Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 53 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#561
Is it possible for the Result to be positioned for example 10 pixels to the right of the Title, or for you to add that functionality? Example for how it is atm (Width 335px, Title - Botton Left, Result - Bottom Right):
External IP: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
This is about right for the longer IPs. However, if the IP's shorter, it's kinda messed up:
External IP:.........XX.XX.XX.XX (dots being a free space)
Once again, is it possible for the beginning of the Result to be right at the end of the Title? So that, regardless of the length, it always looks like this:
External IP: XX.XX.XX.XX
External IP: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

Last edited by Metalov; 2010-08-19 at 14:20.
 
BluesLee's Avatar
Posts: 411 | Thanked: 1,105 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Europe
#562
a qb calculator widget should be easy now with 1.0.3 or not?


Blues
 
BluesLee's Avatar
Posts: 411 | Thanked: 1,105 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Europe
#563
@3xNo1xYes: i used the new introduced variables to realize
my face2face widget. clicking on the eyes, mouth etc of
the attached wallpaper launches a corresponding application.
but i have some problems, see below.

here is the exported qbw::
Code:
[queen-beecon-header]
version=1.000000
checksum=2682652
[queen-beecon-exported-instance]
widgetType=0
widgetVisible=0
operationalStatus=0
hideCanvas=true
snippetBgRGB=0
snippetExtBgRGB=#000000000000
beecon_lt0_ImgZoom=0
beecon_lt0_BgRGB=2
beecon_lt0_ExtBgRGB=#808080808080
beecon_lt0_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-syserr.png
beecon_eq0_ImgZoom=0
beecon_eq0_BgRGB=3
beecon_eq0_ExtBgRGB=#0000ffff0000
beecon_eq0_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-appok.png
beecon_eq1_ImgZoom=0
beecon_eq1_BgRGB=4
beecon_eq1_ExtBgRGB=#ffffffff0000
beecon_eq1_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-appwrn.png
beecon_ge2_ImgZoom=0
beecon_ge2_BgRGB=5
beecon_ge2_ExtBgRGB=#ffff00000000
beecon_ge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-apperr.png
beecon_idxge2_ImgZoom=0
beecon_idxge2_BgRGB=11
beecon_idxge2_ExtBgRGB=#0000ffffffff
beecon_idxge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-index.png
widWidth=780.59270516717334
widHeight=410.12307692307689
instanceTitle=face2face
instanceCmd=echo $QBW_CLICK_X > /home/user/bin/qbw_clickpos.txt; echo $QBW_CLICK_Y >> /home/user/bin/qbw_clickpos.txt; /home/user/bin/qbw_face2face.sh
rememberMe=
cmdImgFilename=
cmdImgAngle=0
cmdImgZoom=0
cmdFgRGB=1
cmdExtFgRGB=#ffffffffffff
cmdTextAngle=0
cmdVisibilityPosition=2
cmdImgVisibilityPosition=5
cmdJustify=0
cmdExtFont=Nokia Sans bold italic 12
cmdFontName=3
cmdFontSize=12
resImgFilename=
resImgAngle=1
resImgZoom=0
resFgRGB=1
resExtFgRGB=#ffffffffffff
resTextAngle=0
resVisibilityPosition=3
resImgVisibilityPosition=9
resJustify=0
resExtFont=Nokia Sans bold 16
resFontName=2
resFontSize=12
progressAnimationFrames=0
progressAnimationTimer=0
progressAnimationPos=4
progressAnimationBasename=
updOnStartup=false
updOnClick=true
updOnDesktop=false
updOnSight=false
delayIndex=0
customIntervalSecs=0
updNeworkPolicy=0
updOnDBUS=0
updOnDBUSBus=0
updOnDBUSMatchRule=
method: i write $QBW_CLICK_X and $QBW_CLICK_Y to a
file /home/user/bin/qbw_clickpos.txt and reread those values
from the script qbw_face2face.sh. if the click is within a
given rectangle the corresponding app is launched.

