Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 240 | Thanked: 48 times | Joined on Apr 2009
#321
Originally Posted by epage View Post
I can't remember when I posted this but I implemented a feature for advanced users to do this. In the "~/.dialcentral/settings.ini" file under the "[alarm]" section is a "notifier = " field. You can set that to a custom app that will be ran every N minutes. I provide a custom notifier as an example in "/usr/lib/dialcentral/example_custom_notifier.py". From my testing it appears to run. It includes the gv_notifier sound code but it is there for example purposes only, I have not tested it.
I gave the instructions a run and was unsuccessful at getting sound to work. If there is anyone here who has can you please enlighten me. We can PM or start a new thread so we do not cloud this one with side convo.

Heres what I tried
vi ~/.dialcentral/settings.ini
notifier = /usr/lib/dialcentral/example_custom_notifier.py

Checked out the custom notifier to see what the file name was calling for. Encoded a short sound byte to 128k alert.mp3 and placed it in /usr/lib/gv-notifier/
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#322
Originally Posted by EL_EASY View Post
"Strange! can't turn notifications on, it seems that I'm the only one that have this problem here .. epage how can i fix it?
EL_EASY if you could grab 1.0.5-4, I added logging support which should help. Just run Dialcentral like normal and then post the contents of the file "~/.dialcentral/dialcentral.log" and it should help me in debugging this information.

I just checked my package dependencies and it looks like I didn't make any dependencies on python-hildon. My guess is you are one of the few people with no other python hildon app. I originally did this because I used one set of package information for both Ubuntu and Maemo. With adding Mer support (which having to make changes shows my Ubuntu support was broken anyways), I made it so I can specialize package creation on distribution. I need to go make Maemo depend on python-hildon...
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 105 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Jun 2008
#323
[QUOTE=epage;321439]EL_EASY if you could grab 1.0.5-4, I added logging support which should help. Just run Dialcentral like normal and then post the contents of the file "~/.dialcentral/dialcentral.log" and it should help me in debugging this information.=[/QUOTE

Ok I updated to version 1.0.5-4, ran Dialcentral but what i don't undertand where do i have to put this "~/.dialcentral/dialcentral.log" x Terminal or something? ...Oh! Thank u for the great work! and sorry man, I'm really stubborn when come to technology..LOL
Attached Images
 

Last edited by EL_EASY; 2009-09-05 at 01:14.
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#324
Originally Posted by EL_EASY View Post

Ok I updated to version 1.0.5-4, ran Dialcentral but what i don't undertand where do i have to put this "~/.dialcentral/dialcentral.log" x Terminal or something? ...Oh! Thank u for the great work! and sorry man, I'm really stubborn when come to technology..LOL
1.0.5-4 includes logging. This means each time Dialcentral runs, instead of printing everything to the XTerm, it writes it to a file. The file is located at "~/.dialcentral/dialcentral.log". The standard Maemo file browser cannot browse to that location though. You will want to run the following command
Code:
cp .dialcentral/dialcentral.log MyDocs/
From there you can open it with programs like "Notes", grab the text, and post it on here.

I leave on vacation tomorrow for a week. I should be able to respond, albeit slowly, up till Wednesday at which time I will have no internet connection till Saturday.
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 105 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Jun 2008
#325
Originally Posted by epage View Post
1.0.5-4 includes logging. This means each time Dialcentral runs, instead of printing everything to the XTerm, it writes it to a file. The file is located at "~/.dialcentral/dialcentral.log". The standard Maemo file browser cannot browse to that location though. You will want to run the following command
Code:
cp .dialcentral/dialcentral.log MyDocs/
From there you can open it with programs like "Notes", grab the text, and post it on here.

I leave on vacation tomorrow for a week. I should be able to respond, albeit slowly, up till Wednesday at which time I will have no internet connection till Saturday.
this what i got....Am I doing something wrong?
BusyBox v1.6.1 (2008-09-18 09:43:17 EEST) Built-in shell (ash)

Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

/home/user # cp.dialcentral/dialcentral.log MyDocs/

/bin/sh: cp.dialcentral/dialcentral.log: not found
 
Posts: 968 | Thanked: 974 times | Joined on Nov 2008 @ Ohio
#326
Originally Posted by EL_EASY View Post
this what i got....Am I doing something wrong?
BusyBox v1.6.1 (2008-09-18 09:43:17 EEST) Built-in shell (ash)

Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

/home/user # cp.dialcentral/dialcentral.log MyDocs/

/bin/sh: cp.dialcentral/dialcentral.log: not found
There should be a space between cp and .dialcentral/dialcentral.log MyDocs/ (unless that was a typo)
__________________
*Consumer*, not a developer! I apologize for any inconvenience.
My script to backup /home and /opt
Samsung Galaxy S Vibrant, Huawei S7, N900(retired), N800(retired)
 
Posts: 4,556 | Thanked: 1,624 times | Joined on Dec 2007
#327
Interesting.. upgraded to 1.0.5-4 and tried checking the notification box again. And it tells me the value must be between 0 and 59. But I tried any # including 30 and my previous 15 and it still won't stay checked..
__________________
Originally Posted by ysss View Post
They're maemo and MeeGo...

"Meamo!" sounds like what Zorro would say to catherine zeta jones... after she slaps him for looking at her dirtily...

Last edited by Laughing Man; 2009-09-05 at 19:51.
 
heavyt's Avatar
Posts: 708 | Thanked: 125 times | Joined on Jan 2007 @ Too Close To D.C
#328
Originally Posted by Laughing Man View Post
Interesting.. upgraded to 1.0.5-4 and tried checking the notification box again. And it tells me the value must be between 0 and 59. But I tried any # including 30 and my previous 15 and it still won't stay checked..
I tried to change the value and had no problems. Have 1.0.5-4, N810.
 
dantonic's Avatar
Posts: 361 | Thanked: 108 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#329
I check the notification boxes, but i get no notifications. so far tested smses. is it supposed to make a sound or what?
 
Posts: 4,556 | Thanked: 1,624 times | Joined on Dec 2007
#330
Interesting.. messing around with the values.. > 30 doesn't seem to stay checked. 15 = stays checked (for now it seems). And around 20 it'll randomly decide to stay checked or not.
__________________
Originally Posted by ysss View Post
They're maemo and MeeGo...

"Meamo!" sounds like what Zorro would say to catherine zeta jones... after she slaps him for looking at her dirtily...
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:13.