Reply
Thread Tools
brontide's Avatar
Posts: 868 | Thanked: 474 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Capital District, NY, USA
#41
Originally Posted by GeraldKo View Post
I love the tweak for Google Maps, but I have a conflict and I'm wondering how to get around it.
That was vexing me too, but I found a solution.

Code:
@-moz-document domain(maps.google.com)
// ,url-prefix("http://site/mashup")  // if you have a mash-up page that uses maps they go here
{
* { max-width: 10000 }
}
FYI, this is off the top of my head so if it's wrong just let me know and I'll upload the source from my personal laptop when I get home from work.
 
Posts: 1,950 | Thanked: 1,174 times | Joined on Jan 2008 @ Seattle, USA
#42
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
That was vexing me too, but I found a solution.

Code:
@-moz-document domain(maps.google.com)
// ,url-prefix("http://site/mashup")  // if you have a mash-up page that uses maps they go here
{
* { max-width: 10000 }
}
FYI, this is off the top of my head so if it's wrong just let me know and I'll upload the source from my personal laptop when I get home from work.
Nope, that wasn't a fix (but thanks for trying so darn quickly!) I'll check back tonight or tomorrow morning. (I took what you typed literally, not substituting other characters for mashup or anything. In fact, I don't even know what you mean, but since I'm just concerned with the Google Maps, maybe I don't need to?)
__________________
.
. .

Help Save This Forum
for N8x0/Diablo Users! Register and Vote for Solution #1 on this Brainstorm. (The Solution will let you see New Posts with any threads you choose -- like the N900 and Maemo5/Fremantle threads -- filtered out.) (To understand the Solution better, see these posts #17, #18, and #19.)
 
brontide's Avatar
Posts: 868 | Thanked: 474 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Capital District, NY, USA
#43
I'll post again tonight, but yes I did find a work around for the disappearing maps. The url-prefix are for sites that use google maps for mash-ups with their own data and should be safely ignored. The only thing that could be the fix is making it 10000px possibly.

But I'm currently using the full screen google maps css without a problem on my NIT.
 
briand's Avatar
Posts: 566 | Thanked: 145 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Tallahassee, FL
#44
Originally Posted by GeraldKo
Is there a way to tell those other tweaks that I have in the userContent.css file to be inactive with respect to http://maps.google.com/* (and the other Google Maps websites)?
The first line in the userContent.css section for any given URL should specify the domain (or domains) that the section is interpreted for. Commands that follow it are within encapsulating braces { ... }

I had, for instance, a userContent.css file already for this forum, so at the end of the file, I pasted the lines in for the google maps tweak, creating one big(ger) file with both sets of tweaks included. There is one line, at the very top of the userContent.css file, that is also repeated at the very top of the example Google Maps tweak -- it is not necessary to also copy/repeat that line in the file.
 
Posts: 32 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jan 2008
#45
Originally Posted by sashabe View Post
2Rock: Thanks!) Now the only thing we need is to increase font size a bit without cropping entries.
Actually, I like using the Agenda view which does not crop the entries but only show the current and the following few days/items
 
Posts: 1,950 | Thanked: 1,174 times | Joined on Jan 2008 @ Seattle, USA
#46
Originally Posted by briand View Post
The first line in the userContent.css section for any given URL should specify the domain (or domains) that the section is interpreted for. Commands that follow it are within encapsulating braces { ... }

I had, for instance, a userContent.css file already for this forum, so at the end of the file, I pasted the lines in for the google maps tweak, creating one big(ger) file with both sets of tweaks included. There is one line, at the very top of the userContent.css file, that is also repeated at the very top of the example Google Maps tweak -- it is not necessary to also copy/repeat that line in the file.
The problem is that the brontide tweaks that I like are not for just one site, but make changes I like universally (well, "universally" except for Google Maps). So I can't really specify a domain for those tweaks. What I want to do is specify which domains they do not apply to.

But I expect that I'll have that tonight after brontide kindly posts again.

(I had thought that if I could turn brontide's tweaks into a Greasemonkey script, it would be easy to toggle off when I went to Google Maps, or to anywhere else that they turn out to cause problems. But, unfortunately, making a Greasemonkey script is still a little over my head.)
__________________
.
. .

