection' select 'Lock'
Now hit save and run and you're good to go
I know this looks long but once you've done it a few times it literally takes minutes from start to finish, most of the bits will already be filled in correctly anyway. I haven't tested the above command but if you run into any trouble let me know,
Kind Regards,
D4rKlar
EDIT:
Lock icons here.
|
2010-12-16
, 17:03
|
|
Posts: 675 |
Thanked: 923 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ London
|
#2253
|
echo "/usr/sbin/kernel-load /usr/share/kernel-power-settings/ideal" | sudo gainroot
The Following User Says Thank You to D4rKlar For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-12-16
, 18:27
|
Posts: 76 |
Thanked: 18 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
|
#2254
|
Well the quickest/easiest way to create 'buttons' is by using the Desktop Command Execution Widget, which is what QB's based on.
To select a profile via buttons like I've got on the bottom left:
Set the title to whatever you want, but put blank spaces after it so that the results don't show up in the button box- you'll see what I mean!
Set to only update on click, add new command and to set a kernel profile use:
You can use any kernel profile in place of 'ideal' in the above, like LV, XLV etc.Code:echo "/usr/sbin/kernel-load /usr/share/kernel-power-settings/ideal" | sudo gainroot
Glad the lock worked mate!
Kind Regards,
D4rKlar
|
2010-12-16
, 18:40
|
Posts: 183 |
Thanked: 33 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
|
#2255
|
|
2010-12-16
, 19:27
|
Posts: 114 |
Thanked: 51 times |
Joined on Jul 2010
@ finland
|
#2256
|
|
2010-12-18
, 08:50
|
|
Posts: 675 |
Thanked: 923 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ London
|
#2257
|
i followed this as you said & now have the button on the screen but when i click it & check conky it doesnt seem to have changed the profile any ideas?
awk '{print $1/1000" MHz"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq
awk '{print $1/1000" MHz"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
awk '{print $1/1000" MHz"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
|
2010-12-18
, 09:13
|
Posts: 1,179 |
Thanked: 770 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#2258
|
|
2010-12-25
, 11:43
|
Posts: 183 |
Thanked: 33 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
|
#2259
|
Tags |
maemo mods, mods thread |
Thread Tools | |
|
transitions.ini to change and beautify the UI when it does stuff like pop out the statusarea. Prettiest ones are the ones leetut said: just change 'sequenced = 0' to 'sequenced = 1'
and 'duration = 250' to 'duration = 1200'
the duration (speed) can be set how ever you like,
higher number = faster movement (or slower, cant remember!)
(thanks to megaexer for explaining this to me)
(also dont EVER change 'snap_grid_size = 4'
to zero, cos doing that bricked me!)
Other ones are: App_close, make it around 850
popup
sliding subview
just explore. be careful and dont put anything to 0!
Is there a way for SMSes to appear like the yellow ribbon first?