Code:
#!/bin/bash

PATH=/home/user/bin:/usr/bin/:$PATH; 

declare -i CLICK_X=`head -1 /home/user/bin/qbw_clickpos.txt`;
declare -i CLICK_Y=`tail -1 /home/user/bin/qbw_clickpos.txt`; 
# Front
APP1=(osso-xterm 118 87); 
# Right Eye
APP2=(conboy 53 118); 
# Left Eye
APP3=(evopedia 194 120);  
# Mouth
APP4=(launch_mediaplayer 117 249);
# Headphone 
APP5=(qbw_hsc.sh 320 120);
# Nose 
APP6=(qbw_monit.sh 120 184); 

APP_COUNT=6;

R=20;

check_betrag(){
  if [ $1 -le $2 ]; then
    BETRAG=$(( $2 - $1 ));
  else
    BETRAG=$(( $1 - $2 ));
  fi
}

check_rectangle(){
  X=$2; Y=$3;
  check_betrag $2 $CLICK_X;
  if [ $BETRAG -le $R ]; then  
    check_betrag $3 $CLICK_Y;
    if [ $BETRAG -le $R ]; then   
      exec $( eval echo \${APP${i}[0]} ) \&;
      #eval echo \${APP${i}[0]} ;
      #echo $CLICK_X $CLICK_Y;
    fi
  fi;
};

for (( i=1; i<=${APP_COUNT}; i++ )); do
  check_rectangle $i `echo $(( APP${i}[1] ))` `echo $(( APP${i}[2] ))`;
done

unfortunately, i have some problems.

1) APP1[0]=osso-xterm does not work within qbw but from
command line using qbw_face2face.sh directly?

2) APP6[0]=qbw_monit.sh which echoes some monitoring
outputs does not work in hidden mode but in visible.

3) i cant start several apps with this widget. in hidden mode
only one app launches, in visible up to two?

For those who want to play with the widget:

* Import the widget via qbw/avanced/import, see wiki
* modify the script, i.e. change the APP{I} arrays for your needs
* to get the correct clickpositions you can uncomment the
two lines

Code:
      #eval echo \${APP${i}[0]} ;
      #echo $CLICK_X $CLICK_Y;
Attached Images
 
 
matts76's Avatar
Posts: 324 | Thanked: 201 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#564
Hi, hopefully someone can help me here, im using the hard sleep widget code:
"run-standalone.sh dbus-send --system --dest=com.nokia.icd /com/nokia/icd_ui com.nokia.icd_ui.disconnect boolean:true ; rmmod wl12xx ; run-standalone.sh dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.phone.net /com/nokia/phone/net Phone.Net.set_selected_radio_access_technology byte:1 ; run-standalone.sh dbus-send --print-reply --system --dest=com.nokia.mce /com/nokia/mce/request com.nokia.mce.request.req_tklock_mode_change string:locked"

And i would like to modify it to also activate my kernel profile sleep (xlv 250-500) could someone please help me with the command and where to put it?
Thanks

Matt
__________________
My N900@1Ghz Rocks
I wanted a phone, but i ended up with an all encompasing obsession

 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#565
Originally Posted by Metalov View Post
Is it possible for the Result to be positioned for example 10 pixels to the right of the Title, or for you to add that functionality? Example for how it is atm (Width 335px, Title - Botton Left, Result - Bottom Right):
External IP: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
This is about right for the longer IPs. However, if the IP's shorter, it's kinda messed up:
External IP:.........XX.XX.XX.XX (dots being a free space)
Once again, is it possible for the beginning of the Result to be right at the end of the Title? So that, regardless of the length, it always looks like this:
External IP: XX.XX.XX.XX
External IP: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
Just set the title to hidden and use results to display both Title and IP
See HERE
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#566
Originally Posted by BluesLee View Post
a qb calculator widget should be easy now with 1.0.3 or not?
Blues
Easier of course ... but already feasible in 1.0.0.1 like for example a variation of On Desktop Dialer Widget
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#567
Originally Posted by matts76 View Post
Hi, hopefully someone can help me here, im using the hard sleep widget code:
"run-standalone.sh dbus-send --system --dest=com.nokia.icd /com/nokia/icd_ui com.nokia.icd_ui.disconnect boolean:true ; rmmod wl12xx ; run-standalone.sh dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.phone.net /com/nokia/phone/net Phone.Net.set_selected_radio_access_technology byte:1 ; run-standalone.sh dbus-send --print-reply --system --dest=com.nokia.mce /com/nokia/mce/request com.nokia.mce.request.req_tklock_mode_change string:locked"

