Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 196 | Thanked: 54 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ UK
#71
Yes its 0.6.

I updated it through app manager a couple of hours ago. Just tried uninstalling and reinstalling, but it still behaves the same.

I'm running usa pr1.1 firmware.
 
Posts: 112 | Thanked: 122 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ London, United Kingdom
#72
Originally Posted by fred123 View Post
Yes its 0.6.

I updated it through app manager a couple of hours ago. Just tried uninstalling and reinstalling, but it still behaves the same.

I'm running usa pr1.1 firmware.
So... this is weird but try rebooting. Or first try removing the app, the go back to the desktops... wander around a little bit and theeen install again...
What might be happening is that maemo is still using the old .desktop file.
__________________
Happy n900 owner!
Check my apps: n900fly, accdisplay and the "desktop command execution" widget!
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#73
Originally Posted by cpscotti View Post
Hi!
I just read most of the brainstorm and it really IS close to my widget! =]
Some observations: instead of multiple lines, we opted for multiple widgets with user-defined width. The idea is to output short info there.

About an editor with syntax highlight .. well.. I believe you can simply use whatever editor you like to create your script (e.g. script.sh) and then just call that script from the widget (e.g. /path2script/script.sh).

By text size you mean font? Well.. anyway.. this app is VERY young.. not even in extras yet.. maybe with some more time..
Hi,
I joggled a bit with the source code from release 0.6 and I ended up with this (commands are just examples to show feasibility)





I hope developer could integrate this in next release if not already brewing.

Modified code desktop-cmd-exec.0.601.c is commented at end of line with
PHP Code:
//AP 
Like this:
PHP Code:
        gdouble widthRatio;
        
gdouble heightRatio;//AP 
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
Posts: 112 | Thanked: 122 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ London, United Kingdom
#74
Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes! View Post
Hi,
I joggled a bit with the source code from release 0.6 and I ended up with this (commands are just examples to show feasibility)





I hope developer could integrate this in next release if not already brewing.

Modified code desktop-cmd-exec.0.601.c is commented at end of line with
PHP Code:
//AP 
PHP Code:
        gdouble widthRatio;
        
gdouble heightRatio;//AP 
=]]
I'll sure add it to the main source tonight!! (with proper credits)
Seems my code is not THAAT bad then.. lol!


Thanks!
Like this:
__________________
Happy n900 owner!
Check my apps: n900fly, accdisplay and the "desktop command execution" widget!
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to cpscotti For This Useful Post:
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#75
Originally Posted by cpscotti View Post
=]]
I'll sure add it to the main source tonight!! (with proper credits)
Seems my code is not THAAT bad then.. lol!


Thanks!
Like this:
I confess I liked the timer Beard-Trick ("Barbatrucco")!!!
And learnt a lot by your coding!!!


PHP Code:
.........snip.........
    
gtk_window_resize (GTK_WINDOW (self), (int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*0.118), SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE);

    
g_timeout_add (500, (GSourceFunc)desktop_cmd_exec_resize_hackself);
........
snip.........

gboolean desktop_cmd_exec_resize_hack(DesktopCmdExec *self)
{
//     g_warning("HACK");
    
if(self->priv->widgetID != NULL)
    {
        
desktop_cmd_exec_read_settings (self);
        
desktop_cmd_exec_update_content (self);

//g_warning("W %d H %d",(int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*self->priv->widthRatio),(int)(SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE*self->priv->heightRatio));//AP
//        gtk_widget_set_size_request (GTK_WIDGET (self), (int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*self->priv->widthRatio), SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE);//AP
//        gtk_window_resize (GTK_WINDOW (self), (int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*self->priv->widthRatio), SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE);//AP
        
gtk_widget_set_size_request (GTK_WIDGET (self), (int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*self->priv->widthRatio), (int)(SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE*self->priv->heightRatio));//AP
        
gtk_window_resize (GTK_WINDOW (self), (int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*self->priv->widthRatio), (int)(SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE*self->priv->heightRatio));//AP
    
}
//     else
//     {
//         g_warning("HACK unsuccessful");
//     }

    
return FALSE;
}
.........
snip......... 
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
Posts: 112 | Thanked: 122 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ London, United Kingdom
#76
Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes! View Post
I confess I liked the timer Beard-Trick ("Barbatrucco")!!!
And learnt a lot by your coding!!!


