Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,309 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#531
Ok, I've just pushed two updates, both of which could probably do with some more C++ polishing.

The first is to move the plugin searching and loading to a thread, so that there is no time spent loading them when the first results page is displayed. The thread runs in the bg once the UI has been brought up and the UI will block for the thread if somehow a barcode is scanned straight away.

The second is to give an option to use the shutter button either as focus/save image with continuous scanning, or as focus/scan with scanning occurring for 3s after the button is pressed.

This means the normal display is smoother most of the time (as no scanning is taking place) and should reduce CPU usage while things aren't being scanned. I've not added a way to change the scan time, but we should really do that, and I've added a rather nasty looking Hildon message bar to tell us that it's scanning, which should probably be changed to something that looks cool, like a Cylon-styke blip moving along the "line up here" bar in the middle of the screen.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lardman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,309 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#532
I'll take a look at making the overlay/normal display interface generic tomorrow so we can test using openGL vs. fb overlays.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lardman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,309 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#533
I've got the non-openGL interface more or less up and running, but without overlays.

Apparently overlays are not actually required and it should be possible to draw directly ontop of the xvimagesink, but this only works sometimes, and the rest of the time the xvimagesink video stream takes over the whole window. Not sure what the problem is here, but I'll get to the bottom of it eventually.

While doing this, I've been thinking that really rather than a splash screen it would probably be better to open the application with the history list showing and then load the GStreamer pipeline in the background.

I'll have a look at how to do this later on this evening. I also need to push PythonQT to extras-devel. /me writes some notes to self
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lardman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 8 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#534
Originally Posted by lardman View Post
Probably not an mBarcode problem tbh as it works for everyone else. Rebooting tends to fix a non-behaving camera.

If it really does seem to be linked to mBarcode, I'd be interested to see the output of the camera app from the command line when you try to run it, and also the dmesg and DSP logs.
I did try a restart of the phone but the camera did not work. After removing all programs that had Mbarcode it start working again.
I think it was 5 or 6 apps/addons with Mbarcode in the name or somthing i had to remove. The last one was Mbarcode main program, and after that my camera worked again.
I can try install it again after he weekend and see if i just was unlucky with the install.

Other Camera apps i have is BlessN900
 
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,309 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#535
Originally Posted by protrek View Post
I did try a restart of the phone but the camera did not work. After removing all programs that had Mbarcode it start working again.
I think it was 5 or 6 apps/addons with Mbarcode in the name or somthing i had to remove. The last one was Mbarcode main program, and after that my camera worked again.
I can try install it again after he weekend and see if i just was unlucky with the install.

Other Camera apps i have is BlessN900
Please do try again, there's no reason why mBarcode or any of its plugins should interfere with normal camera operation (other than to kill the camera app when mBarcode is running to stop it taking the focus)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to lardman For This Useful Post:
coderedcomputing's Avatar
Posts: 152 | Thanked: 53 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ West Virginia
#536
firstly i am totally stoked to see this app come to fruition... secondly, installed mBarcode from the repository, grabbed a book and with minimal user errors got the barcode translated into the app. nicely done. as well, camera is functioning as normal for pics & video.

so the plan is for this to check amazon et al for pricing? hot damn.
 
Posts: 1,418 | Thanked: 1,541 times | Joined on Feb 2008
#537
"Search Internet" does not appear to work at all in the latest version. Weird.
 
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,309 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#538
Originally Posted by coderedcomputing View Post
firstly i am totally stoked to see this app come to fruition... secondly, installed mBarcode from the repository, grabbed a book and with minimal user errors got the barcode translated into the app. nicely done. as well, camera is functioning as normal for pics & video.

so the plan is for this to check amazon et al for pricing? hot damn.
Yeah I'm writing some Python code in the background (read slowly) to do that. My Python code is going to be a database though, and will run outside mBarcode (as you might want to look at the database without needing to run mBarcode) using the ExternalDBusPlugin to receive data.

If anyone has any suggestions or code snippets they would be gladly received (in C++ or Python) and we'll see if we can get something up and running asap as we should also provide a quick summary of Amazon items on the 1D results page.

Once I get the Python plugin stuff working it should make it easier for people to write quick plugins.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to lardman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,309 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#539
Originally Posted by fms View Post
"Search Internet" does not appear to work at all in the latest version. Weird.
I'll have a look at it, thanks.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to lardman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,994 | Thanked: 3,342 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ N900: Battery low. N950: torx 4 re-used once and fine; SIM port torn apart
#540
Originally Posted by lardman View Post
Ok, I've just pushed two updates, both of which could probably do with some more C++ polishing.

The first is to move the plugin searching and loading to a thread, so that there is no time spent loading them when the first results page is displayed. The thread runs in the bg once the UI has been brought up and the UI will block for the thread if somehow a barcode is scanned straight away.

The second is to give an option to use the shutter button either as focus/save image with continuous scanning, or as focus/scan with scanning occurring for 3s after the button is pressed.

This means the normal display is smoother most of the time (as no scanning is taking place) and should reduce CPU usage while things aren't being scanned. I've not added a way to change the scan time, but we should really do that, and I've added a rather nasty looking Hildon message bar to tell us that it's scanning, which should probably be changed to something that looks cool, like a Cylon-styke blip moving along the "line up here" bar in the middle of the screen.
Impatient to see the next version of mbarcode.
 
Reply

Tags
barcode, camera, mbarcode

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:35.