And i would like to modify it to also activate my kernel profile sleep (xlv 250-500) could someone please help me with the command and where to put it?
Thanks

Matt
Have a look at Jakiman's guide HERE
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#568
Originally Posted by BluesLee View Post
@3xNo1xYes: i used the new introduced variables to realize
my face2face widget. clicking on the eyes, mouth etc of
the attached wallpaper launches a corresponding application.
but i have some problems, see below.

here is the exported qbw::
Code:
[queen-beecon-header]
version=1.000000
checksum=2682652
[queen-beecon-exported-instance]
widgetType=0
widgetVisible=0
operationalStatus=0
hideCanvas=true
snippetBgRGB=0
snippetExtBgRGB=#000000000000
beecon_lt0_ImgZoom=0
beecon_lt0_BgRGB=2
beecon_lt0_ExtBgRGB=#808080808080
beecon_lt0_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-syserr.png
beecon_eq0_ImgZoom=0
beecon_eq0_BgRGB=3
beecon_eq0_ExtBgRGB=#0000ffff0000
beecon_eq0_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-appok.png
beecon_eq1_ImgZoom=0
beecon_eq1_BgRGB=4
beecon_eq1_ExtBgRGB=#ffffffff0000
beecon_eq1_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-appwrn.png
beecon_ge2_ImgZoom=0
beecon_ge2_BgRGB=5
beecon_ge2_ExtBgRGB=#ffff00000000
beecon_ge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-apperr.png
beecon_idxge2_ImgZoom=0
beecon_idxge2_BgRGB=11
beecon_idxge2_ExtBgRGB=#0000ffffffff
beecon_idxge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-index.png
widWidth=780.59270516717334
widHeight=410.12307692307689
instanceTitle=face2face
instanceCmd=echo $QBW_CLICK_X > /home/user/bin/qbw_clickpos.txt; echo $QBW_CLICK_Y >> /home/user/bin/qbw_clickpos.txt; /home/user/bin/qbw_face2face.sh
rememberMe=
cmdImgFilename=
cmdImgAngle=0
cmdImgZoom=0
cmdFgRGB=1
cmdExtFgRGB=#ffffffffffff
cmdTextAngle=0
cmdVisibilityPosition=2
cmdImgVisibilityPosition=5
cmdJustify=0
cmdExtFont=Nokia Sans bold italic 12
cmdFontName=3
cmdFontSize=12
resImgFilename=
resImgAngle=1
resImgZoom=0
resFgRGB=1
resExtFgRGB=#ffffffffffff
resTextAngle=0
resVisibilityPosition=3
resImgVisibilityPosition=9
resJustify=0
resExtFont=Nokia Sans bold 16
resFontName=2
resFontSize=12
progressAnimationFrames=0
progressAnimationTimer=0
progressAnimationPos=4
progressAnimationBasename=
updOnStartup=false
updOnClick=true
updOnDesktop=false
updOnSight=false
delayIndex=0
customIntervalSecs=0
updNeworkPolicy=0
updOnDBUS=0
updOnDBUSBus=0
updOnDBUSMatchRule=
method: i write $QBW_CLICK_X and $QBW_CLICK_Y to a
file /home/user/bin/qbw_clickpos.txt and reread those values
from the script qbw_face2face.sh. if the click is within a
given rectangle the corresponding app is launched.

