Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
tso's Avatar
Posts: 4,783 | Thanked: 1,253 times | Joined on Aug 2007 @ norway
#81
its doing a database conversion, and that may take time...

btw, now that panucci can do playlists, hows the quickest way to dump a whole dir of files into it?
 
fnordianslip's Avatar
Posts: 670 | Thanked: 359 times | Joined on May 2007
#82
Aha. You're right. Just glanced at the tablet and there it is, waiting for me. Perhaps the blank notifier pop up is actually trying to tell me that it is doing a database conversion, but couldn't quite manage to print any text.
Cheers.

fnord
__________________
Class .. : Lame hacker & beardy boffin
Humour . : [#######---] Alignment: Apathetic anarchist
Patience : [####------] Weapon(s): My cat, my code.
Agro ... : |#---------] Relic(s) : N900, MacBookPro, NSLU2, N800, SheevaPlug, Eee-901, Core2-Quad, PS3
"In theory, theory and practice are the same. In practice, they're not."
--
Beware of extras-devel.
 
Posts: 63 | Thanked: 43 times | Joined on May 2008
#83
Originally Posted by tso View Post
btw, now that panucci can do playlists, hows the quickest way to dump a whole dir of files into it?
For a directory with subdirectories:
Code:
find /path/to/files -type f -iname '*.mp3' > playlist.m3u
Or, if you'd like a single directory, place a file with a ".m3u" extension in the directory. From there you could do "ls | sort > some-file.m3u" or simply place a single period in the file and the contents of the directory will be imported (this is a feature of the m3u spec, you can include directories as items in the playlist).

Panucci 0.4 will make this even easier, you'll be able to add directories from the GUI.
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to nikosapi For This Useful Post:
Posts: 39 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Aug 2007
#84
Guys,

I have no clear memory of what version I was using until yesterday - it may have been a test build from a while back or it may have been the last packaged version (more likely i think) - but I upgraded to 0.3-4 as the App Manager flagged it up.

A bug that I recall went away some time ago, early 0.2's I think, seems to be back:

In the version I had installed until yesterday, when paused, the transport buttons, both the 10 second ones and the 1 minute ones did nothing. In today's version, they appear to do as they would when playing, except first resetting the audio to 00:00.

In other words, either back button resets the audio to zero, the forward two set it to 00:10 and 01:00.

Whether they should work or not when paused is obviously a debatable issue (if there were a vote, i'd stick with not) but i'm pretty sure you wouldn't want them to work this way. I've already mashed them a few times as i'm so used to them not doing anything, losing my place.

Still loving the work by the way, and the new gPodder, whilst looking the same as the test build from a few months back hasn't yet reset my tablet under feed updating load once, so whether you fixed that or it somehow disappeared on it's own, fantastic!
 
tso's Avatar
Posts: 4,783 | Thanked: 1,253 times | Joined on Aug 2007 @ norway
#85
Originally Posted by nikosapi View Post
For a directory with subdirectories:
Code:
find /path/to/files -type f -iname '*.mp3' > playlist.m3u
Or, if you'd like a single directory, place a file with a ".m3u" extension in the directory. From there you could do "ls | sort > some-file.m3u" or simply place a single period in the file and the contents of the directory will be imported (this is a feature of the m3u spec, you can include directories as items in the playlist).

Panucci 0.4 will make this even easier, you'll be able to add directories from the GUI.
tried the simple . in a m3u variant. and the result was that while the files got imported, they where not sorted in any way...
 
Posts: 63 | Thanked: 43 times | Joined on May 2008
#86
I filed the previous two posts as bugs, you can track them at the links provided below:

@onion_cfe: bug 3817
@tso: bug 3818
 
Posts: 78 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Dec 2007
#87
I've installed panucci but when I run it (from the console) it says ImportError: from gnome import gconf and stops. Somethings missing, but I can't tell what.
 
tso's Avatar
Posts: 4,783 | Thanked: 1,253 times | Joined on Aug 2007 @ norway
#88
quick guess, python2.5-gnome.
 
Posts: 78 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Dec 2007
#89
apt-get says I have the newest version of python2.5-gnome installed.
 
Posts: 63 | Thanked: 43 times | Joined on May 2008
#90
Originally Posted by dwforslund View Post
apt-get says I have the newest version of python2.5-gnome installed.
Just out of curiosity could you open a terminal and try the following:
Code:
~ $ python
>>> from gnome import gconf
If you do have python2.5-gnome installed then you should not get a traceback.

nick
 
Reply

Tags
barbiestrsand

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:18.