PHP Code:
.........snip.........
    
gtk_window_resize (GTK_WINDOW (self), (int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*0.118), SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE);

    
g_timeout_add (500, (GSourceFunc)desktop_cmd_exec_resize_hackself);
........
snip.........

gboolean desktop_cmd_exec_resize_hack(DesktopCmdExec *self)
{
//     g_warning("HACK");
    
if(self->priv->widgetID != NULL)
    {
        
desktop_cmd_exec_read_settings (self);
        
desktop_cmd_exec_update_content (self);

//g_warning("W %d H %d",(int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*self->priv->widthRatio),(int)(SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE*self->priv->heightRatio));//AP
//        gtk_widget_set_size_request (GTK_WIDGET (self), (int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*self->priv->widthRatio), SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE);//AP
//        gtk_window_resize (GTK_WINDOW (self), (int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*self->priv->widthRatio), SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE);//AP
        
gtk_widget_set_size_request (GTK_WIDGET (self), (int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*self->priv->widthRatio), (int)(SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE*self->priv->heightRatio));//AP
        
gtk_window_resize (GTK_WINDOW (self), (int)(SIZE_WIDTH_ALL*self->priv->widthRatio), (int)(SIZE_HEIGHT_LINE*self->priv->heightRatio));//AP
    
}
//     else
//     {
//         g_warning("HACK unsuccessful");
//     }

    
return FALSE;
}
.........
snip......... 
Good that it helped someone!
That hack was necessary when I started with custom width. Without it, the "X" (close) bt for the widget would go to the top-right corner when the widget is loaded but it would continue there forever...
I you shrank the widget you would get a flying "X" in the middle of nothing =0. The hack is to always load the widget with the small size (to put the X bt beside the Conf one) and then resize it some time later..
__________________
Happy n900 owner!
Check my apps: n900fly, accdisplay and the "desktop command execution" widget!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to cpscotti For This Useful Post:
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#77
Originally Posted by cpscotti View Post
Good that it helped someone!
That hack was necessary when I started with custom width. Without it, the "X" (close) bt for the widget would go to the top-right corner when the widget is loaded but it would continue there forever...
I you shrank the widget you would get a flying "X" in the middle of nothing =0. The hack is to always load the widget with the small size (to put the X bt beside the Conf one) and then resize it some time later..
I believe there is still something to be investigated with respect to positioning of "service" icons (settings/close)... this is also quite weird:


There is also an other issue with the positioning of newly instantiated DCE widgets. They get created on different desktop than the one you are working on.

I tested the code in X86 scratchbox only, so far.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
Posts: 112 | Thanked: 122 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ London, United Kingdom
#78
Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes! View Post
I believe there is still something to be investigated with respect to positioning of "service" icons (settings/close)... this is also quite weird:


There is also an other issue with the positioning of newly instantiated DCE widgets. They get created on different desktop than the one you are working on.

I tested the code in X86 scratchbox only, so far.
Well.. I'll just "extend" the "hack" to height. I believe that what happened there is due to the lower widget being "saved" as big and the re-loaded. The others were loaded from a single line one and then extended. Try restarting the GUI and you'll see the service icons "going around".
__________________
Happy n900 owner!
Check my apps: n900fly, accdisplay and the "desktop command execution" widget!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to cpscotti For This Useful Post:
Posts: 20 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Romania
#79
Code:
wget -q -O - api.myiptest.com | awk -F"\"" '{ print "ext	" $4 " (" toupper($28) ")" }'
Getting external IP address and country code.

Code:
wget -q -O - api.myiptest.com | awk -F"\"" '{ print "ext	" $4 " (" $12 " " toupper($28) ")" }'
Getting external IP address, ISP name and country code.

Last edited by vldcnst; 2010-01-27 at 12:14.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to vldcnst For This Useful Post:
Posts: 219 | Thanked: 94 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Helsinki, Finland
#80
Do I feel stupid after reading the previous example.Tried to give wget switch -O /dev/stdout, and it worked only randomly, so I decided to use a temp file. Well, you learn...
__________________
Ham > Turkey
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:29.