Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ São Paulo, Brazil
#5441
Originally Posted by bb_szx View Post
@cepi
(...)
and please add a "+" in front of the number (in contactdeatil), for sms or phone call.
without you can't call or send a sms, because this number (without the "+") end in nothing.
I've fixed it by editing ContactProfile.qml
(/opt/waxmpplugin/bin/wazapp/UI/Contacts/ContactProfile.qml)

Line 212
From:
text: contactNumber
To:
text: "+" + contactNumber

Line 217
From:
onClicked: makeCall(contactNumber)
To:
onClicked: makeCall("+" + contactNumber)

Line 238
From:
onClicked: sendSMS(contactNumber)
To:
onClicked: sendSMS("+" + contactNumber)


All line numbers were taken Cepi's branch (here: https://github.com/CepiPerez/wazapp/...actProfile.qml)

Tested on version 0.8.11.5 and works almost perfectly -- now I am able to make calls but still can't send sms - app becomes very slow then crashes. I would take a look into logs, but I am very busy right now.


PS: Restart wazapp after changing those files
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cael_gomes For This Useful Post:
Posts: 88 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Jun 2012 @ italy
#5442
what's the last working version of wazapp??
 
Posts: 198 | Thanked: 82 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Dubrovnik, Croatia
#5443
could You PLEASE, devs, take a look at the battery consumption issue... no issue ending with 1509 version, it appeared from 1909 on... I noticed two /usr/bin/pulseaudio --highpriority processes, never seen before...
__________________
BlackBerry Q10 SQN100-3 10.2.1.3175
N9 ex-owner, now Jolla curious

[tw] @kegnatz
 
Posts: 594 | Thanked: 1,094 times | Joined on Aug 2012 @ Rhine
#5444
Doing brkn's job
http://wiki.maemo.org/Wazapp#Latest_...Perez_build.29

Someone really should tell Tarek to change the link to the wiki...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Leinad For This Useful Post:
Posts: 299 | Thanked: 557 times | Joined on Aug 2012
#5445
Originally Posted by Zelig View Post
could You PLEASE, devs, take a look at the battery consumption issue... no issue ending with 1509 version, it appeared from 1909 on... I noticed two /usr/bin/pulseaudio --highpriority processes, never seen before...
Code:
ps -a | grep pulseaudio | grep -v grep
shows one pulseaudio process running while htop shows nine.
Explanation: htop show threads of processes while ps does not.

Could you please post your output?

Last edited by brkn; 2012-09-27 at 19:54. Reason: added clarification
 
Posts: 198 | Thanked: 82 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Dubrovnik, Croatia
#5446
well, I've noticed higher consumption after installing 1909 version... I regularly monitor consumption especially after installing some new always online app (or version)... at the same time I noticed higher consumption these two processes were at the top of the htop output... and Audio started to be on top of the battery consumption percentage in Battery Usage app... all of this appeared when notification menu had been introduced in settings menu of wazapp, I think...

my output of the line You gave me:
553 pulse /usr/bin/pulseaudio --system --high-priority --log-level=0
2395 user grep pulseaudio
__________________
BlackBerry Q10 SQN100-3 10.2.1.3175
N9 ex-owner, now Jolla curious

[tw] @kegnatz
 
Posts: 299 | Thanked: 557 times | Joined on Aug 2012
#5447
Originally Posted by Zelig View Post
well, I've noticed higher consumption after installing 1909 version... I regularly monitor consumption especially after installing some new always online app (or version)... at the same time I noticed higher consumption these two processes were at the top of the htop output... and Audio started to be on top of the battery consumption percentage in Battery Usage app... all of this appeared when notification menu had been introduced in settings menu of wazapp, I think...

my output of the line You gave me:
553 pulse /usr/bin/pulseaudio --system --high-priority --log-level=0
2395 user grep pulseaudio
Looks good to me - only one pulseaudio process running.
Are you experiencing high cpu usage only when you have wazapp running?
Could you check http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=86610 and see whether this fixes your problem?
Please also post a screenshot of the battery consumption from battery usage application.
 
Posts: 198 | Thanked: 82 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Dubrovnik, Croatia
#5448
high cpu usage (by pulseaudio process(es)) only when wazapp is on, yes. went back on 1509, because I'm bit tired of constantly checking the consumption... as soon as I've went back on 1509 the idle consumption is at normal level (16mA), and only this one pulseaudio process (my mistake - this output You've asked me to write is when 1509 was on)... each time I go on 1909, 2009 or 2109 idle consumption goes 35mA (restarting wazapp or rebooting helps for a while), and each time I go back to 1509 consumption normalises at 12-18mA - it's got to be due to something new implemented in 1909 version of Wazapp and on... I suspect those notification sound settings...
__________________
BlackBerry Q10 SQN100-3 10.2.1.3175
N9 ex-owner, now Jolla curious

[tw] @kegnatz
 
Posts: 48 | Thanked: 31 times | Joined on Dec 2011
#5449
I don't have the pulseaudio process chipping away at the battery but the wazapp process itself is constantly using 1-2% of the cpu. Looking at energy profiler, the baseline idle consumption is also much higher than it used to be at around 20 mA instead of under 10 mA (on WLAN anyway). Just quiting wazapp and launching it again seems to have put the cpu usage back to zero though, for now. Also noticed that the wazapp process takes quite a good chunk of the memory, around 250 MBs in total. This is with 0.8.11.5.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to smph For This Useful Post:
Posts: 173 | Thanked: 83 times | Joined on Dec 2011
#5450
I concur with the power consumption observations here. I have the 2109 version and I have 40+mA avg idle consumption. It used to be 20~ on 2G/EDGE . and about 15 on Wifi.

Also, top shows that wazapp python process never idles or goes to sleep. Its constantly running. This reminds me of meegotouchhome bug where the process would not sleep till you move an icon. Instead, here I have not yet figured out how to make it sleep! I tried disabling homescreen backgrounds as suggested in other thread, did not help .
 
Reply

Tags
godoftool, harmattan, is-a-miracle, nokia n9, spacker_thread, tarekgalal, toddler_daycare, toolcoderus, wazapp, whatsapp

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:48.