Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 435 | Thanked: 769 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#71
@maemomatic. While waiting an update, a quick fix is to plug in and out again headphones to get mic working again.
 
Posts: 1,042 | Thanked: 430 times | Joined on May 2010
#72
Ohh now I know why there's no speaker option... BTW gionni won't this work?
amixer -c0 cset numid=55 On
amixer -c0 cset numid=61 On
amixer -c0 cset numid=64 1
amixer -c0 cset numid=10 50
amixer -c0 cset numid=13 100
For enabling speaker
&
amixer -c0 cset numid=64 0
For disabling it?


Or documented from FMRX-Enabler
# set headphone volume low or it will blow your ears away
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Headphone Playback Volume' 5,5

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer Line Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer HP Switch' on
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer Line Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer HP Switch' on

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='HP DAC Playback Volume' 50,50
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Speaker Function' 1
For speaker and
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer Line Switch' on
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer HP Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer Line Switch' on
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer HP Switch' off

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='HP DAC Playback Volume' 0,0
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Speaker Function' 0
For headphone
Careful thou.. I heard playing with alsa might blow up your speakers.

http://fmrx-enabler.garage.maemo.org/


And here's a shell script for routing sound between speaker and headphone.

#!/bin/sh

if [ "${1}" == "speaker" ] ; then
# low headphone playback volume
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Headphone Playback Volume' 5,5

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer Line Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer HP Switch' on
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer Line Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer HP Switch' on

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='HP DAC Playback Volume' 50,50
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Speaker Function' 1
else if [ "${1}" == "headphone" ] ; then
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer HP Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Left DAC_L1 Mixer Line Switch' on
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer HP Switch' off
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Right DAC_R1 Mixer Line Switch' on

amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='HP DAC Playback Volume' 0,0
amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Speaker Function' 0
else
echo 'Please specify option: "speaker" or "headphone"' ;
fi
fi

Last edited by Radicalz38; 2011-01-11 at 13:57.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Radicalz38 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,341 | Thanked: 708 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#73
Originally Posted by gionni88 View Post
No idea on how to set speakers as output, on web documentation I read about QAudioDeviceControl while on sdk there is no trace about it, and no clue on how to use amixer to set it, if someone has an idea I'm all ears.

...
Integration with recaller not possible, no DBUS or terminal way to call it.
.
Speakers output feature I was going to ask. Anyone knows how?

I've asked also before recaller developers would add DBUS-interface, but no comment or they haven't noticed.

Connection to my Bluetooth networking cuts out when I start or stop qradio. Anything to do to prevent that?

Last edited by zimon; 2011-01-11 at 14:02.
 
Posts: 435 | Thanked: 769 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#74
Radicalz38THANK YOU, it works!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to gionni88 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,042 | Thanked: 430 times | Joined on May 2010
#75
Great! Now hopefully on the next update I can use it with my daily routine
 
Posts: 435 | Thanked: 769 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#76
Originally Posted by Radicalz38 View Post
Great! Now hopefully on the next update I can use it with my daily routine
You can count on it! This script rox!!

ps: you forgot to add amixer -qc0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Headphone Playback Volume' 5,5

when routing to headphones, or if someone smart (like me) raises volume while speakers are on and than routes to headphones, his ears blow up
 
Posts: 53 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#77
Originally Posted by Crogge View Post
Nope, with fmradio-wide I don't get this issue too. Only QRadio is causing the issue mentioned above.
well, I always had the issue both with fm radio and now with qradio.
 
Posts: 1,994 | Thanked: 3,342 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ N900: Battery low. N950: torx 4 re-used once and fine; SIM port torn apart
#78
Originally Posted by Crogge View Post
#2: Frequencies below 87,5 are shown if you change the region, though its not setting the frequency. So you always hear 87,5MHz but none of the lower frequencies even if the display is saying for example 86,0MHz.
First, how do you change the region? I haven't seen such a button in QRadio itself (0.2.0?), and since PR1.3 I don't see the /sys/class/.../region file at all. I can cd to the directory, but echo and touch all refuse to create file 'region' or to write anything to it.

EDIT: Thanks for explanation.

Second, I would be glad if the feature was finally implemented.

I have tried once to unlock FM receiver in FM Radio
http://maemo.org/packages/view/fmradio-wide/
but I know neither python nor gtk, so only scale became unlocked; the radio doesn't start to receive at lower frequencies, as far as I can guess. If anybody knows proof to the contrary, he is welcome.



EDIT: You say it's a bug, and after changing the region the scale can go to lower frequencies but the signal isn't received. Ok, you obviously know your code much better than I know code of fmradio, so it's not your bug, it's bug of driver.
It sets region once, and doesn't read it later?
Why it sets region to one value and not another when radio app is opened first time?
Is this region hard-coded into driver, or is there some other region file, which is read before creating /sys/class/.../region file?



Note: After I installed QRadio and opened it (no headphones inserted), espeak and media player went mute, and microphone went deaf (VU meter). Will have to reboot.

EDIT: Ok, will try to plug in/out headphones to see whether it resolves the problem.

Last edited by Wikiwide; 2011-01-13 at 12:16.
 
Posts: 1,042 | Thanked: 430 times | Joined on May 2010
#79
Any updates? Hehehe
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Radicalz38 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 435 | Thanked: 769 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#80
Originally Posted by Mr.Rent View Post
well, I always had the issue both with fm radio and now with qradio.
Yes it happens with both apps. There are some bugs in bugzilla about it aswell. A driver bug?

First, how do you change the region? I haven't seen such a button in QRadio itself (0.2.0?), and since PR1.3 I don't see the /sys/class/.../region file at all. I can cd to the directory, but echo and touch all refuse to create file 'region' or to write anything to it.
That file is shown when receiver drivers are loaded. So you have to open radio app before, than you can change the region file. After that kill radio process (power button > terminate this process) and restart it. You can go till 76 but someone else reported me freq doesn't really go to those values, so I can't add a broker feature in the app.

Note: After I installed QRadio and opened it (no headphones inserted), espeak and media player went mute, and microphone went deaf (VU meter). Will have to reboot.
you can plug in and out headphones to fix it. It's a strange bug since I'm not touching input in the code, so I have no clue while it happens.
I have to force receiver chip off when radio app is closed aswell or you can ear radio while calling someone. It's a bug that happens too with FMRadio.

Any updates? Hehehe
I have pushed 0.3.0 in devel, using mobility1.2 libs to see it it fixes those probs, but since FMRadio suffers from same bugs and it's not using qt, my hopes aren't so many.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gionni88 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:53.