Code:
#!/bin/bash

PATH=/home/user/bin:/usr/bin/:$PATH; 

declare -i CLICK_X=`head -1 /home/user/bin/qbw_clickpos.txt`;
declare -i CLICK_Y=`tail -1 /home/user/bin/qbw_clickpos.txt`; 
# Front
APP1=(osso-xterm 118 87); 
# Right Eye
APP2=(conboy 53 118); 
# Left Eye
APP3=(evopedia 194 120);  
# Mouth
APP4=(launch_mediaplayer 117 249);
# Headphone 
APP5=(qbw_hsc.sh 320 120);
# Nose 
APP6=(qbw_monit.sh 120 184); 

APP_COUNT=6;

R=20;

check_betrag(){
  if [ $1 -le $2 ]; then
    BETRAG=$(( $2 - $1 ));
  else
    BETRAG=$(( $1 - $2 ));
  fi
}

check_rectangle(){
  X=$2; Y=$3;
  check_betrag $2 $CLICK_X;
  if [ $BETRAG -le $R ]; then  
    check_betrag $3 $CLICK_Y;
    if [ $BETRAG -le $R ]; then   
      exec $( eval echo \${APP${i}[0]} ) \&;
      #eval echo \${APP${i}[0]} ;
      #echo $CLICK_X $CLICK_Y;
    fi
  fi;
};

for (( i=1; i<=${APP_COUNT}; i++ )); do
  check_rectangle $i `echo $(( APP${i}[1] ))` `echo $(( APP${i}[2] ))`;
done

unfortunately, i have some problems.

1) APP1[0]=osso-xterm does not work within qbw but from
command line using qbw_face2face.sh directly?

2) APP6[0]=qbw_monit.sh which echoes some monitoring
outputs does not work in hidden mode but in visible.

3) i cant start several apps with this widget. in hidden mode
only one app launches, in visible up to two?

For those who want to play with the widget:

* Import the widget via qbw/avanced/import, see wiki
* modify the script, i.e. change the APP{I} arrays for your needs
* to get the correct clickpositions you can uncomment the
two lines

Code:
      #eval echo \${APP${i}[0]} ;
      #echo $CLICK_X $CLICK_Y;
What about using example for X,Y here and ways of running external apps from here?

Sorry ... don't understand what you mean by visible mode and invisible/hidden mode
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras

Last edited by No!No!No!Yes!; 2010-08-22 at 21:17.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#569
Originally Posted by BluesLee View Post
2) APP6[0]=qbw_monit.sh which echoes some monitoring
outputs does not work in hidden mode but in visible.
Don't understand what the problem is here?
If you set QBW to Show=Hidden, then no image or text or canvas is displayed on desktop ... only progress animation is shown (if enabled) to give feedback about some operation being executed

if you set QBW to Show=Visible, then specific cmd/results text or image or "hide/show background" visibility is considered

If you need some specific image/text placeholder to be shown then I suggest you leave Show =Visible and switch off /hide other not needed text/gfx elements
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 
BluesLee's Avatar
Posts: 411 | Thanked: 1,105 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Europe
#570
Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes! View Post
Don't understand what the problem is here?
If you set QBW to Show=Hidden, then no image or text or canvas is displayed on desktop ... only progress animation is shown (if enabled) to give feedback about some operation being executed

if you set QBW to Show=Visible, then specific cmd/results text or image or "hide/show background" visibility is considered

If you need some specific image/text placeholder to be shown then I suggest you leave Show =Visible and switch off /hide other not needed text/gfx elements
there is no problem, therefore its called hidden i guess:-)

can i turn off all animations within the "visible" mode? clicking
on the widget shows me the border of the widget and green
triangles on each corner. i could name the widget "." so it
would behave overall like a "hidden" widget except that
the text outputs are show.


Blues
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:32.