Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,224 | Thanked: 1,763 times | Joined on Jul 2007
#81
I added to the page another option that is known (in two cases) to solve the "black background" problem. Run the following commands, which should set 9 desktops with 9 images. After that, setting the desired number of desktops and setting their background should work.

Code:
cd /home/user/MyDocs
for i in 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ; do wget http://my.arava.co.il/~matan/770/n900/backgrounds/$i.png ; done
gconftool -s /apps/osso/hildon-desktop/views/active -t list --list-type int [1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9]
for i in 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ; do gconftool -s /apps/osso/hildon-desktop views/$i/bg-image -t string /home/user/MyDocs/$i.png ; done
About modified-hildon-desktop not restoring hildon-desktop on uninstall - it is a bug that I thought I fixed in 1.12, but apparently I did not. I hope it is really fixed in 1.14. You can restore original hildon-desktop (with or without uninstalling modified-hildon-desktop) by reinstalling Nokia's hildon-desktop package:
Code:
apt-get install --reinstall hildon-desktop
__________________
My repository

"N900 community support for the MeeGo-Harmattan" Is the new "Mer is Fremantle for N810".

No more Nokia devices for me.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Matan For This Useful Post:
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#82
Thank you Matan !

But tell me please if this action fix the problem of adding bg image from desktop ?
or I still need change bg image from command line ?

If it's not fixed, I don't know if I need change something, because of now it's work for me good from command line for all screens and without modified hildon-desktop installed on my phone...
It's work only with new hildon-home and hildon-desktop.launch file that stayed after uninstalling the hildon-desktop v1.13.


P.S. and now I don't have the problems with widgets ;-)
 
b666m's Avatar
Posts: 1,090 | Thanked: 476 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Ingolstadt, Germany
#83
Originally Posted by Schturman View Post
But tell me please if this action fix the problem of adding bg image from desktop ?
in my case:
EMPTY BACKGROUND-CHOOSER POPUP NOT FIXED!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to b666m For This Useful Post:
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#84
Originally Posted by b666m View Post
in my case:
EMPTY BACKGROUND-CHOOSER POPUP NOT FIXED!
Okay, Thanks.
So I think I do not have to change anything right now...
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#85
for me I can change wallpaper from pic..
like I go to my images folder and on top there is option for set as wallpaper.. since I cant change wallpaper from background showing black screen with 2 options so I used that way to change and I only can do 8 screen if I set 9 screen the 9th screen has bug whatever I put in there the deleted button keep showing on the widget or icons so Im using it 8 screens now
 
Ali's Avatar
Posts: 248 | Thanked: 51 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Amsterdam
#86
does nobody asked for vertically scrolling??? nobody??? whats the need of these desktop if u can't scroll verically!!!!!!
waste of time!!!!
 
bandora's Avatar
Posts: 1,338 | Thanked: 1,055 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ California, USA / Jordan
#87
Originally Posted by Ali View Post
does nobody asked for vertically scrolling??? nobody??? whats the need of these desktop if u can't scroll verically!!!!!!
waste of time!!!!
Well it's because it's not that easy to implement like adding extra homescreens horizontally (because this has been implemented, we are just adding homescreens)..

If you feel it's a waste of time, then feel free to write code or come up with a trick that can do what you're saying.. otherwise, why waste bandwith, typing words and all that just to say that this is a waste of time...
__________________
FarahFa.com
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#88
hello matan
i have a big problem issus
after doing this configuration for the 9 desktop it worked well but the problem when i updated modified-hildon-desktop
the cpu usage know is always between 80 and 100% it didnt go less from yesterday
i did an uninstall for modified-hildon-desktop but i still have the same problem
i had observed the cpu usage on concky application
can anyone help
 
Posts: 1,224 | Thanked: 1,763 times | Joined on Jul 2007
#89
This is a bug in 1.13. Force un update by running the application manager and selecting update or by running the commands:
Code:
sudo gainroot
apt-get update
apt-get upgrade
__________________
My repository

"N900 community support for the MeeGo-Harmattan" Is the new "Mer is Fremantle for N810".

No more Nokia devices for me.
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#90
thank you i hope that it will work
i'm doing it right now and i followed your steps for the 9 deskotp
thank u again for being very helpful
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:54.