brontide
|
2008-04-21
, 19:31
|
|
Posts: 868 |
Thanked: 474 times |
Joined on Oct 2007
@ Capital District, NY, USA
|
#41
|
|
2008-04-21
, 19:50
|
Posts: 1,950 |
Thanked: 1,174 times |
Joined on Jan 2008
@ Seattle, USA
|
#42
|
That was vexing me too, but I found a solution.
FYI, this is off the top of my head so if it's wrong just let me know and I'll upload the source from my personal laptop when I get home from work.Code:@-moz-document domain(maps.google.com) // ,url-prefix("http://site/mashup") // if you have a mash-up page that uses maps they go here { * { max-width: 10000 } }
|
2008-04-21
, 20:02
|
|
Posts: 868 |
Thanked: 474 times |
Joined on Oct 2007
@ Capital District, NY, USA
|
#43
|
|
2008-04-21
, 21:00
|
|
Posts: 566 |
Thanked: 145 times |
Joined on Feb 2008
@ Tallahassee, FL
|
#44
|
Is there a way to tell those other tweaks that I have in the userContent.css file to be inactive with respect to http://maps.google.com/* (and the other Google Maps websites)?
|
2008-04-21
, 21:42
|
Posts: 32 |
Thanked: 1 time |
Joined on Jan 2008
|
#45
|
|
2008-04-21
, 22:06
|
Posts: 1,950 |
Thanked: 1,174 times |
Joined on Jan 2008
@ Seattle, USA
|
#46
|
The first line in the userContent.css section for any given URL should specify the domain (or domains) that the section is interpreted for. Commands that follow it are within encapsulating braces { ... }
I had, for instance, a userContent.css file already for this forum, so at the end of the file, I pasted the lines in for the google maps tweak, creating one big(ger) file with both sets of tweaks included. There is one line, at the very top of the userContent.css file, that is also repeated at the very top of the example Google Maps tweak -- it is not necessary to also copy/repeat that line in the file.
|
2008-04-21
, 22:26
|
Posts: 86 |
Thanked: 22 times |
Joined on Jan 2008
@ Moscow
|
#47
|
Thanks... I know. Also some code increases load times very much. That is why I want to go with the minimum large map and leave the search to the tablets "Internet Search Bar"
@namespace url(http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml); @-moz-document domain("maps.google.com") { .helplinks { visibility:hidden !important; overflow:hidden !important; width:0px !important; height:0px !important; } #map { position:fixed !important; left:-10px !important; top:0px !important; width:100% !important; height:100% !important; } /*map navbuttons*/ .gmnoprint>div:first-child>div>img, .gmnoprint>div+div {display:none !important;} #amtc_option_0, #amtc_option_1, #amtc_option_2, #amtc_option_3, #cbcontrol, #trafficcontrol {-moz-opacity:0.9; display:block !important} #amtc_option_0:hover, #amtc_option_2:hover, #amtc_option_3:hover, #amtc_option_1:hover, #cbcontrol:hover, #trafficcontrol:hover {-moz-opacity:1;} #map>div:first-child+div>* {display:none !important;} /*search*/ .ipt, #showss, #srchex, #sl1, #sl2, #hidess, .vbtn {display:none !important} }
#amtc_option_0, #amtc_option_1, #amtc_option_2, #amtc_option_3, #cbcontrol, #trafficcontrol {-moz-opacity:0.9; display:block !important}
#amtc_option_0, #amtc_option_1, #amtc_option_2, #amtc_option_3, #cbcontrol, #trafficcontrol {-moz-opacity:0.9; display:none !important}
The Following User Says Thank You to sashabe For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2008-04-21
, 23:11
|
|
Posts: 2,869 |
Thanked: 1,784 times |
Joined on Feb 2007
@ Po' Bo'. PA
|
#48
|
The Following User Says Thank You to YoDude For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2008-04-22
, 00:01
|
Posts: 86 |
Thanked: 22 times |
Joined on Jan 2008
@ Moscow
|
#49
|
You're the best dude!
One small favor and then I promise I'll learn how to edit my own.
Can the GSmallMapControl be added and be G_ANCHOR_TOP_LEFT
My problem is not having firefox installed and a WinXP machine... I can't easily see what changes were made (switch back and forth) with out manually loading the file in my Tablet each time.
The Following User Says Thank You to sashabe For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2008-04-22
, 01:09
|
|
Posts: 2,869 |
Thanked: 1,784 times |
Joined on Feb 2007
@ Po' Bo'. PA
|
#50
|
If I get it right, sorry( no can do because it needs html code to be edited. This code does only styling; we are able to move elements, hide them et cetera, but cannot add new. Maybe you should try embedding method which is used in the first post of this thread - it allows adding various controls from Google API.