Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,523 | Thanked: 1,997 times | Joined on Jul 2011 @ not your mom's FOSS basement
#711
Originally Posted by PartyboyXP View Post
Please build it in .deb
Do it yourself, using stock gstreamer0.10-dsp package and it's control files as template. Hint: extracting a .zip archive is way easier for you. At least it should be.

Last edited by don_falcone; 2011-12-21 at 17:25.
 
ammyt's Avatar
Posts: 1,918 | Thanked: 3,118 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ My pants
#712
Originally Posted by PartyboyXP View Post
Please build it in .deb
Why not to learn something new?
Oh...my....god....
Why does this frickin' happens to me all the time? I am not frequently opening this forum, and it happens that I am missing all the fun!
So...much...advance...can't...handle....
freemangordon, you do not deserve a beer, at all, but a whole wine factory next to your place!

Last edited by ammyt; 2011-12-21 at 18:08.
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ammyt For This Useful Post:
Posts: 856 | Thanked: 1,681 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Aleppo ,Syria
#713
Guys i have compiled new libgstdsp(s)
with quality 100
after testing with 97 and 100 i found that there are no much differences with image size but there is comparing to quality 90 (default) 800kb >~ 1.5mb
and there is an improve with image quality

HOW TO:

Download the attachement to MyDocs


1-) To install with the stock dsp libraries (no 720p) patches
Code:
sudo gainroot
tar xzvf MyDocs/libgstdsp.quality100.tar.gz
cp /usr/lib/gstreamer-0.10/libgstdsp.so ./.libgstdsp.so
cp libgstdsp/libgstdsp.so.stock /usr/lib/gstreamer-0.10/libgstdsp.so
rm -r libgstdsp
2-) To install with 720p dsp libraries
Code:
sudo gainroot
tar xzvf MyDocs/libgstdsp.quality100.tar.gz
cp /usr/lib/gstreamer-0.10/libgstdsp.so ./.libgstdsp.so
cp libgstdsp/libgstdsp.so.720p /usr/lib/gstreamer-0.10/libgstdsp.so
rm -r libgstdsp
TO REMOVE/REVERSE
Code:
sudo gainroot
mv .libgstdsp.so /usr/lib/gstreamer-0.10/
Hope this will helps someone
Attached Files
File Type: gz libgstdsp.quality100.tar.gz (108.8 KB, 499 views)
 

The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to karam For This Useful Post:
woody14619's Avatar
Posts: 1,455 | Thanked: 3,309 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Rochester, NY
#714
Originally Posted by freemangordon View Post
I think I found the reason for stutter in recorded videos. AIUI it is the memory copying between different elements in gstreamer pipeline.

If the only place it's copying is for the display, a quick verify would be to put a static counter in and only copy every 3 to 10th frame. That would lessen the copy consumption enough to see if it's the root cause, while giving the user a 10 to 3 fps view (which is more than enough for general "point the camera at the target" done while videoing).

The solution you're proposing is of course the better method, but will take more time and hacking vs something like:

Code:
static char s_tick_count=0;
...
if ((++s_tick_count % 8)==0) DoBufferCopy();
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to woody14619 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,074 | Thanked: 12,960 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Sofia,Bulgaria
#715
Originally Posted by woody14619 View Post
If the only place it's copying is for the display, a quick verify would be to put a static counter in and only copy every 3 to 10th frame. That would lessen the copy consumption enough to see if it's the root cause, while giving the user a 10 to 3 fps view (which is more than enough for general "point the camera at the target" done while videoing).

The solution you're proposing is of course the better method, but will take more time and hacking vs something like:

Code:
static char s_tick_count=0;
...
if ((++s_tick_count % 8)==0) DoBufferCopy();
I will keep that as a plan B (if I am unable to do the kernel patch)
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to freemangordon For This Useful Post:
Posts: 638 | Thanked: 1,692 times | Joined on Aug 2009
#716
Originally Posted by freemangordon View Post
I will keep that as a plan B (if I am unable to do the kernel patch)
In fact... maybe only an impression but often it seems that it is the camera preview to use all the resources.

It would be interesting to add a setting to remove completely the preview and replace it with a recording timer and a counter for dropped frames ...just for testing purposes.... or at maximum a pair of frames per second.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to xes For This Useful Post:
Estel's Avatar
Posts: 5,028 | Thanked: 8,613 times | Joined on Mar 2011
#717
Originally Posted by xes View Post
..make a MR? Sorry, what do you mean?
As far as my coding experience goes (~0), this mean merge request.

A nice Mr monkey, that sits in some forgotten Kloster, and hand-rewrite source code, to contain original content modified with your patches. Or at least, that is what non-coders tells their children as story for goodnight
__________________
N900's aluminum backcover / body replacement
-
N900's HDMI-Out
-
Camera cover MOD
-
Measure battery's real capacity on-device
-
TrueCrypt 7.1 | ereswap | bnf
-
Hardware's mods research is costly. To support my work, please consider donating. Thank You!

Last edited by Estel; 2011-12-22 at 03:39.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Estel For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,074 | Thanked: 12,960 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Sofia,Bulgaria
#718
Originally Posted by xes View Post
In fact... maybe only an impression but often it seems that it is the camera preview to use all the resources.

It would be interesting to add a setting to remove completely the preview and replace it with a recording timer and a counter for dropped frames ...just for testing purposes.... or at maximum a pair of frames per second.
What I've done is to remove memcpy from gst-omapfb(it is easier than removing preview from the pipeline), the difference is HUGE. That is why I am trying to do it right way.
 

The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to freemangordon For This Useful Post:
Posts: 98 | Thanked: 71 times | Joined on Sep 2011 @ Manila
#719
Sir,please help me.how to uninstall camera -ui2 update from freemangondon to revert back to nokia stock camera ui.im using a CSSU stable.whats the package or Deb file of stock camera ui.thank you
 
gepataki's Avatar
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 9 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ finland, kalajoki
#720
Originally Posted by nicolai View Post
@mohammad
isn't dspjpegenc the default in gdigicam.conf?

@v_
the gstreamer plugin dspjpegenc doesn't support a quality property.
(if you have gst-tools installed, you can view details about an plugin
with f.example: gst-inspect dspjpegenc ).
So, settings the quality option in gdigicam.conf isn't used.
Nicolai, is it possible to reload the "old" version of camera ui? i mean witch was in the ssu testing? i upgraded to stable, but liked the color-canging possibilities so much...(bw, sepia..)
is a step-by-step version of it?
thx!!
gepataki
 
Reply

Tags
camera-ui, fremantle

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:10.