|
2010-01-26
, 00:55
|
Posts: 112 |
Thanked: 122 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ London, United Kingdom
|
#62
|
sudo gainroot cd /bin/ chmod +s ping
ping www.google.com -c 1 | awk '{print $7}' | awk -F= 'NF == 2 {print $2}
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to cpscotti For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-01-26
, 06:01
|
Posts: 1,427 |
Thanked: 2,077 times |
Joined on Aug 2009
@ Sydney
|
#63
|
And then, the command itself is:
Enjoy!Code:ping www.google.com -c 1 | awk '{print $7}' | awk -F= 'NF == 2 {print $2}
ping www.google.com -c 1 | awk '{print $7}' | awk -F= 'NF == 2 {print $2,"ms"}'
date | awk '{print $1,$3,$2,$6}'
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jakiman For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-01-27
, 01:24
|
|
Administrator |
Posts: 1,036 |
Thanked: 2,019 times |
Joined on Sep 2009
@ Germany
|
#64
|
|
2010-01-27
, 01:25
|
Posts: 196 |
Thanked: 54 times |
Joined on Jan 2010
@ UK
|
#65
|
|
2010-01-27
, 02:09
|
Posts: 112 |
Thanked: 122 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ London, United Kingdom
|
#66
|
I was looking for it weeks ago and setup a brainstorm, its now marked as implemented at the forum but please have a look for the solution I'd like to see!
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=34345
I am missing multiple line output and real bash syntax highlighting editor with multiple lines. Text size should be chooseable too.
Nice tool so far anyway!
The Following User Says Thank You to cpscotti For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-01-27
, 02:24
|
Posts: 112 |
Thanked: 122 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ London, United Kingdom
|
#67
|
The Following User Says Thank You to cpscotti For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-01-27
, 02:56
|
Posts: 196 |
Thanked: 54 times |
Joined on Jan 2010
@ UK
|
#68
|
|
2010-01-27
, 03:21
|
|
Posts: 4,365 |
Thanked: 2,467 times |
Joined on Jan 2010
@ Australia Mate
|
#69
|
|
2010-01-27
, 03:28
|
Posts: 1,427 |
Thanked: 2,077 times |
Joined on Aug 2009
@ Sydney
|
#70
|
when i use it, every time i reboot, it reverts to original full width and displays batt%... even tho i set it to uptime and resize it.. also half the time the uptime script comes up "invalid".... ???
liedekef:
For the uptime command: edit it and change "NF==11" to "NF==10" in the command, then it works ok (at least on my N900), since the uptime command has only 10 fields, not 11 (at least not now).
http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...7&postcount=54
now all of a sudden it keeps changes on reboot and uptime script works!! thanks!!!!
N9 / N900 Youtube Videos
N9 "Faster, Darker, Better" Theme Pack
---
www.F2thaK.com