Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,811 | Thanked: 1,151 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#21
There are two types of Enter signals.

Return
KP_Enter

If one doesn't work, just use the other setting.
 
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,811 | Thanked: 1,151 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#22
Now I'm jealous.

I wish that I could have DoomRL.
 
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,811 | Thanked: 1,151 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#23
Originally Posted by Addison View Post
Oh, the font I use, if you telnet to say nethack.alt.org, that old font I made will let you play with IBM graphics.

You'll first need to install konwert filters though.

The command line for this would be something like....
filterm ascii-ascii cp437-utf8 telnet nethack.alt.org
One other quick mention.

This will work on pretty much anything, it doesn't have to be just with Telnet.

You could also do something like
filterm ascii-ascii cp437-utf8 /usr/bin/nethack

This way you wouldn't be forced to only using DEC graphics with all of your games.

I'm not sure if you have Konwert filters available to install.

If you want, I can share my two .debs on this and you can test to see if it also works on your end as well.
 
Posts: 2,076 | Thanked: 3,268 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#24
Originally Posted by Addison View Post
There are two types of Enter signals.

Return
KP_Enter

If one doesn't work, just use the other setting.
Not sure how to do that. CTRL-M which usually works when enter doesn't does nothing in this case. Might be problem with qemuing so many 386 .so files (one page of ioctl errors shows when running). Space and arrows work so there might be a chance, though slim.

As to Konwert/DEC graphics... no idea what you are talking about. The games look awesome now (if RL can have good graphics of course).
 
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,811 | Thanked: 1,151 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#25
I'll post the difference between IBM and DEC graphics much later tonight when I get back home.
 
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,811 | Thanked: 1,151 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#26
DEC graphics (this is the stardard default on how all text is displayed on the screen)



IBM graphics (works with my special font along with installing Konwert filters)



For more info on CP 437 graphics, check out this page.
http://nethack.wikia.com/wiki/IBMgraphics

Cheers!
 
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,811 | Thanked: 1,151 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#27
Here's a couple of other things I do as well that you might want to consider.

This removes the cursor:
echo -e \033[?25l'

This sets your Terminal display:
stty cols 80
stty rows 24

Since I'm setting the rows at 24, I can use the 25th row as my keyboard.

This stops the hildon keyboard from coming up if I touch the screen:
gconftool-2 --set -t bool /system/osso/af/keyboard-attached true

See if you can't install Xkbd or have someone compile this for you.

That way, you could have shortcuts on the screen.


I also use xbindkeys.

Since ADOM uses 25 rows, I have one of my keys mapped to kill the touchscreen keyboard so I can see what's underneath it for 1 second, then it puts the keyboard back on the screen again

Xmodmap will let you change any of your hardware keys if you would like to use those.

For scripts, if you do decide on having shortcuts on the screen, look into installing xte.

xte will type out whatever you defined for each of your shortcut keys.

That's about all I can think of for now.

Last edited by Addison; 2011-09-23 at 03:40.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Addison For This Useful Post:
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,811 | Thanked: 1,151 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#28
Not sure how to do that. CTRL-M which usually works when enter doesn't does nothing in this case. Might be problem with qemuing so many 386 .so files (one page of ioctl errors shows when running). Space and arrows work so there might be a chance, though slim.
I'm positive that there is a 100% chance of getting this to work.

Create a simple script to launch Doom RL.

In the beginning of this script have something like

Code:
xmodmap ~/.Xmodmap_doom
Your /home/user/.Xmodmap_doom file should look something like this:

Code:
keysym Return = KP_Enter KP_Enter
At the very end of your script that launches DoomRL, have this as one of your final commands:

Code:
setxkbmap
This will revert your Enter key back to it's default setting.

I don't expect you to understand much of this, but here's how I launch ADOM.

Code:
#! /bin/sh

gconftool-2 --set -t bool /system/osso/af/keyboard-attached true
blank=`gconftool-2 -g /system/osso/dsm/display/display_blank_timeout`
/etc/init.d/mce stop
killall xbindkeys
xbindkeys -f /home/user/.xbindkeysrc_adom
xmodmap ~/.Xmodmap_adom
xkbd -geometry +65536+65992 -k /media/mmc2/N800/Keyboards/Flat2.xkbd & xkbd -geometry +725+360 -k /media/mmc2/N800/Keyboards/Keypad.xkbd & ssh -l james ancardius.ath.cx
gconftool-2 --set -t bool /system/osso/af/keyboard-attached false
killall xbindkeys
killall xkbd
setxkbmap
sudo /etc/init.d/mce start
/usr/bin/set-backlight `gconftool-2 --get /apps/adv-backlight/brightness`
restore_value()
{
  gconftool-2 --type $1 --set $2 `gconftool-2 --get $2`
}
gconftool-2 -t int -s /system/osso/dsm/display/display_blank_timeout 120
gconftool-2 -t int -s /system/osso/dsm/display/display_blank_timeout $blank
restore_value int /system/osso/dsm/display/display_dim_timeout
restore_value bool /system/osso/dsm/locks/touchscreen_keypad_autolock_enabled
restore_value bool /system/osso/dsm/display/display_on_with_charger
xbindkeys
killall roxterm
As you can see, there are several things that can be done to customize exactly how you would like everything set up when playing these rogues.

I hope this helps.

If you have any questions on what any of those commands do, I'd be more than happy to provide you with the answers
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Addison For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,076 | Thanked: 3,268 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#29
With HW keyboard no need for onscreen, so the full 25 row goodness of ADOM here. You should really try once again to get it locally (just replace the N900 qemu-i386 with N800 compatible one someone posted on TMO, chmod +x so it can be executed, either on ext2 mmc or in /opt and you should be good to go)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to szopin For This Useful Post:
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,811 | Thanked: 1,151 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#30
Yeah, I did try getting qemu working again just a few days ago.

When it was unpacking all of it's files though, my tablet ran out of memory so I had to do a complete reflash.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:57.