Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
MohammadAG's Avatar
Posts: 2,473 | Thanked: 12,265 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Jerusalem, PS/IL
#51
Originally Posted by gionni88 View Post
I was thinking about a QProcess that does this:
Code:
echo 'echo 3 > /sys/blahblahblah/region' | root
and calling it through a menu action, but still I need to know that doing that works,
That means you'd have to depend on rootsh, which isn't really necessary.

Code:
#!/bin/sh

sysfile=/sys/class/i2c-adapter/i2c-2/2-0063/region

if [ "$1" = "japan" ]
    then
        echo 3 > $sysfile
fi

if [ "$1" = "europe" ]
    then
        echo 2 > $sysfile
fi

exit 0
I also suggest that you store region, instead of echoing 2 back into it, my region seems to be 4.
Have a look at keyboard-leds, it uses system(), though you should be easily able to translate that to QProcess.
Call the script as sudo, not the whole app, keyboard-leds was kind of an exception and a proof of concept, rather than an app like this

http://gitorious.org/keyboard-leds/k...s/trees/master

Check the .sh file and the .sudoers file, remember to call update-sudoers (and exit 0 after that, otherwise, it sometimes errors out on my device) in postinst and postrm.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MohammadAG For This Useful Post:
Posts: 94 | Thanked: 59 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#52
Hi,

This is my contribution to improve the qRadio interface.
First, I think we should delete some elements. Please see the file below:


My idea is to delete bottom buttons in order to put direct acess button to radiostations. I think it's more comfortable to use.

In the second picture below, you can see the final view of QRadio in my opinions. Your opinions are welcome.



Thanks to the "Free space" you can put 6 direct acess buttons.

Last edited by gruik; 2011-01-09 at 15:33.
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to gruik For This Useful Post:
CutterSlade's Avatar
Posts: 64 | Thanked: 16 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany, near Hamburg
#53
Originally Posted by cincibluer6 View Post
@gionni88
Problem is, mine has been shutting off randomly after about 5-15 mins. of use and sometimes refuses to start properly (starts but has no signal and won't play anything.)
Maybe the reason is "Auto Disconnect" app?
 
Posts: 53 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#54
MITICO !!!

I was looking forward for a more usable radio app.

I have some problem: it worked fine for one day (ver 0.2.0) then

this morning NO SOUND, i needed to reboot...

The UI: the button between seek down and the yellow star is empty.

Station list is empty eventhough I add some favourites stations clicking the yellow star ( is the procedure right?)

And one idea about the big blue arrow: it would be nice to use them to search manually a freq holding pressed down the button (instead of clicking the menu to get the manual button)

thanks again for the work!!

ciao
Mr.Rent
 
Posts: 435 | Thanked: 769 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#55
Originally Posted by Mr.Rent View Post
Station list is empty eventhough I add some favourites stations clicking the yellow star ( is the procedure right?)
To add favourite stations tap on menu title > add station.

The big blue arrow will be changed to seek up and down when hold pressed following gruik's suggestions.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to gionni88 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,042 | Thanked: 430 times | Joined on May 2010
#56
@gionni
Mind if I ask but how can I listen through the n900's speaker? I always just put it in my table and let it play but I can't do it when it's only playing through headphones. Yeah I'm not a headphone user
Pardon me if there's a guide already here on how to do it but I didn't see any after using search.
 
Posts: 523 | Thanked: 292 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#57
Originally Posted by Radicalz38 View Post
@gionni
Mind if I ask but how can I listen through the n900's speaker? I always just put it in my table and let it play but I can't do it when it's only playing through headphones. Yeah I'm not a headphone user
Pardon me if there's a guide already here on how to do it but I didn't see any after using search.
Understand the app at present doesn't support playing through the speakers.
 
Posts: 523 | Thanked: 292 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#58
Originally Posted by CutterSlade View Post
Maybe the reason is "Auto Disconnect" app?
Not used Auto Disconnebct since PR1.3 as battery lifes so good since the update, so that's not causing mine to close after 15 mins. It is damn annoying as it would be a good replacement for the FM radio, if somebody could just overcome that problem
 
Posts: 523 | Thanked: 292 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#59
Originally Posted by gruik View Post
Hi,

This is my contribution to improve the qRadio interface.
First, I think we should delete some elements. Please see the file below:


My idea is to delete bottom buttons in order to put direct acess button to radiostations. I think it's more comfortable to use.

In the second picture below, you can see the final view of QRadio in my opinions. Your opinions are welcome.



Thanks to the "Free space" you can put 6 direct acess buttons.

Not sure how much works involved in the preposed re-design but a big thumbs up for the suggestions. However the white station buttons are not that pleasing on the eye. Also I would like to see the station frequency to now be shown where the statiion name is at present.

I would also still retain the signal strenght rather than the the "speakers" sign as this app does not play through the speakers at the moment but if it ever did it would be fairly obvious it was playing though the speakers?
 
Posts: 435 | Thanked: 769 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#60
I have already started recoding the app to match the suggestions I got.

Those quick access buttons will be chosen to be shown by a setting. They will just be set to current freq when hold and will change freq to the shown one when short pressed. If not shown, stations list, prev favourite, next favourite and full screen buttons will be shown.

Rds will still be in top left corner and current freq will stay where it is.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:38.