Reply
Thread Tools
joepagiii's Avatar
Posts: 449 | Thanked: 51 times | Joined on Apr 2008 @ eastern north carolina usa
#71
echo performance > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo 400000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling=0
sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_sack=0
sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_time=1800
sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_fin_timeout=10
sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_timestamps=0
sysctl -w vm.swappiness=25
sysctl -w vm.vfs_cache_pressure=150
sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_dsack=0
sysctl -w vm.min_free_kbytes=768
#! /bin/sh

case "$1" in
start)
sysctl -p > /dev/null
;;

*) echo "Usage: $0 {start}"
exit 1
;;
esac is this correct
__________________
no longer here...leave me a pm......meeep....

Last edited by joepagiii; 2008-05-15 at 12:52.
 
Posts: 157 | Thanked: 16 times | Joined on Jan 2008
#72
Originally Posted by joepagiii View Post
#! /bin/sh

case "$1" in
start)
sysctl -p > /dev/null
;;

*) echo "Usage: $0 {start}"
exit 1
;;
esac is this correct
no, only put the sysctl key-value pairs in the /etc/sysctl.conf file

e.g. the file would contain:
Code:
net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling=0
net.ipv4.tcp_sack=0
net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_time=1800
net.ipv4.tcp_fin_timeout=10
net.ipv4.tcp_timestamps=0
vm.swappiness=25
vm.vfs_cache_pressure=150
net.ipv4.tcp_dsack=0
vm.min_free_kbytes=768
 
joepagiii's Avatar
Posts: 449 | Thanked: 51 times | Joined on Apr 2008 @ eastern north carolina usa
#73
echo performance > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo 400000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
i got the sysctl in there how do i make the above permament
__________________
no longer here...leave me a pm......meeep....
 
brontide's Avatar
Posts: 868 | Thanked: 474 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Capital District, NY, USA
#74
Originally Posted by joepagiii View Post
i got the sysctl in there how do i make the above permament
Intersting stuff. I'll try those two, but I'm very hesitant to peg the CPU since that seems like a horrible waste of power. Changing the governor to performance does seem like a sweet trick.

Maybe I can write a little app that can apply either performance or batterylife with a max speed limit based on the locking status.
 
Benson's Avatar
Posts: 4,930 | Thanked: 2,272 times | Joined on Oct 2007
#75
Changing the governor to performance does peg the CPU. (With the exception that if a DSP task is present, it falls back to 330 MHz to boost DSP throughput.)
 
joepagiii's Avatar
Posts: 449 | Thanked: 51 times | Joined on Apr 2008 @ eastern north carolina usa
#76
found it here...an applet or something would be nice...
__________________
no longer here...leave me a pm......meeep....
 
joepagiii's Avatar
Posts: 449 | Thanked: 51 times | Joined on Apr 2008 @ eastern north carolina usa
#77
anyone got any updates to add to this
__________________
no longer here...leave me a pm......meeep....
 
Munk's Avatar
Posts: 229 | Thanked: 108 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Sacramento, California
#78
How about programs running in memory? If we could stop some non essential items, free up some working RAM we'd have more for buffers. More buffers = faster, smoother startup

Does anyone have any suggestions on which ones and how to stop them at boot time?
 
Bundyo's Avatar
Posts: 4,708 | Thanked: 4,649 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Bulgaria
#79
There's maemo-control-services in Extras /or devel/, you can use it to stop some non-essential ones (just don't stop the system ones
__________________
Technically, there are three determinate states the cat could be in: Alive, Dead, and Bloody Furious.
 
qwerty12's Avatar
Posts: 4,274 | Thanked: 5,358 times | Joined on Sep 2007 @ Looking at y'all and sighing
#80
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
Intersting stuff. I'll try those two, but I'm very hesitant to peg the CPU since that seems like a horrible waste of power. Changing the governor to performance does seem like a sweet trick.

Maybe I can write a little app that can apply either performance or batterylife with a max speed limit based on the locking status.
FTD has a gui to change the cpufreq. lcuk made a mod to acmonitor that switches cpufreq when you plug in the charger.

Originally Posted by Benson View Post
Changing the governor to performance does peg the CPU. (With the exception that if a DSP task is present, it falls back to 330 MHz to boost DSP throughput.)
Yep, when DSP is active, the speed is DSP/CPU - (220/330). I think it's to keep the voltage right. Thanks to a mod fanoush posted on maemo-developers, I recompiled my kernel to make it do 133/400

The N800 is more responsive to me while listening to my music etc

(You can't get it to run 220/400 . I think voltages would mess up and if you overclock, it can require cold flash if you mess up)

Last edited by qwerty12; 2008-05-30 at 07:56.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:18.