Help Save This Forum
for N8x0/Diablo Users! Register and Vote for Solution #1 on this Brainstorm. (The Solution will let you see New Posts with any threads you choose -- like the N900 and Maemo5/Fremantle threads -- filtered out.) (To understand the Solution better, see these posts #17, #18, and #19.)
 
Posts: 86 | Thanked: 22 times | Joined on Jan 2008 @ Moscow
#47
Originally Posted by YoDude View Post
Thanks... I know. Also some code increases load times very much. That is why I want to go with the minimum large map and leave the search to the tablets "Internet Search Bar"
Hey YoDude, here's a minimal version you have requested (only map type buttons included, no search, no zoom etc.):

Code:
@namespace url(http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml);
@-moz-document domain("maps.google.com") {

.helplinks {
visibility:hidden !important;
overflow:hidden !important;
width:0px !important;
height:0px !important;
}
#map {
position:fixed !important;
left:-10px !important;
top:0px !important;
width:100% !important;
height:100% !important;
}

/*map navbuttons*/
.gmnoprint>div:first-child>div>img, .gmnoprint>div+div {display:none !important;}
#amtc_option_0, #amtc_option_1, #amtc_option_2, #amtc_option_3, #cbcontrol, #trafficcontrol {-moz-opacity:0.9; display:block !important}
#amtc_option_0:hover, #amtc_option_2:hover, #amtc_option_3:hover, #amtc_option_1:hover, #cbcontrol:hover, #trafficcontrol:hover {-moz-opacity:1;}
#map>div:first-child+div>* {display:none !important;}

/*search*/
.ipt, #showss, #srchex, #sl1, #sl2, #hidess, .vbtn {display:none !important}

}
To have just the naked map you need to replace this:
Code:
#amtc_option_0, #amtc_option_1, #amtc_option_2, #amtc_option_3, #cbcontrol, #trafficcontrol {-moz-opacity:0.9; display:block !important}
with this:
Code:
#amtc_option_0, #amtc_option_1, #amtc_option_2, #amtc_option_3, #cbcontrol, #trafficcontrol {-moz-opacity:0.9; display:none !important}
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sashabe For This Useful Post:
YoDude's Avatar
Posts: 2,869 | Thanked: 1,784 times | Joined on Feb 2007 @ Po' Bo'. PA
#48
You're the best dude!

One small favor and then I promise I'll learn how to edit my own.

Can the GSmallMapControl be added and be G_ANCHOR_TOP_LEFT

My problem is not having firefox installed and a WinXP machine... I can't easily see what changes were made (switch back and forth) with out manually loading the file in my Tablet each time.

Last edited by YoDude; 2008-04-21 at 23:38.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to YoDude For This Useful Post:
Posts: 86 | Thanked: 22 times | Joined on Jan 2008 @ Moscow
#49
Originally Posted by YoDude View Post
You're the best dude!

One small favor and then I promise I'll learn how to edit my own.

Can the GSmallMapControl be added and be G_ANCHOR_TOP_LEFT

My problem is not having firefox installed and a WinXP machine... I can't easily see what changes were made (switch back and forth) with out manually loading the file in my Tablet each time.
If I get it right, sorry( no can do because it needs html code to be edited. This code does only styling; we are able to move elements, hide them et cetera, but cannot add new. Maybe you should try embedding method which is used in the first post of this thread - it allows adding various controls from Google API.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sashabe For This Useful Post:
YoDude's Avatar
Posts: 2,869 | Thanked: 1,784 times | Joined on Feb 2007 @ Po' Bo'. PA
#50
Originally Posted by sashabe View Post
If I get it right, sorry( no can do because it needs html code to be edited. This code does only styling; we are able to move elements, hide them et cetera, but cannot add new. Maybe you should try embedding method which is used in the first post of this thread - it allows adding various controls from Google API.
Yup, that is what I had been doing (my posts on first or second page of thread)... However I was intrigued by your use of the css file. In fact it was your post that got me even attempting to add and edit the thing... Thanks again!

So as I'm understanding this more. The css file can only work with what is provided by the page to begin with.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:45.