Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jun 2010
#21
Ok, turns out I wasn't saving the notepad file properly... easy mistake at 2am!

New problem is that it turns out I WAS correct about the saved WiFi name, the original command I was given on the first page didn't work for some reason, it would just pause for a moment, and then show a blank prompt ready for input...

The command I'm attempting is:

Code:
dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.icd /com/nokia/icd com.nokia.icd.connect string:"Home WiFi" uint32:0
Is that right?

Last edited by Ncc Tardis; 2011-02-07 at 15:35.
 
pelago's Avatar
Posts: 2,121 | Thanked: 1,540 times | Joined on Mar 2008 @ Oxford, UK
#22
I'm pretty sure the string, where you currently have "Home WiFi" should be the GUID of the connection, e.g. something like:
Code:
dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.icd /com/nokia/icd com.nokia.icd.connect string:"abcd1234-4321-abcd-5678-defa01234321ba" uint32:0
 

The Following User Says Thank You to pelago For This Useful Post:
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jun 2010
#23
Is there a way to print the output from a command to a text file? I've now had to go back to the

Code:
gconftool --all-dirs /system/osso/connectivity/IAP
command in order to get the proper input for the WiFi connection, however it's skipping past the connection I need, by about 4 - 5 lines.

I tried the 'less' command via an sh script,

Code:
gconftool --all-dirs /system/osso/connectivity/IAP | less
but that came back with

Code:
/media/mmc1/x1.sh: line 1: less: not found
 
Posts: 1,425 | Thanked: 983 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Hong Kong
#24
Originally Posted by Ncc Tardis View Post
Ok, turns out I wasn't saving the notepad file properly... easy mistake at 2am!

New problem is that it turns out I WAS correct about the saved WiFi name, the original command I was given on the first page didn't work for some reason, it would just pause for a moment, and then show a blank prompt ready for input...

The command I'm attempting is:

Code:
dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.icd /com/nokia/icd com.nokia.icd.connect string:"Home WiFi" uint32:0
Is that right?
This should work. Look at mine:
Code:
dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.icd /com/nokia/icd com.nokia.icd.connect string:"Home" uint32:0
The extra space in your wifi connection string shouldn't have any impact to the connection, as my 3G string has a space in it.

However, if you're still getting stuck with scrolling of the results of gconf, I guess you can try the following:

Code:
dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.icd /com/nokia/icd com.nokia.icd.connect string:"[ANY]" uint32:0
This connect to the last connection you've made.

Hope this helps.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to 9000 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jun 2010
#25
Unfortunately I can't click the Thanks more than once, but if I could, I would!

I'm now connected to my WiFi, but can't access backupmenu or x11vnc, as I'm getting

Code:
E: Couldn't find package x11vnc
when I attempt

Code:
apt-get install x11vnc
 
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jun 2010
#26
I'm able to SSH into the phone, is there a way I can place all the files necessary to install x11vnc onto the phone, and install it locally?
 
Posts: 1,425 | Thanked: 983 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Hong Kong
#27
Originally Posted by Ncc Tardis View Post
Unfortunately I can't click the Thanks more than once, but if I could, I would!

I'm now connected to my WiFi, but can't access backupmenu or x11vnc, as I'm getting

Code:
E: Couldn't find package x11vnc
when I attempt

Code:
apt-get install x11vnc
May be you don't have the extras-* enabled? Look at mine:

Code:
cat /etc/apt/sources.list.d/hildon-application-manager.list
deb https://downloads.maemo.nokia.com/fremantle/ssu/apps/ ./
deb https://downloads.maemo.nokia.com/fremantle/ssu/mr0 ./
deb https://downloads.maemo.nokia.com/fremantle1.2/ovi/ ./
deb http://repository.maemo.org/extras/ fremantle-1.3 free non-free
deb http://repository.maemo.org/extras-devel/ fremantle free non-free
If you've missed the last two lines then you could add them back manually:

Code:
root
echo deb http://repository.maemo.org/extras/ fremantle-1.3 free non-free >> /etc/apt/sources.list.d/hildon-application-manager.list
echo deb http://repository.maemo.org/extras-devel/ fremantle free non-free >> /etc/apt/sources.list.d/hildon-application-manager.list
apt-get update
apt-get install x11vnc backupmenu
 

The Following User Says Thank You to 9000 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jun 2010
#28
I've got VNC up and running, but can't connect, I keep getting a connection timed out error of 10060

I did run the command you suggested back on page one, but it still doesnt seem to work...
 
Posts: 1,425 | Thanked: 983 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Hong Kong
#29
Since you got SSH works the ip must be right.

What did you type into the dialog box of TightVNC?
 
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jun 2010
#30
Yes, definitely have the correct ip address

when I enter that command after setting up x11vnc, it outputs a lot of text before ending up with text promoting another command to attempt, but theres no input, I'm just typing into blank space
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:14.