evad's Avatar
Posts: 354 | Thanked: 151 times | Joined on Mar 2008 @ London (UK) / Zielona Góra (PL)
#31
Originally Posted by tamps883 View Post
i'm having some troubles on remapping. i copied the /usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/nokia_vndr/rx-51 and pasted it in leafpad. i changed ssharp -> otilde and copied after that. i pasted it in x terminal and i got many errors:
-sh: cannot open (e.g)FK01: no such file
-sh: key not found
and also: -sh: //: Permission denied
what should i do and what did i do wrong
Are you doing this as root?
__________________
Dawid 'evad' Lorenz * http://dawid.lorenz.co
_______________________________________________
 
Posts: 236 | Thanked: 223 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ NE UK
#32
Originally Posted by tamps883 View Post
i copied the /usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/nokia_vndr/rx-51
[...]
i pasted it in x terminal

what did i do wrong
From what you say, I think pasting it into xterm makes xterm try to run the file as though it was a shell script. In windows terms this is like changing the extension of an ini file to .bat and trying to execute it.. Won't work.

What you need to do is take a backup copy of your existing file, then replace it with your altered version. In xterm, you can do this as follows, supposing your new version is at /home/user/MyDocs/rx-51.

cp /usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/nokia_vndr/rx-51 /home/user/MyDocs/rx-51.backup
cp /home/user/MyDocs/rx-51 /usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/nokia_vndr/rx-51
You might need to be root to do this, or maybe using sudo cp instead of cp would work, not sure since I did this as root myself.

Once you've copied the file, again in xterm run:

setxkbmap
to activate your new config.

Again, best to think of the rx-51 as (in Windows terms) an ini file, so you need to restart the subsystem that uses it by using the setxkbmap command as above.

If you're not sure what you're doing, probably best to find definitive instructions before you go ahead messing about with xterm, sudo and root access, though, and maybe learn a bit about that environment.

Personally, when I've been doing this sort of thing, I've ssh'd in as root so that if things break I have more chance of being able to fix it without being dependent on things I might be breaking (like the keyboard config )
 

The Following User Says Thank You to kwotski For This Useful Post:
Posts: 17 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#33
many thanks!
i have rooted it and i have a backup in /home/user/MyDocs/rx-51.backup and with my configurations in /home/user/MyDocs/rx-51
i wanted to ask if i got i right: now i have to write in rooted xterminal "setxkbmap" and then i copy my configurations after that. and then it's done?
 
Posts: 236 | Thanked: 223 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ NE UK
#34
Copy the file into place first, then run the setxkbmap command. If the file is wrong it could be difficult to get out of, so take as much care as poaaible! Good luck!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to kwotski For This Useful Post:
Guest | Posts: n/a | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on
#35
Originally Posted by Mitja View Post
Hello!
I've got the italian version but I need slovenian characters too (like čšž...). So I remapped the "è" key (AB08) to provide a "dead caron" so i can have (almost) everything just by combining that key (plus shift or Fn) with the corresponding letter (be it lower or uppercase)
Hey, I've found another (better) solution for the slovenian characters (and also for the other characters). Just look if the character has a name, so you've not to combine "fn+..." to write it. Alberto Garcia posted this link http://wiki.maemo.org/Remapping_keyboard, where you can find this link: http://cgit.freedesktop.org/xkeyboar.../tree/symbols/, where you can find the names of the characters of a specific language.


To Mitja for slovenian characters:
Take a look in the croatian page (hr).
My personal configuration is this:

Code:
partial alphanumeric_keys
xkb_symbols "it" {
    include "nokia_vndr/rx-51(english_base)"
    include "nokia_vndr/rx-51(arrows_2btns)"

    name[Group1] = "Italian";

    // 1. row
    key <AB08>	{ [	scaron,		Scaron,		dstroke,		Dstroke		] };

    // 2. row
    key <AC06>	{ [	h,		H,		semicolon,	semicolon	] };
    key <AC07>	{ [	j,		J,		colon,		colon		] };
    key <AC08>	{ [	k,		K,		exclam,		exclam		] };
    key <AC09>	{ [	l,		L,		question,	question	] };
    key <AB09>	{ [	ccaron,		Ccaron,		cacute, 	Cacute		] };
    key <UP>	{ [	zcaron,		Zcaron,		dead_grave,		dead_acute		] };

    // 3. row
    key <AB01>	{ [	z,		Z,		EuroSign,	EuroSign	] };
    key <AB02>	{ [	x,		X,		parenleft,	parenleft	] };
    key <AB03>	{ [	c,		C,		parenright,	parenright	] };
    key <LEFT>	{ [	period,		comma,		comma,		comma		] };
};
I configured the layout like a normal slovenian keyboard, also with đ and ć, which are croatian characters. By pressing "fn" and the "ex-à" key (or the new "ž" - key <UP>) it's possible to have the italian characters. The only thin, which isn't working is the dead_acute character on key <UP>.

(Mi bi lahko pisal en e-mail? Mislim, da sva edina Slovenca v Trstu z N900-jem ; poleg tega katere posebnosti si si še nastavil na tvoj aparat?)
 
Posts: 17 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#36
i still get same errors. sholud i write to xterminal: /home/user/MyDocs/rx-51 or should i copy whole text in this file and then paste it in xterm? i read that if i have a backup of the original file, then i can't screw up anything. is it correct? i'm really newbie with that

Last edited by tamps883; 2010-01-10 at 13:08.
 
Guest | Posts: n/a | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on
#37
Open Xterminal
become root by typing:
Code:
sudo su
go to the directory, where the cofiguration is stored:
Code:
cd /usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/nokia_vndr/
you will change the rx-51 file. But first it's better to make a backup of the original file. So type:
Code:
cp rx-51 rx-51.backup
ok. Now if you do
Code:
ls
you will see that you have also the backup file in the directory. Let's change the file using vi (or vim, if installed - the commands are the same):
Code:
vi rx-51
the file is now opened in the Xterminal. Use the up/down keys or PgUp/PgDn on the screen to find the part of the file you are looking for.
Press i (just the letter i) and now you can Insert some text in the file. When you have modyfied what you needed type: Esc (on the screen) and
Code:
:wq
(that means: esc - exit from instert mode, : - begin a vi command, w - write to file (save), q - quit and back to command line).
More useful vi commands:
Code:
(esc):q
- just quit
Code:
(esc):q!
- quit without save

Remember to do backups of the files you are changing, if you are not secure.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to For This Useful Post:
Posts: 17 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#38
when i type sudo su into xterminal, it asks somekind of password, but i don't know it
 
Guest | Posts: n/a | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on
#39
You have to install this application: rootsh
You can also find it in your application manager.
After installing the sudo su or sudo gainroot command will not need any password.
Be careful when you are root. As root you can change every configuration file you want. So, my advise is to get root just for the things you need. Then you can return to the normal user by typing
Code:
exit
 
Posts: 17 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#40
i already have rootsh, but when i wanted to unistall it, it said unalble to uninstall rootsh. i have tried sudo gainroot and it worked, so can i use it instead of sudo su? and how can i get ride of it?
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:36.